Otto Mueller

Germany (Liebau, Silesia 1874 -  Wrocław 1930 ) Wikipedia® : Otto Mueller
MUELLER Otto Sitzende Vom Blattwerk Umgeben (helle Fassung)

Neumeister
Dec 7, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Otto Mueller at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Müller Otto

Muller Otto

Along with Otto Mueller, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Pablo Picasso, Cyril Edward Power, Georges Braque, Robert Delaunay, Alberto Giacometti, Paul Klee, Johan-Barthold Jongkind
533

Some works of Otto Mueller

Extracted between 533 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Otto Mueller -  Zwei Mädchen Im Innenraum

Original 1925

Gross Price
Lot number: 109
OTTO MUELLER Zwei Mädchen im Innenraum. Lithograph printed in black on cream laid paper with a prepared rose-toned watercolor ground, 1925. 275x218 mm; 10 7/8x8 1/2 inches, full margins. Artist's proof, aside from the unsigned book edition of approximately 500-1000. Signed in pencil, lower left. Published by Mittelland Verlag, Frankfurt am Main. From Künstler Schlesiens. A very good impression of this exceedingly scarce proof. We have not found another pencil signed and hand colored impression at auction in the past 30 years. Karsch 108.
Otto Mueller - Helga Und Eva Goerger

Original 1917

Gross Price
Lot number: 295
Otto Mueller (1874-1930) Helga und Eva Goerger gouache, watercolour, brush and India ink, pastel and pencil on paper 28 ¼ x 20 ¼ in. (71.8 x 51.5 cm.) Executed circa 1917 Provenance Dr Franz & Sibylla Goerger, Neuss, a gift from the artist. Private collection, Europe. Anonymous sale, Van Ham Kunstauktionen, Cologne, 27 May 2009, lot 118. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
Otto Mueller - Flussufer Mit Blauem Baum Or Landschaft Am Ufer Eines Flusses Mit Blauem Baum (riverbank With Blue Tree Or Landscape Bya Riverbank With Blue Tree) - Recto Weiblicher Akt (female Nude) - Verso

Original 1924

Gross Price
Lot number: 227
FLUSSUFER MIT BLAUEM BAUM OR LANDSCHAFT AM UFER EINES FLUSSES MIT BLAUEM BAUM (RIVERBANK WITH BLUE TREE OR LANDSCAPE BYA RIVERBANK WITH BLUE TREE) - RECTO WEIBLICHER AKT (FEMALE NUDE) - VERSO Otto Müller 1874 - 1930 signed by Erich Heckel and stamped with the Nachlass stampon the verso watercolour, pastel and gouache on paper -recto coloured crayon on paper -verso 68.5 by 51.9cm., 27 by 20 1/2 in. Recto executed circa 1924. Estate of the Artist Sale: Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, Munich, 8th-10th June 1970, lot 1101 Sale: Galerie Kornfeld, Bern, 26th June 1981, lot 564 Wolfgang Wittrock Kunsthandel, Dusseldorf Private Collection, Germany (acquired from the abovein 1988) Thence by descent to the present owner Exhibited Düsseldorf, Galerie Wilhelm Grosshennig,Deutsche und Französische Meisterwerke,1981-82, n.n., illustrated in colour in the catalogue (dated circa 1922) Düsseldorf, Kunsthandel Wolfgang Wittrock, 1987, no. 48 Literature Mario-Andreas von Lüttichau & Tanja Pirsig, Otto Mueller, Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde und Zeichnungen, Essen, 2007, CD-ROM, no. 349, illustrated in colour, n.p.
Otto Mueller - Sitzende Vom Blattwerk Umgeben (helle Fassung)

Original 1923

Lot number: 2008
Mueller, Otto 1874 Liebau - 1930 Obernigk bei Breslau Sitzende vom Blattwerk umgeben (helle Fassung). 1923 Lithographie auf Japanpapier 30,3 x 21 cm (41,5 x 33,5 cm) Rechts unten mit Bleistift signiert "Otto Mueller". Lt. Werkverzeichnis Karsch eines von 127 ungezählten Exemplaren. Verleger: Fritz Gurlitt Verlag, Berlin. Mit dem Trockenstempel Fritz Gurlitt (schräg in der Diagonale). Für die Mappe: "Arno Holz zum 60. Geburstag, gewidmet von deutschen Künstlern". Werkverzeichnis: Karsch 115/I (von II). Mueller, Otto Sitting figure surrounded by foliage (light version). 1923 Lithograph on Japanese paper 30.3 x 21 cm (41.5 x 33.5 cm) Signed in pencil lower right ''Otto Mueller''. According to the Karsch catalogue raisonné, one of 127 unnumbered copies. Bears the blind stamp Fritz Gurlitt (diagonally). For the folder: ''Arno Holz zum 60. Geburstag, gewidmet den deutschen Künstlern''. Catalogue raisonné: Karsch 115/I (of II).
Otto Mueller - Drei Mädchen Im Profil (drei Mädchenköpfe)

Original 1921

Gross Price
Lot number: 57
Otto Mueller 1874 Liebau/Riesengebirge - 1930 Obernigk bei Breslau Drei Mädchen im Profil (Drei Mädchenköpfe). 1921. Lithografie. Karsch 111 b (von c). Signiert. Eines von 100 Exemplaren. Auf Maschinenbütten von BFK Rives (mit dem angeschnittenen Wasserzeichen). 29 x 39 cm (11,4 x 15,3 in). Papier: 34,9 x 42,9 cm ( 13,7 x 16,8 in). Herausgegeben vom Kreis graphischer Künstler und Sammler, Mappe II, im Verlag Arnold Beyer, Leipzig 1921. [CH]. PROVENIENZ: Privatsammlung Hessen. Aufrufzeit: 06.12.2018 - ca. 13.46 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regelbesteuert angeboten (R). ENGLISH VERSION Otto Mueller 1874 Liebau/Riesengebirge - 1930 Obernigk bei Breslau Drei Mädchen im Profil (Drei Mädchenköpfe). 1921. Lithograph. Karsch 111 b (of c). Signed. From an edition of 100 copies. On machine-made laid paper by BFK Rives (with truncated watermark). 29 x 39 cm (11.4 x 15.3 in). Sheet: 34,9 x 42,9 cm ( 13,7 x 16,8 in). Published by the circle of graphic artists and collectors, portfolio II, by publishing house Arnold Beyer, Leipzig 1921. [CH]. PROVENANCE: Private collection Hesse. Called up: December 6, 2018 - ca. 13.46 h +/- 20 min. This lot can only be purchased subject to regular taxation (R).