Hermann Max Pechstein

Germany (Zwickau 1881 -  Berlin 1955 )
PECHSTEIN Hermann Max Die Pelzmütze

Swann Galleries
Mar 5, 2019
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Hermann Max Pechstein at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Pechstein Max

Pechstein Max Hermann

Pechstein Herman Max

Along with Hermann Max Pechstein, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Pablo Picasso, Theo Van Doesburg, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Henri Edmond Cross, Salvador Dali, Sonia Delaunay-Terk, Paul Delvaux
1547

Some works of Hermann Max Pechstein

Extracted between 1,547 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Hermann Max Pechstein - Sitzender Weiblicher Akt

Original 1910

Lot number: 142
Hermann Max Pechstein (1881-1955) Sitzender weiblicher Akt signed with initial 'H' (lower right) gouache, watercolor, and brush and India ink on paper laid down on card 14 5/8 x 11 ¼ in. (37.3 x 28.5 cm.) Painted in 1910 Provenance (possibly) Walter Sauerwein, Munich. Ingeborg Tremmel, Munich (possibly by descent from the above); Estate sale, Ketterer Kunst, Munich, 6 May 2003, lot 945. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
Hermann Max Pechstein - Die Pelzmütze

Original 1912

Gross Price
Lot number: 90
MAX PECHSTEIN Die Pelzmütze. Lithograph on smooth cream wove paper, 1912. 388x348 mm; 15 1/4x13 3/4 inches, full margins. Second state (of 4). Initialed, titled, dated and inscribed "Eigendruck" in pencil, lower margin. A superb, richly-inked impression of this exceedingly scarce, early lithograph. We have found only 4 other impressions at auction in the past 30 years. Krüger 159.
Hermann Max Pechstein - An Expressionist Scene Of A Nude Lying On Bed

Lot number: 64
German Expressionist Gouache Signed Max Pechstein Gouache on paper, framed. Featuring an expressionist scene of a nude lying on bed. Signed Max Pechstein on the lower right corner. Stamped on verso. 20.5 x 19 cm (8.1 x 7.5 inches). Frame size: 29 x 28 cm (11.4 x 11.0 inches). PROVENANCE: Southern Ontario estate
Hermann Max Pechstein -  Fischer Am Tisch

Original 1922
Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 109
Hermann Max Pechstein (Zwickau 1881 - Berlin 1955) Fischer am Tisch Holzschnitt, 40 x 49,5 cm, r. u. mit Bleistift dat. 1922, unauffällige Altersspuren, ungerahmt. - Deutscher Maler und Graphiker der 'Brücke', einer der bedeutendsten Expressionisten. Nach einer Ausbildung zum Maler studierte P. an der Gewerbeschule und an der Akademie Dresden, zuletzt 1903-06 als Meisterschüler von O. Gussmann. Bereits 1906 schloß er sich der Künstlergruppe 'Brücke' an. Im Jahr darauf ermöglichte ihm ein Stipendium, Italien und Paris zu bereisen. P. ließ sich anschließend in Berlin nieder, wo er Mitglied der Secession und Präsident der Neuen Secession wurde, was 1912 zu seinem Ausschluß aus der 'Brücke' führte. 1918 gehörte er zu den Gründungsmitgliedern der 'Novembergruppe'. Die Professur an der Berliner Akademie, die er seit 1923 innegehabt hatte, wurde ihm 1933 von den Nationalsozialisten entzogen. 1937 wurde er auch aus der Akademie ausgeschlossen und zahlreiche seiner Werke in der Ausstellung 'Entartete Kunst' gezeigt. Er verbrachte die innere Emigration überwiegend in Pommern. Bereits 1945 wurde P. wieder Professor an der Akademie der Künste in Berlin und erhielt in der Folge zahlreiche Ehrungen und Auszeichnungen. Seine Werke wurden 1955 posthum auf der Documenta I ausgestellt. Mus.: Berlin (Brücke-Museum, Nat.-Gal.), Dresden (Gem.-Gal.), Köln (Mus. Ludwig, Wallraf-Richartz-Mus.), Zwickau (Pechstein-Mus.), Zürich (Kunsthaus), Ludwigshafen (Wilhelm-Hack-Mus.) u.a. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer u.a. Pechstein, Hermann Max (Zwickau 1881 - Berlin 1955) Fishermen at a Table Woodcut, 40 x 49,5 cm, lo. ri. dat. 1922, inconspicuous traces of age, unframed. - German painter and graphic artist, one of the main exponents of expressionism. P. studied at the Dresden art school and the academy, at last 1903-06 as master student of O. Gussman. As early as 1906 he joined the artist's group 'Brücke'. The following year he travelled Italy and France with a scholarship. He settled in Berlin where he became member of the Secession and president of the Neue Secesssion, which led to his exclusion from the 'Brücke' in 1912. In 1918 he was founding member of the 'Novembergruppe' in Berlin. The Nazis chased him from his job as professor at the Berlin academy which he had had since 1923. In 1937 he was also excluded from the academy and many of his artworks featured the exhibition 'Entartete Kunst'. He spent the Nazi years mainly in Pomerania. As early 1945 he became professor again in Berlin and was awarded many prizes during the following years. His works were exhibite posthumously at the Documenta I in 1955. Mus.: Berlin (Brücke-Museum, Nat.-Gal.), Dresden (Gem.-Gal.), Cologne (Mus. Ludwig, Wallraf-Richartz-Mus.), Zwickau (Pechstein-Mus.), Zurich (Kunsthaus), Ludwigshafen (Wilhelm-Hack-Mus.) a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer a. others.
Hermann Max Pechstein - Im Wasser I

Original 1917

Gross Price
Lot number: 1231
Hermann Max Pechstein (Zwickau 1881 – 1955 Berlin) „Im Wasser I\“. 1917 Lithografie auf Bütten. 17 × 30 cm (47 × 37,3 cm) ( 6 ¾ × 11 ¾ in. (18 ½ × 14 ⅝ in.)). Monogram. u. sign. Krüger L231.– Einer v. 30 röm. num. Abz. a. e. Gesamtauflage von 130 Ex.. Blatt 1 (von 21) der Folge: Heinrich Lautersack. Paraphrasen zur Samländischen Ode. Neue Bilderbücher, I. Reihe, I. Folge. Berlin, Verlag Fritz Gurlitt, 1918. [3476] HINWEIS: Telefonische Gebote sind für dieses Los nicht möglich. Hermann Max Pechstein (Zwickau 1881 – 1955 Berlin) „Im Wasser I\“. 1917 Lithograph on laid paper. 17 × 30 cm (47 × 37,3 cm) ( 6 ¾ × 11 ¾ in. (18 ½ × 14 ⅝ in.)). Monogrammed and signed. Krüger L231.– One of 30 Roman numbered prints from a total edition of 130 copies. Sheet 1 (of 21) from the set: Heinrich Lautersack. Paraphrasen zur Samländischen Ode. New Bilderbücher, Series I, Set I. Berlin, Verlag Fritz Gurlitt, 1918. [3476] PLEASE NOTE: Bidding by telephone is not possible for this lot.