Mario Nigro

Italy (Pistoia 1917 -  1992 )
NIGRO Mario Untitled

Palais Dorotheum /Jun 11, 2015
20,000.00 - 30,000.00
30,000.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Mario Nigro at auctions worldwide.
413

Some works of Mario Nigro

Extracted between 413 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Mario Nigro - Lotto Composto Da Due Sculture In Plexiglass

Starting price:

Lot number: 210
NIGRO MARIO (1917 - 1992) Lotto composto da due sculture in plexiglass. Plexiglass. Cm 60,00 x 60,00 x 10,00. 1. 43/50. Tiratura e firma in basso. 2. 4/50. Tiratura e firma in basso. NIGRO MARIO (1917 - 1992) Two plexiglass sculptures. Plexiglass. Cm 60,00 x 60,00 x 10,00. 1. 43/50. Edition signature at the bottom. 2. 4/50. Edition and signature at the bottom.
Mario Nigro - Spazio Totale 2

Mario Nigro - Spazio Totale 2

Original 1964

Lot number: 107
Lot 107: MARIO NIGRO (1917 - 1992) | Spazio totale 2, 1964 Signed and titled on the back Mario Nigro Spazio Totale 2 PROVENANCE: Fondazione D'ars, Milano Private collection LITERATURE: G. Celant, Mario Nigro: catalogo ragionato, Skira Milano, 2009 p. 391 (ill in b7n 346) Autografi. Mario Nigro, D¿Ars Agency, 1964 Condition Report: Condition report upon enquiry 65 x 54 cm Medium: Tempera and collage on canvas Date: 1964
Mario Nigro - Il Sentimento Del Tempo

Original 1957

Gross Price
Lot number: 130
Mario NIGRO (1917 - 1992) IL SENTIMENTO DEL TEMPO - 1957 Acrylique sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite "M. Nigro, 57", signée à nouveau et titrée sur une étiquette en bas à gauche "M. Nigro, il sentimento del tempo", contresignée, datée et située au dos "Mario Nigro, Via Roma h 3 bis, Livorno, Italia, 4/1957" h: 92 w: 65 cm Provenance : Collection Michel Seuphor, Paris A l'actuel propriétaire par descendance Commentaire : ACRYLIC ON CANVAS; SIGNED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT, SIGNED AND TITLED ON A LABEL LOWER LEFT, SIGNED AGAIN, DATED AND LOCATED ON THE REVERSE
Mario Nigro - Untitled

Mario Nigro - Untitled

Original 1965

Gross Price
Lot number: 923
Mario Nigro * (Pistoia 1917–1992 Livorno) Untitled (Progressioni direzionali in azzurro), 1965, signed M. Nigro, signed again on the reverse M. Nigro, varnished tempera on canvas, 61 x 50 cm, in plexiglass box, (AR) Provenance: Vanni Scheiwiller Collection, Milan (a label on the reverse) Galleria Blu, Milan Christie’’’’s, Milan, 23 November 2010, lot no. 54 (certificate available) European Private Collection Literature: Germano Celant, Mario Nigro catalogo ragionato, Milan 2009, p. 394, no. 371, ill.
Mario Nigro - Untitled

Mario Nigro - Untitled

Original 1959

Gross Price
Lot number: 1515
Mario Nigro * (Pistoia 1917–1992 Livorno) Untitled, 1959, on the reverse signed M. Nigro, with confirmation by the artist, tempera on canvas, 65 x 54 cm, framed, (PP) Provenance: Galleria d’’’’Arte”Dei Mille”, Bergamo (2 stamps and a label on the reverse); Anfiteatro Arte, Milan; Private Collection, Italy Exhibition: Opere di Mario Nigro, Dep Art Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Milan, 22 September - 4 November 2006, exhibition catalogue page 14 and 15 with ill. (texts by P. Boccuzzi and S. Castelli) Literature: Germano Celant, Mario Nigro, Catalogo Ragionato 1947–1992, Skira Ed., Milan, no. 245, page 377 with ill.