Adelsteen Normann

(Vågøya 1848Wohl Kristiania 1918 ) - Artworks
NORMANN Adelsteen Norweigian Fjord

Grogan & Co. /Feb 23, 2014
583.64 - 875.47
In progress

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Adelsteen Normann at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Normann Eilert Adelsteen

Along with Adelsteen Normann, our clients also searched for the following authors:
194

Some works of Adelsteen Normann

Extracted between 194 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Adelsteen Normann - Sunset Over Lake Panorama

Original 1881
Starting price:

Lot number: 4508
Adelsteen Normann (1848-1918) Sunset over lake panorama. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left, dated (18)81 and inscribed «Düsseldorf». Unframed. Normann, Adelsteen. 1848 Vågøya - 1918 wohl Kristiania. Sonnenuntergang am See. Öl auf Leinwand. U.l. sign., (18)81 dat. und bez. «Düsseldorf». H. 66,1, B. 95,4 cm
Adelsteen Normann - Fjordlandschaft Mit Mitternachtssonne

Lot number: 1592
Adelsteen Normann 1848 Vagoya - 1918 Kristiana (Oslo) Fjordlandschaft mit Mitternachtssonne Öl auf Leinwand. 111,5 x 150 cm. Signiert unten links: A Normann. Provenienz Rheinischer Privatbesitz. Adelsteen Normann war ab 1869 an der Düsseldorfer Akademie Schüler von Oswald Achenbach und Eugen Dücker. In Düsseldorf und später Berlin war der Künstler auch ansässig, bezog aber sein Motivrepertoire stets aus seiner norwegischen Heimat, wofür er auch eigene Fotografien als Vorlage nutzte. Von einer detailreichen, glatten Ausführung entwickelte sich sein Malstil unter dem Einfluss des Impressionismus zunehmend zu einem freieren und skizzenhafteren Pinselstrich. In diese reifere Werkphase gehört auch das vorliegende großformatige Bild, das in glühend leuchtenden Farben eine Fjordlandschaft mit Mitternachtssonne zeigt. Adelsteen Normann 1848 Vagoya - 1918 Kristiana (Oslo) Fjord Landscape with Midnight Sun Oil on canvas. 111.5 x 150 cm. Signed lower left: A Normann. Provenance Private collection, Rhineland. Adelsteen Normann studied at the Düsseldorf Academy under Oswald Achenbach and Eugen Dücker as of 1869. He then worked as an artist in Düsseldorf and later in Berlin, but always drew upon a repertoire of motifs from his native country of Norway, for which he used his own photographs as inspiration. Influenced by the Impressionists, his style of painting gradually developed away from a detailed, smooth surface towards a looser and more sketchy manner. This large scale image of a fjord landscape bathed in the glowing light of the midnight sun is a fine example of these later works.
Adelsteen Normann - Sommertag Am Fjord

Starting price:

Lot number: 524
Description: NORMANN, ADELSTEEN 1848 Bodö - 1918 Kristiania Sommertag am Fjord. Öl auf Leinwand. 70,5 x 87cm. Signiert unten links: A. Norman. Rahmen. Infotext_Skandinavische Kunst . NORMANN, ADELSTEEN 1848 Bodö - 1918 Kristiania (Oslo) Summer Day at the Fjord. Oil on canvas. 70,5 x 87cm. Signed lower left: A. Norman. Framed. Infotext_Skandinavian Art.
Adelsteen Normann - Norweigian Fjord

Lot number: 342
ADELSTEEN NORMANN (Norway/German, 1848-1918) NORWEIGIAN FJORD oil on canvas; signed A Normann , l.l.; 9 1/2 x 14 in. (16 x 20 1/2 in.) Estimate $800-1,200 Condition: unlined/original stretcher; some minor buckling to canvas; minor craquelure in thick paint areas; no paint loss; clear under UV examination; surface dirt and grime present.
Adelsteen Normann - Outing At A Fjord

Original 1875

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 41
Adelsteen Normann (Norwegian, 1848-1918) Outing at a Fjord, 1875, signed lower left "Adelsteen Normann/Düsseldorf 1875", oil on canvas, 45-1/2 x 73-1/2 in.; original 19th century carved gilt wood and composition frame, original stretcher and tacking edge, crackle, canvas slightly loose; frame resurfaced Warder Painting Collection, Clark County Public Library, Springfield, Ohio
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are