Christian Bernhard Morgenstern

Germany (1805 -  1867 )
MORGENSTERN Christian Bernhard "steinbruch Bei Murnau"

Palais Dorotheum
Mar 24, 2011
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Christian Bernhard Morgenstern at auctions worldwide.
Along with Christian Bernhard Morgenstern, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Edmund Friedrich Kanoldt, Gottlieb Schick, Heinrich Dreber, Josef Wenglein, Albert August Zimmermann, Johann Jakob Ii Dorner, Johann Wilhelm Schirmer
45

Some works of Christian Bernhard Morgenstern

Extracted between 45 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Christian Bernhard Morgenstern - Blick Auf Die Osterseen Südlich Des Starnbergersees

Original 1847
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3207
Description: MORGENSTERN, CHRISTIAN (Hamburg 1805 - 1867 Munich) Blick auf die Osterseen südlich des Starnbergersees. 1847. Oil on canvas. Signed, dated and inscribed lower left: Chr. Morgenstern 1847. München. 67.8 x 86.5 cm. Provenance: - German Private Collection. - Sale: Auktion Neumeister, Munich, 19.9.1990, lot 201. - Swiss Private Collection. Dr. Markus Bertsch, who describes this painting as a particularly attractive example from the oeuvre of the artist, emphasizes that it clearly shows the artistic engagement with the Munich School of the 1830s and 1840s. We are grateful for his help in cataloguing. --------------- MORGENSTERN, CHRISTIAN (Hamburg 1805 - 1867 München) Blick auf die Osterseen südlich des Starnbergersees. 1847. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert, datiert und bezeichnet: Chr. Morgenstern 1847. München. 67,8 x 86,5 cm. Provenienz: - Deutsche Privatsammlung. - Auktion Neumeister, München, 19.9.1990, Los 201. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Dr. Markus Bertsch, der dieses Gemälde als ein besonders schönes Beispiel aus dem Oeuvre des Künstlers bezeichnet, hebt hervor, dass es deutlich die künstlerische Auseinandersetzung mit der Münchner Malerschule der 1830er- und 1840er-Jahre zeigt. Wir danken ihm für seine Hilfe bei der Katalogisierung.
Christian Bernhard Morgenstern - Castle Ruins At Hals In The Moonlight

Original 1852

Gross Price
Lot number: 124
Christian Morgenstern, Castle ruins at Hals in the moonlight, Monogrammed and dated lower left: C. M* 1852. On the reverse lower left the collector's mark Lugt 2067b. There too inscribed in pencil (by x collector?): C. Morgenstern 1852 Ruine bei Hals (Passau), Watercolour, framed in pen in black, on laid paper, 1852, 10 3/4 x 8 5/8 in.
Provenance:
Formerly Prof. Paul Arndt, Munich
Literature:
Auction catalogue: Versteigerungskatalog CLXXXV: Die Handzeichnungs-Sammlung Professor Paul Arndt-München und andere Beiträge aus privatem Besitz. Deutsche Meister des XIX. Jahrhunderts [...]. Leipzig, C. G. Boerner, 16.5.1934, cat. no. 223, ill. pl. VIII
Christian Bernhard Morgenstern - "steinbruch Bei Murnau"

Original 1853

Lot number: 131
Christian Morgenstern
(Hamburg 1805-1867 Munich)
"Steinbruch bei Murnau" (A quarry near Murnau),
titled,

signed and dated Chr. Morgenstern,
12. Sept. 1853,

watercolor over pencil,
heightened with white,

on paper,

approx. 48 x65 cm,

mounted,

framed,

(Sch)
Christian Bernhard Morgenstern - View Of Munichseen From The Schleissheim Palace

Lot number: 274
View of Munich seen from Schloss Schleißheim (the Schleiss?heimPalace). Signed with monogram and dated May 1832 and with a laterinscription in Swedish: "München från Kongl. Slottet SleisheimStudie af Morgenstiern" Munich seen from the Royal Palace Sleisheimstudy by Morgenstiern. Oil on paper. 16 x 23 cm. Unframed.