Hermann Nitsch

Austria (Vienna 1938 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Hermann Nitsch
NITSCH Hermann Orgelkonzert - Das Zürcher Konzert

Palais Dorotheum /Jun 4, 2014
Not disclosed
1,063.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Hermann Nitsch at auctions worldwide.
1170

Some works of Hermann Nitsch

Extracted between 1,170 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Hermann Nitsch - Ohne Titel

Hermann Nitsch - Ohne Titel

Original 2001

Lot number: 920
Hermann Nitsch, 1938 Wien, lebt in Prinzendorf OHNE TITEL, 2001 Öl über farbiger Terragrafie auf Karton. 60 x 94 cm. Signiert, datiert und bezeichnet „handüberarbeitet“. Unter Glas gerahmt. Unikat. Die Terragrafie wurde als neue Drucktechnik von einer israelischen Firma entwickelt. Dabei werden moderne Bindemittel, Pigmente sowie Sand miteinander verbunden. Der Sand für den Terragraph-Druck wird nur an speziellen Stellen der Wüsten von Negev und Judäa gewonnen, anschließend neutralisiert und getrocknet. Im ersten Schritt wird das Papier mit Silikonlack versiegelt, um die Sand- und Ölschichten deutlich von der Blattoberfläche hervorzuheben. Der Sand wird zu verschiedenen Körnergrößen vermahlen, je nachdem, welcher Effekt erzielt werden soll. Der Druck selbst erfolgt mittels von Sieben wie bei der Serigrafie. Von der farbigen Terragraphie sind nur wenige Exemplare feststellbar, bei denen es sich um „Artist‘s proofs“ handelt, eine Auflage wurde vermutlich nicht geschaffen. Die Übermalung der Grafik verleiht der Arbeit Unikatcharakter. Einwandfreie Erhaltung. (980471) (18) Hermann Nitsch 1938 Vienna, lives in Prinzendorf UNTITLED, 2001 Oil over colour terragraph on cardboard. 60 x 94 cm. Signed, dated and inscribed “handüberarbeitet” (re-worked by hand). Framed. Unique work. Terragraph is a unique printing process, developed in Israel. The process involves combining advanced binding materials, pigment and sand. The sand of the terragraph is collected in specific areas of the Negev and Judean deserts, then neutralized and dried. To make a terragraph, first the paper is sealed with a silicone varnish to keep the sand and oil binders in relief on the paper's surface. The sand is then ground to different coarseness of grains, depending on the effect required. The image is then printed through a screen, as with a serigraph. Only few copies of terragraphs can be found, which are “artist's proofs“, there probably was no edition. Since the print has been extensively re-worked by the artist, it is unique. Mint condition.
Hermann Nitsch - Untitled

Hermann Nitsch - Untitled

Original 1992

Lot number: 119
Hermann Nitsch (b. 1938) Untitled signed and dated 'Hermann Nitsch 1992' (lower right) oil on paper laid on canvas 13½ x 16¼in. (34.3 x 41.2cm.) Executed in 1992 Artist's Resale Right ("Droit de Suite"). Artist's Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist's collection agent. Private Collection, Vienna.
Hermann Nitsch - 60 Malaktion Mwg

Original 2011

Gross Price
Lot number: 123
123 Hermann Nitsch 60 Malaktion MWG, 2011 acrylic on jute, in 2 joined parts 88 x 116 in. (223.5 x 294.6 cm.) Each signed and dated "Hermann Nitsch 2011" on the reverse. Estimate $30,000 - 40,000 MORE LOT DETAILS Provenance Mike Weiss Gallery, New York Exhibited New York, Mike Weiss Gallery, 60. Action Painting // 60. Malaktion , February 19 - March 19, 2011 CATALOGUE ESSAY CONTACT SPECIALIST Benjamin Godsill bgodsill@phillips.com +1 212 940 1260 CONDITION REPORT SHARE “I am mainly a person who works with immediate materials and incidents. That’’s my effort: to deal with immediate color, real flesh, real entrails, the human body.” Hermann Nitsch, 2010
Hermann Nitsch - Orgelkonzert - Das Zürcher Konzert

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 169
Hermann Nitsch * (born Vienna 1938) "Orgelkonzert - das zürcher konzert" (Organ concert – the Zurich concert), multiple, 2 gramophone records in a double cardboard sleeve with pieces composed and played by Hermann Nitsch, the cover signed by hand hermann nitsch, no. 9 of 50 numbered copies, 31 x 31,5 cm, 1 colour drawing, signed, dated hermann nitsch 1988, 29,5 x 29,5 cm, mount, inserted into the double carboard record sleeve,(3), (EH)
Hermann Nitsch - Ohne Titel

Hermann Nitsch - Ohne Titel

Original 2003

Lot number: 1492
Nitsch, Hermann Vienna 1938 – lives in Prinzendorf Ohne Titel 2003 Radierung, handkoloriert/beschüttet, auf Velin 28,7 x 23 cm 11 1/4 x 9 in. Hermann Nitsch Vienna 1938 – lives in Prinzendorf Ohne Titel 2003 Etching, hand-coloured/soaked, on wove paper Signed and dated 28,7 x 23 cm 11 1/4 x 9 in. One of 100 numbered prints. Enclosure to the book: Hermann Nitsch. Das Sechstagespiel des Orgien Mysterien Theaters. Prinzendorf 3-9 August 1998. Hatje Cantz, Stuttgart 2003
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are