Mario Nigro

Italy (19171992 ) - Artworks
NIGRO Mario Speranza Di Un Amore

Christie's /May 24, 2011
8,000.00 - 12,000.00
12,350.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Mario Nigro at auctions worldwide.
316

Some works of Mario Nigro

Extracted between 316 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Mario Nigro - Untitled

Mario Nigro - Untitled

Original 1959

Gross Price
Lot number: 1515
Mario Nigro * (Pistoia 1917–1992 Livorno) Untitled, 1959, on the reverse signed M. Nigro, with confirmation by the artist, tempera on canvas, 65 x 54 cm, framed, (PP) Provenance: Galleria d’’’’Arte”Dei Mille”, Bergamo (2 stamps and a label on the reverse); Anfiteatro Arte, Milan; Private Collection, Italy Exhibition: Opere di Mario Nigro, Dep Art Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Milan, 22 September - 4 November 2006, exhibition catalogue page 14 and 15 with ill. (texts by P. Boccuzzi and S. Castelli) Literature: Germano Celant, Mario Nigro, Catalogo Ragionato 1947–1992, Skira Ed., Milan, no. 245, page 377 with ill.
Mario Nigro - Ricordo Di Un Amore

Original 1975

Lot number: 1488
Mario Nigro (Pistoia 1917–1992 Livorno) “Ricordo di un amore”, 1975, on the reverse titled, signed M. Nigro, tempera on canvas, 81 x 81 cm, on stretcher, (PP) Photo certificate: Archivio Artistico Mario Nigro, Milan, archive no. 75TST1 Provenance: Private European Collection Literature: Germano Celant, Mario Nigro - Catalogo Ragionato 1947–1992, Skira Ed., Milan, no. 575, ill. page 421 Specialist: Mag. Patricia Pálffy
Mario Nigro - Vibrazione Nello Spazio Totale: Serialità Progressiva Con Variazione Cromatica

Original 1964

Gross Price
Lot number: 40
Mario Nigro (1917-1992) Vibrazione nello spazio totale: serialità progressiva con variazione cromatica firma due volte, titolo e data MARIO NIGRO "Vibrazione nello spazio totale" "Serialità progressiva con variazione cromatica" 1964 (sul retro) tempera su collage di carta applicata su tela cm 89,5x130 Eseguito nel 1964 Artist's Resale Right ("droit de Suite"). If the Artist's Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer also agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist's collection agent. Collezione Carla Lonzi ivi acquisito dall'attuale proprietario G. Celant, Mario Nigro, Milano 1979, p. 391, n. 343 (illustrato) Livorno, Casa della Cultura, Mario Nigro. Spazio totale 1948 - 1965, novembre 1965, cat., n. 56
Mario Nigro - Speranza Di Un Amore

Original 1974

Gross Price
Lot number: 191
Mario Nigro (1917-1992) Speranza di un amore firma e titolo M. Nigro "Speranza di un amore" (sul retro) tempera su tela cm 72,6x72,5 Eseguito nel 1974 Artist's Resale Right ("droit de Suite"). If the Artist's ResaleRight Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer also agrees topay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in thoseRegulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount tothe artist's collection agent. Galleria Marlborough, Roma Galleria Seno, Milano ivi acquisito dall'attuale proprietario G. Celant, Mario Nigro Catalogo ragionato, Milano 2009, p. 414,n. 523, p. 206 (illustrato) Roma, Marlborough Galleria d'arte, Mario Nigro, gennaio -febbraio 1974, cat., n. 15
Mario Nigro - Senza Titolo

Mario Nigro - Senza Titolo

Original 1965

Gross Price
Lot number: 54
Mario Nigro (1917-1992) Senza titolo firmato M. Nigro (in basso a destra); firmato M. Nigro (sulretro) olio su tela cm 60,8x50 Eseguito nel 1965 Artist's Resale Right ("droit de Suite"). If the Artist's ResaleRight Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer also agrees topay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in thoseRegulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount tothe artist's collection agent. Collezione Vanni Scheiwiller, Milano ivi acquisito dall'attuale proprietario negli anniOttanta G. Celant, Mario Nigro Catalogo ragionato, Milano 2009, p. 394,n. 371 (illustrato)
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are