Carl Morgenstern

Germany (1811 -  1893 )
MORGENSTERN Carl Ansicht Von Neapel

Lempertz
Nov 17, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Carl Morgenstern at auctions worldwide.
Along with Carl Morgenstern, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Haatje Pieters Oosterhuys, Wilhelm Brucke, Benjamin I Vautier, Alfred Rethel, Franz Innocenz Kobell, Eugen Gustav Ducker, Maximilien Albert Hauschild
132

Some works of Carl Morgenstern

Extracted between 132 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Carl Morgenstern - Nachmittag Am Comer See Mit Blick Auf Bellagio Vom Westufer Aus

Original 1859

Lot number: 977
Morgenstern, Carl Frankfurt/Main 1811 - 1893 Nachmittag am Comer See mit Blick auf Bellagio vom Westufer aus. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 50 x 71cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: Carl Morgenstern 1859. Rahmen. Erläuterungen zum Katalog Carl Morgenstern Deutschland Kronberger Schule Münchner Schule 19.Jh. Originale Gebirge Gemälde Schweiz Morgenstern, Carl Frankfurt/Main 1811 - 1893 Afternoon by the Lake Como With View of Bellagio From the West Bank. Oil on canvas. Relined. 50 x 71cm. Signed and dated lower right: Carl Morgenstern 1859. Framed. Explanations to the Catalogue
Carl Morgenstern - Venice With A View Of The Doges Palace And Santa Maria Della Salute

Original 1863

Gross Price
Lot number: 3226
Lot 3226* - A188 19th Century Paintings - Friday, 29. March 2019, 04.00 PM CARL MORGENSTERN (1811 Frankfurt 1893) Venice with a view of the Doges Palace and Santa Maria della Salute. 1863. Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right: Carl Morgenstern 1863 ffrt. 54 x 89 cm. Provenance: - European private collection. - Koller, Zurich, 21.9.2007, Lot 3214. - European private collection
Carl Morgenstern - Ansicht Von Neapel

Original 1874

Lot number: 2052
Carl Morgenstern Ansicht von Neapel Öl auf Leinwand. 88 x 98 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: Prof. C. Morgenstern 1874. Provenienz Hessische Privatsammlung. Der junge Carl Morgenstern reiste 1834 zum ersten Mal nach Italien. Der Spross einer Frankfurter Künstlerfamilie war zunächst nicht begeistert von jenem Sehnsuchtsort, den Generationen von deutschen Künstlern und Schriftstellern vor ihm bereist hatten; vielmehr bekam er, wie er selbst schrieb, einen „fürchterlichen Katzenjammer\“. Die italienische Landschaft überforderte den jungen Künstler, der mit der niederländischen Kunst des 17. Jahrhunderts als künstlerischem Vorbild aufgewachsen war. Carl Morgenstern erholte sich schnell und schrieb bald schon nach Hause: „Stellt Euch vor, was ich für ein kecker Kerl geworden bin\“. Tatsächlich lernte Morgenstern in Italien sehr schnell das warme Licht und die südliche Atmosphäre in seinen Landschaften zu erfassen. Gemeinsam mit seinen Künstlerfreunden bereiste er all die Städte und Landschaften, die ein junger deutscher Künstler sehen musste: Neapel, Sizilien, Tivoli, die Albaner Berge und mehr. Diese vorliegende Ansicht von Neapel entstand im Jahr 1874 und zeigt den souveränen Umgang des arrivierten, acht Jahre zuvor zum Professor ernannten Künstlers mit der italienischen Landschaft, deren einzigartige Atmosphäre er noch einmal meisterlich evoziert. Carl Morgenstern View of Naples Oil on canvas. 88 x 98 cm. Signed and dated lower right: Prof. C. Morgenstern 1874. Provenance Private collection, Hesse. The young Carl Morgenstern travelled to Italy for the first time in 1834. The offspring of a Frankfurt artist family, he was initially not impressed with this popular place, one which had been visited by generations of German artists and authors before him; rather, as he himself wrote, he caught an \“awful hangover\”. The Italian landscape overburdened the young artist who had grown up with Dutch 17th century art as his artistic role model. However, he soon recovered and wrote home ‚\”just imagine, what a bold fellow I have become\“. Indeed, Morgenstern quickly learnt to capture the warm light and southern atmosphere in his landscapes in Italy. Together with his artist friends he visited all the cities and landscapes that a young German artist should see: Naples, Sicily, Tivoli, the Alban Hills, and more. The present view of Naples is from 1874 and depicts the confident treatment of the artist, who had been appointed professor eight years earlier, with the Italian landscape, whose unique atmosphere he once again masterly evokes.
Carl Morgenstern - View Of Naples

Original 1874
Starting price:

Lot number: 2557
Carl Morgenstern, View of Naples Description: Signed and dated lower right: Prof. C. Morgenstern 1874 The young Carl Morgenstern travelled to Italy for the first time in 1834. The offspring of a Frankfurt artist family, he was initially not impressed with this popular place, one which had been visited by generations of German artists and authors before him; rather, as he himself wrote, he caught an \“awful hangover\”. The Italian landscape overburdened the young artist who had grown up with Dutch 17th century art as his artistic role model. However, he soon recovered and wrote home ‚\”just imagine, what a bold fellow I have become\“. Indeed, Morgenstern quickly learnt to capture the warm light and southern atmosphere in his landscapes in Italy. Together with his artist friends he visited all the cities and landscapes that a young German artist should see: Naples, Sicily, Tivoli, the Alban Hills, and more. The present view of Naples is from 1874 and depicts the confident treatment of the artist, who had been appointed professor eight years earlier, with the Italian landscape, whose unique atmosphere he once again masterly evokes. Artist or Maker: Carl Morgenstern Medium: Oil on canvas Provenance: Private collection, Hesse. Notes: VAT: Margin scheme Request more information
Carl Morgenstern -  Oberitalienische Seenlandschaft

Lot number: 140
Carl Morgenstern 1811 Frankfurt a. M. - 1893 Frankfurt a. M. Oberitalienische Seenlandschaft (Ölstudie). Ca. 1830er Jahre. Öl auf Papier, auf Malpappe kaschiert. 19,7 x 29,3 cm (7,7 x 11,5 in). Verso handschriftlich auf altem Etikett und dem Karton nummeriert sowie mit dem Nachlassstempel des Künstlers. [CB]. Aufrufzeit: 24.05.2017 - ca. 17.44 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Carl Morgenstern 1811 Frankfurt a. M. - 1893 Frankfurt a. M. Oberitalienische Seenlandschaft (Ölstudie). Ca. 1830s. Oil on paper, laminated on board. 19.7 x 29.3 cm (7.7 x 11.5 in). Numbered by hand on an old label on verso and on the backing board, as well as with the artist's estate stamp. [CB]. Called up: May 24, 2017 - ca. 17.44 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.