Roger Muhl

(1929 -  2008 )
MUHL Roger Massif De Fleurs

Galerie Koller
Jul 1, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Roger Muhl at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Roger Muhl

Mühl Roger

Along with Roger Muhl, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Georges Spiro, Marcel Rene Herrfeldt, Georges Rohner, Hans Zaugg, Mimi Benoît Parent, Ferdinand Gehr, Emile Helfer
335

Some works of Roger Muhl

Extracted between 335 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Roger Muhl - Interieur Au Bouquet

Gross Price
Lot number: 3471
ROGER MÜHL (Strasbourg 1929 - 2008 Mougins) Interieur au bouquet. Oil on canvas. Signed lower centre: Mühl. With an indication on the reverse: CD/57. 110 x 100 cm. Provenance: - Exhibition room Max Keel, Zollikon. - Purchased from the above by the present owner, since then private collection Switzerland.
Roger Muhl - Oliviers Et Cyprès

Starting price:

Lot number: 2188
Mühl, Roger 1929 Straßburg - 2008 Mougins. «Oliviers et cyprès». Öl auf Leinwand. U.r. sign. Verso bet. und bez. «G/JA 15». H. 130, B. 120 cm. Ungerahmt. Provenienz: Privatbesitz St. Moritz und Süddeutschland. Literatur: Galerie Bad Schinznach, Mühl, Bad Schinznach 1994 (vgl.). Mühl, Roger 1929 Strasbourg - 2008 Mougins. «Oliviers et cyprès». Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Verso titled and inscribed «G/JA 15». H 130, W 120 cm. Unframed. Provenance: private possession St. Moritz and South Germany. Literature: Gallery Bad Schinznach, Mühl, Bad Schinznach 1994 (cf.).
Roger Muhl - Le Lac Saint-cassien

Starting price:

Lot number: 146
Lot 146: Roger Muhl (French, 1929-2008), Le Lac Saint-Cassien Description: oil on canvas, signed at lower center, retaining a gallery label to the verso, presented in a handsome gilt frame with linen liner. SS 46.5 x 50.5 in.; DOA 54 x 58 in. David Findlay Galleries, New York, NY Additional high-resolution photos are available at Leland Little.com
Roger Muhl -  Le Parc Au Printemps

Original 1979

Lot number: 395
Description: Roger Mühl (French, 1929-2008) Le Parc au printemps Signed "mühl" l.c., titled and inscribed ".../TD 17/No 8" on the reverse. 33 1/2 x 31 1/2 in. (85.0 x 80.0 cm), framed. Condition: Scattered minor abrasions, scattered small areas of craquelure. Provenance: Galerie André Pacitti, Paris; a Florida collection. Exhibitions: Galerie André Pacitti, Paris, October 17-November 20, 1979, cat. no. 8.
Roger Muhl - Massif De Fleurs

Roger Muhl - Massif De Fleurs

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3446
Description: ROGER MÜHL (Strasbourg 1929 - 2008 Mougins) Massif de fleurs. Oil on canvas. Signed lower centre: Mühl, as well as titled and described on the reverse: Massif de fleurs EA 36. 130 x 160 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Art "CM" Claes Sivertzen + Max Kehl, Zollikon. - Purchased from the above by the present owner in 1994, since then private collection Switzerland. “Light is my passion” declared Roger Mühl in reference to his painting, and thereby established a link with the plein air painters of the end of the 19th century, who had preceded him. Barely five decades later, the palette of pastel tones used by this artist born in 1929 in Strasburg, is indeed reminiscent of the atmospheric, serene Impressionist subjects. At the same time, the geometric structures of his interiors and landscapes also point to the formal influence of the Cubists. The works “Massif de fleurs”, “Le tilleul” (Lot 3448) and “Interieur bleu” (Lot 3447) are examples of Roger Mühl looking back to the transformational character of an avantgarde established long ago. His individual artistic expression lies, however, in the ability to combine those inherited influences anew, so that his impastoed colour fields produce both reduced forms and a charged atmosphere. Roger Mühl attended the École nationale supérieure des arts décoratifs in Strasbourg. His works were shown in the Galerie de Paris in 1960 and he was represented by the renowned art dealer David Findlay, which brought him international recognition and further exhibitions, for example in London, New York and Tokyo. Alongside painting and sculpture, he also made site specific works, such as church frescoes and windows in Mühlhausen, Illhaeusern, Ittenheim, Ostheim, and Mittelwihr. Despite being well known internationally, Roger Mühl preferred to base his work and home life in the South of France, where he was laid to rest in 2008. --------------- ROGER MÜHL (Strassburg 1929 - 2008 Mougins) Massif de fleurs. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten mittig signiert: Mühl, sowie verso betitelt und bezeichnet: Massif de fleurs EA 36. 130 x 160 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Art "CM" Claes Sivertzen + Max Kehl, Zollikon. - Dort vom heutigen Besitzer 1994 erworben, seitdem Privatbesitz Schweiz. „Licht ist meine Leidenschaft“ deklariert Roger Mühl in Bezug auf seine Malerei und schlägt damit eine Brücke zu den ihm vorangegangenen Freilichtmalern des ausgehenden 19. Jahrhunderts. Knapp fünf Dekaden später, erinnert die von Pastelltönen geprägte Palette des 1929 in Strassburg geborenen Künstlers tatsächlich an die atmosphärisch heiteren Sujets des Impressionismus. Gleichzeitig verweisen die geometrischen Strukturen seiner Interieurs und Landschaftsszenen aber auch auf den formalen Einfluss der Kubisten. Die Werke „Massif de fleurs", „Le tilleul“ (Lot 3448) und „Interieur bleu“ (Lot 3447) stehen exemplarisch für Roger Mühls Rückbesinnung auf den Umbruchcharakter einer längst etablierten Avantgarde. Sein individueller künstlerischer Ausdruck liegt jedoch in der Fähigkeit, eben jene tradierten Einflüsse neu zu verbinden, so dass seine pastosen Farbfelder zugleich reduzierte Formengebilde als auch ein stimmungsgeladenes Ambiente erzeugen. Roger Mühl besucht die École nationale supérieure des arts décoratifs in Strassburg. Seine Werke werden 1960 in der Galerie de Paris gezeigt und vom renommierten Kunsthändler David Findlay vertreten, was ihm internationale Anerkennung und weitere Ausstellungen, darunter in London, New York und Tokio, einbringt. Neben der Malerei und Bildhauerei schafft er auch ortsspezifische Kunstwerke, wie beispielsweise Kirchenfresken und -fenster in Mühlhausen, Illhaeusern, Ittenheim, Ostheim, und Mittelwihr. Trotz seines geografisch breit gestreuten Ruhms, bevorzugt Roger Mühl den Arbeits- und Lebensmittelpunkt in Südfrankreich, wo er 2008 auch seine letzte Ruhe findet.