Ennio Morlotti

Italy (Lecco 1910 -  Milano 1992 )
MORLOTTI Ennio Abstract

Cheffins
Oct 6, 2016
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Ennio Morlotti at auctions worldwide.
988

Some works of Ennio Morlotti

Extracted between 988 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Ennio Morlotti - Paesaggio

Ennio Morlotti - Paesaggio

Gross Price
Lot number: 52
ENNIO MORLOTTI (1910-1992), ITALIAN PAESAGGIO Oil on canvas; signed lower right, titled and numbered \“521 Morlotti\” in pen and ink to gallery label to the stretcher, the stretcher and canvas stamped \“Galleria Annunciata\” verso 15.75" x 19.75" — 40 x 50.2 cm. Galleria Dell\’Annunciata, Milan; Private Collection, Ontario
Ennio Morlotti - Abstract

Ennio Morlotti - Abstract

Lot number: 324
§ Ennio Morlotti (Italian, 1910-1992) Abstract numbered lower left 91/100 and signed lower right "Morlotti" in pencil lithograph commissioned by Eigenmann & Veronelli 20 x 14cm (8 x 5in) Provenance: Purchased from Eigenmann & Veronelli by the present owner Other Notes: Eigenmann & Veronelli commissioned the present lithograph as an edition of 100, after which the plate was destroyed. All copies are numbered and signed by the artist.
Ennio Morlotti - Fiori

Ennio Morlotti - Fiori

Original 1961

Gross Price
Lot number: 461
Ennio Morlotti *

(Lecco 1910–1992 Milan)

Fiori, 1961, signed Morlotti 1961 on the reverse, oil on canvas, 110 x 90 cm, framed, (MCC)
Provenance:

Galleria Odissya, Rome (label on the reverse)

Galleria Gissi, Turin (stamp and label on the reverse, with handwritten number 6129)

Private Collection, Italy
Exhibited:

Rome, Ennio Morlotti, Galleria Odissya, 1963

Turin, Maestri Italiani Contemporanei, Galleria Gissi, 1974

Milan, 40 Anni di mostre in due manifestazioni (parte prima), Centro Annunziata, February/March 1981
Literature:

Luigi Carluccio, Il Collezionista d\’\’\’\’\’\’\’\’Arte Moderna, G. Bolaffi, Turin 1963, p. 174 with ill.
G. Bruno, G. Castagnoli, O. Biasin, Morlotti – Catalogo ragionato dei dipinti, Skira, Milan 2000, p. 284, no. 688 with ill.
Ennio Morlotti - Corn Cob

Ennio Morlotti - Corn Cob

Starting price:

Lot number: 209

CORN COB. Lithography on paper, 698x490 mm (inside mount measurement), signed in pencil lower right \‘Morlotti\’\’\’\’, marked in pencil lower left \‘P. d´A.\’\’\’\’ (Prova d´artista), authorial plate on the reverse. Mounted, framed, glassed.

Ennio Morlotti (1910–1992)

Ennio Morlotti (1910–1992)

KLAS KUKUŘICE. Litografie na papíře, 698x490 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. tužkou vpravo dole „Morlotti\“, zn. tužkou vlevo dole „P. d´A. \“ (Prova d´artista), na rubu autorský štítek. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno.
Ennio Morlotti - Fiori

Ennio Morlotti - Fiori

Original 1961

Gross Price
Lot number: 1456
Ennio Morlotti *
(Lecco 1910–1992 Milan) Fiori, signed Morlotti, verso signed and dated Morlotti 1961, oil on canvas, 110 x 90 cm, framed, (PP)

Provenance: Galleria Odissya, Rome (verso label)

Galleria Gissi, Turin (verso label and stamp with handwritten no. 6129)

Private Collection, Italy

Exhibitions: Rome, Ennio Morlotti, Galleria Odissya, 1963;

Turin, Maestri italiani Contemporanei, Galleria Gissi, 1974;

Milan, 40 anni di mostre in due manifestazioni, (parte prima) Centro Annunciata, February/March 1981

Literature: L. Carluccio, Il Collezionista d\’\’\’\’Arte Moderna, G. Bolaffi edit., Turin, 1963, p. 174 with ill.;

G. Bruno/P. G. Castagnoli/D. Biasin, Morlotti, catalogo ragionato dei dipinti, Skira, Milan, 2000, p. 284, no. 688 with ill.