Paul Mathias Padua

(Salzburg 1903 -  Rottach-egern 1984 )
PADUA Paul Mathias Mädchen Mit Kohlkopf

Neumeister
Mar 20, 2019
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Paul Mathias Padua at auctions worldwide.
Along with Paul Mathias Padua, our clients also searched for the following authors:
86

Some works of Paul Mathias Padua

Extracted between 86 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Paul Mathias Padua - Mädchen Mit Kohlkopf

Lot number: 401
Padua, Paul Mathias 1903 Salzburg - 1981 Rottach-Egern Mädchen mit Kohlkopf R. o. signiert und (19)28 datiert. Rücks. eigenhändig bezeichnet und Adressangabe "Nymphenburgerstr. 41". Öl auf Karton. 57,5 x 50,5 cm. Rest. Min. besch. Rahmen. Literatur: Probst, Volker G., Paul Mathias Padua. Maler zwischen Tradition und Moderne. Neuss 1988, S. 26 Nr. 6 und Farbtafel S. 41: mit min. abweichenden Maßangaben (56,5 x 51 cm). Padua, Paul Mathias A girl with a cabbage Signed upper right and dated (19)28. Signed by hand on the verso, with an address ''Nymphenburgerstr. 41''. Oil on cardboard. 57.5 x 50.5 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Framed.
Paul Mathias Padua - Village In The Alps

Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 285
Paul Mathias Padua Salzburg 1903 - Rottach-Egern 1980 Village in the Alps Oil/canvas, 66 x 51 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Padua 70.

Notes:

German landscape a. figure painter. Although an autodidact P. was held in high esteem, among others he won the Albrecht Dürer prize in 1930 a. the Lenbach prize in 1937 a. 1940. Since 1922 he exhibited at the Munich Glaspalast.
Paul Mathias Padua - Portrait Of An Art Lover

Original 1949
Starting price:

Lot number: 132
Paul Matthias Padua (1903-1981), Portrait of an Art Lover
Oil on canvas
Germany, 1949
Paul Matthias Padua (1903-1981) – German painter
Signed \‘Padua\’\’\’\’ and dated \‘49\’\’\’\’ lower right
Dimensions: 112 x 81 cm
Frame: 132 x 101 cm
Very good condition
Provenance: Nagel Auktionen, 21 October 2000, Lot 1526; Private Collection, Germany
Paul Mathias Padua - Herzoglicher Jäger In Kreuth

Original 1937

Lot number: 239
Paul Mathias Padua
1903 Salzburg - 1981 Rottach-EgernKarl Vögele, Herzoglicher Jäger in Kreuth. 1937.Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right. Verso of canvas with inscription and title. 50.5 x 41 cm (19.8 x 16.1 in). Verso of stretcher with inscription and number '#8143'. [CB].PROVENANCE: Galerie F.H. Zinckgraf, Munich.Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett, Roman Norbert Ketterer, estate auction Galerie F.H. Zinckgraf and others, 8 October, 1954, lot 244.Private collection Southern Germany.
Paul Mathias Padua - Grosses Stillleben Mit Wilderpel Und Zinnobjekten

Original 1944

Lot number: 1031
Paul Mathias Padua,
1903 Salzburg - 1981 Rottach-Egern
GROSSES STILLLEBEN MIT WILDERPEL UND ZINNOBJEKTEN

Öl auf Leinwand.

77 x 106 cm.

Rechts unten signiert und datiert „1944\“.

Im originalen Rahmen.
Breitpinselige, tonige Malerei. (1002246) (11)

Paul Mathias Padua,

LARGE STILL LIFE WITH WILD DRAKE AND PEWTER OBJECTS

Oil on canvas.

77 x 106 cm.

Signed and dated \“1944\” lower right.

Earth-hued painting with broad brush strokes.