Hermann Nitsch

Austria (Vienna 1938 ) Wikipedia® : Hermann Nitsch
NITSCH Hermann Unikatgraphiken O.t

Stahl
Jun 15, 2019
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Hermann Nitsch at auctions worldwide.
1791

Some works of Hermann Nitsch

Extracted between 1,791 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Hermann Nitsch - Maleimer

Hermann Nitsch - Maleimer

Original 1998

Lot number: 3733
HERMANN NITSCH (Vienna 1938 - lives and works in Vienna) Maleimer. 1998. Plastic bucket, oil, pigments, colour photograph in plexiglas box with wood base. 20/30. Signed on the photograph: Nitsch. Described on the enclosed note: HERMANN NITSCH 156. Edition, 1998 Auflage 30 verschiedene Exemplare Nr 20 Edition Hundertmark Köln. 53 x 50 x 50 cm (incl. base). Published by Edition Hundertmark, Cologne.
Hermann Nitsch -  Schüttbild From The 60th Painting Action

Original 2011

Gross Price
Lot number: 249
Provenance Mike Weiss Gallery, New York Private Collection, Istanbul Exhibited New York, Mike Weiss Gallery, Hermann Nitsch: 60. Painting Action, 19 February - 19 March 2011 of 160 lots249Hermann NitschFollow Schüttbild from the 60th Painting Action signed and dated 'Hermann Nitsch 2011' on the reverse acrylic on jute 223.5 x 147.2 cm (87 7/8 x 57 7/8 in.) Executed on 15-16 February 2011.
Hermann Nitsch - Stretcher From The 80th Action In Prinzendorf

Original 1984

Lot number: 881
Hermann Nitsch*(Wien 1938 geb.) Stretcher from the 80th Action in Prinzendorf, 1984 blood on cotton on hardboard on wooden frame; 250 x 50 x 13,5 cm, inscribed, signed and dated on the reverse: Berlin Nitsch, Hermann Nitsch 1984, 80. Aktion Prinzendorf label on the reverse Provenance 1997 Galerie Thaddeus Ropac, Salzburg; since then private property, Salzburg
Hermann Nitsch - Unikatgraphiken O.t

Original 2002
Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 97
Hermann Nitsch (Wien 1938) Unikatgraphiken O.T. Radierung/handbemaltem Bütten, 30 x 21 cm, r. u. mit Bleistift sign. und dat. Nitsch 02, ungerahmt. - Ein Blatt aus einer Auflage von 100 unterschiedlichen Exemplaren. - Österreichischer Maler und Aktionskünstler, Hauptvertreter des Wiener Aktionismus. Mus.: New York (Mo MA), Paris (Centre Pompidou), London (Tate), Wien (MUMOK), Köln (Mus. Ludwig), Frankfurt (Städel) u.a. Nitsch, Hermann (Wien 1938) Unikatgraphiken O.T. Etching/handpainted laid painter, 31 x 21 cm, lo. ri. autographed and dat. Nitsch 02, unframed. - Austrian painter and action artist, main exponent of 'Wiener Aktionismus'. Mus.: New York (Mo MA), Paris (Centre Pompidou), London (Tate), Vienna (MUMOK), Cologne (Mus. Ludwig), Frankfurt (Städel) a. others.
Hermann Nitsch -  Splatter Painting

Original 1989

Gross Price
Lot number: 235
Hermann Nitsch * (born in Vienna in 1938) Splatter painting, on the reverse on the overlapping burlap signed, dated hermann nitsch 1989, oil on burlap, mounted on wooden frame at the upper and lower edges, left and right side stretched over wooden frame, 200x300cm Provenance: Oswald und Kalb, Vienna Private Collection, Germany ...in 1989, I made my long-held dream a reality. I used all the colours I had to hand, including black, for the ritual of action painting. … Colour is an instance of the clearest level of alertness, the most intense level of existence. You rarely dream in colour. COLOUR IS EXISTENCE, MOVEMENT, LIGHT. The power of all the innumerable SUNS unfolding, their atoms splitting. Colour is the most wonderful surplus, abundance of nature, the innermost, deepest EXISTENCE and greatest MOMENT of perpetual creation and renewal, perpetual birth and RESURRECTION. Colour is the opposite of the night of NOTHINGNESS. Colour is the wonderful, radiant, laughing event of being, all the senses perceive colour, EXISTENCE, through the eye\’s taste. Hermann Nitsch in: farbenlehre 1979-91, Hermann Nitsch, Das Gesamtkunstwerk des Orgien Mysterium Theaters, Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther König, 2015 Specialist: Mag. Elke Königseder