Kolehmainen Ola

Finland (1964 )
OLA Kolehmainen Untitled (no. 25)

Phillips, De Pury & Luxembourg /May 8, 2013
5,922.07 - 8,290.89
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Kolehmainen Ola at auctions worldwide.
35

Some works of Kolehmainen Ola

Extracted between 35 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Kolehmainen Ola - L'hôtel

Kolehmainen Ola - L'hôtel

Original 2002
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 1871
KOLEHMAINEN, OLA (1964). "L'Hôtel", 2002. C-Print unter Plexiglas auf Diasec-Platte. Vintage. 150 x 239 cm. Verso montierte Etikette der Galerie Anhava, Helsinki mit gedruckter Legende, Nummerierung 1/5 und vom Photographen voll signiert. Literatur: Kohlemainen, Ola. Fraction Abstraction Recreation. Ostfildern, 2006. Kohlemainen, Ola. A Building is Not a Building. Ostfildern, 2009. Der finnische Photokünstler recherchiert für seine Arbeiten im Herbst, wenn die Bäume ihre Blätter verlieren. Mit einer Digitalkamera erfasst er potentielle Gebäude und deren individuellen Elemente. Zurück im Studio überprüft er die gemachten Aufnahmen, indem er sie auf die Wand projeziert, hier vollzieht sich sein kreativer Schaffensprozess. Der Grossteil - meistens 99% - seiner Studien rangiert er aus, bevor er sich mit der finalen Auswahl zum Ort zurück begibt, um das Gebäude erneut mit einer grossformatigen Kamera abzulichten. Kohlemainens Arbeiten sind komplex und sehr arbeitsaufwändig. Von Recherche bis zum finalen Werk kann also gut auch einmal bis zu einem Jahr vergehen (vgl. Persons, Timothy "A Building is Not a Building", in: Kohlemainen 2009, S. 91). In seinen ungewöhnlich minimalen Arbeiten bildet der Photokünstler zumeist Ausschnitte von Fassaden ab. Für ihn stehen Farbe, Raum und Licht im Mittelpunkt, weniger die Dokumentation von Architektur und Baukunst. Er interessiert sich für die Strukturen, Raster und Muster der Architektur. Durch Spiegeleffekte und Farben der Umgebung bricht er die Formen auf und schafft damit neue Strukturen. "In his world, a building is not a building. Architecture works as his source, but not as the ultimate end of his study. He challenges it intellectually, abstracting the pieces that make it whole, leaving his mark on an unmovable object. Nothing is staged. What we see in his works is what we get. It's not over-intellectualizing as much as it is personalizing a specific moment. He defines his images by tracing his influences until he reaches the point where he needs to ask, 'Where am I in this picture?'. His photographs may be beautiful, but in the end, how sexy can concrete really be?" (Persons, Timothy "A Building is Not a Building", in: Kohlemainen 2009, S. 91). Provenienz: - Roland Berger Corporate Art Collection, München. "how sexy can concrete really be?"
Kolehmainen Ola - Cathedral (hommage À D.f.)

Original 2004

Lot number: 196
ULTIMATE CONTEMPORARY
Ola Kolehmainen
Cathedral (Hommage à D.F.)
, 2004
Chromogenic print, Diasec mounted.

180 x 260 cm (70 7/8 x 102 3/8 in.)

Signed in ink, printed title, date and number 5/5 on an artist's label and a Certificate of Authenticity accompanying the work.

This work is number 5 from the sold-out edition of 5 + 2 AP.
Literature

Ola Kolehmainen: Search for Mastery

, exh. cat., Museum Waldhof, Bielefelder Kunstverein, 2004, p. 92
Kolehmainen Ola - Untitled (no.13)

Original 2005

Lot number: 391
OLA KOLEHMAINEN (NÉ EN 1964)

Untitled (No.13), 2005

tirage chromogénique monté sous diasec

248 x 180 cm. (97 5/8 x 70 7/8 in.)

Cette oeuvre provient d'une édition de 6 exemplaires.
M.Fuchs, Ola Kolehmainen: Fraction Abstraction Reaction, Hatje Cantz, 2007, p.29
CHROMOGENIC PRINT MOUNTED ON DIASEC; THIS WORK IS FROM AN EDITION OF 6.
Kolehmainen Ola - Untitled (no. 25)

Original 2005

Lot number: 94
94

OLA KOLEHMAINEN

Untitled (No. 25),

2005

Chromogenic print, Diasec and flush-mounted.

180 x 251 cm (70 7/8 x 98 7/8 in)

Signed in ink, printed title, date and number 3/5 on a certificate of authenticity accompanying the work.

MORE LOT DETAILS

Provenance

Purdy Hicks Gallery, London

CONTACT SPECIALIST

Lou Proud

Head of Photographs, London

lproud@phillips.com

+ 44 207 318 4092

CONDITION REPORT

SHARE
Kolehmainen Ola - Palais De Beaux-arts No 2

Original 2005

Gross Price
Lot number: 216
216.

Ola Kolehmainen

Finland

Born 1964
"Palais de Beaux-Arts No 2", 2005.
Signed Ole Kolehmainen on lable verso. Diptych. Chromogenic print laminated on plexi (Diasec). Left panel 175 x 250 cm. Right panel 175 x 237 cm. Edition 3/5.
Galerie Anhava, Helsinki.
The motif was displayed in the touring exhibition "The Helsinki School - A New Approach", a cooperative project between the K¸nstlerhaus Bethanien GmbH and the TaiK: University of Art and Design Helsinki, 2005.