Max Papart

France (Marseille 1911 -  1994 )
PAPART Max Les Poissons

Tajan /May 4, 2016
2,000.00 - 2,500.00
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Max Papart at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Papart Maxime

Along with Max Papart, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Reg Gammon, Edmund Xavier Kapp, Michael Ayrton, Denys George Wells, John Northcote Nash, Edward Ardizzone, Eugen Spiro
1075

Some works of Max Papart

Extracted between 1,075 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Max Papart - Ecolier

Max Papart - Ecolier

Gross Price
Lot number: 1146
Lot# 1146 Max Papart (1911-1994 French) ''Ecolier (Schoolboy)'', abstract figural, oil on canvas, 18.5'' H x 15'' W, signed lower right: Max Papart, signed again and titled verso. Note: Framed size: 24.5'' H x 21'' W x 2'' D. Provenance: Private Collection, Beaverton, OR. Condition: Visual: Generally good condition. Craquelure scattered throughout, concentrated mainly in the center. Blacklight: No evidence of restoration under blacklight.
Max Papart - Sans Titre

Max Papart - Sans Titre

Gross Price
Lot number: 249
MAX PAPART (1991-1994) SANS TITRE Lithographie en couleurs. Épreuve signée en bas à droite annotée E.A. Légèrement jaunie. A lithograph in colours, signed and annotated EA. Lightly yellowed. Sujet : 475 x 600 mm ; Feuillet : 800 x 620 mm. Image : 18 3/4 x 23 5/8 in ; Sheet : 31 1/2 x 24 3/8 in
Max Papart - "s" Comme Simone

Max Papart - "s" Comme Simone

Original 1978

Lot number: 54
MAX PAPART (1911-1994) "S" COMME SIMONE, 1978 Épreuve en bronze à patine dorée Numérotée EA IV/IV Inscrit Max Papart Bronze cast; signed and numbered EA IV/IV; foundry stamp Guyot 11 X 6 X 2 CM - 4 5/16 X 2 5/16 IN. Boisgirard Paris, 1989 lot 77 Bibliographie : L'œuvre gravée de Papart, Michel Bohbot, reproduite sous le numéro 197 page 97
Max Papart - Les Poissons

Max Papart - Les Poissons

Original 1960

Lot number: 261
MAX PAPART (1911-1944) LES POISSONS, 1960 Gouache, encre et collage sur papier contrecollé sur isorel Signée et datée "LX" en bas à droite Contresignée, titrée et datée au dos Gouache, ink and collage on paper glued on isorel; Signed and dated "LX" lower right; Resigned, titled and dated on the back 50 X 65 CM - 19 5/8 X 25 9/16 IN. Exposition : Exposition : Musée municipal, Saint Paul de Vence, 28 décembre 1965 - 8 février 1966
Max Papart - Le Fumeur

Max Papart - Le Fumeur

Gross Price
Lot number: 25
MAX PAPART (1911-1994) Le Fumeur, 1956 à 1981 Technique mixte sur papier Signée et daté "LVI, LVII, LXXXI" en bas à gauche Contresignée, titrée et datée au dos Mixte media on paper Signed and dated "LVI, LVII, LXXXI" lower left Countersigned, titled and dated on the back 62 x 50 cm (24 7/16 X 19 11/16 IN.)