Claude Monet

France (18401926 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Claude Monet
MONET Claude Nymphéas

Christie's /Feb 5, 2014
218,751.89 - 303,822.07
350,401.10

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Claude Monet at auctions worldwide.
633

Some works of Claude Monet

Extracted between 633 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Claude Monet - La Seine À Port-villez

Original 1908

Gross Price
Lot number: 4
Lot Description Claude Monet (1840-1926) La Seine à Port-Villez avec le cachet 'Claude Monet' (en bas à droite; Lugt 1819a) huile sur toile 14.6 x 23 cm. (5 x 9 in.) Peint vers 1908-09 Special Notice From time to time, Christie's may offer a lot which it owns in whole or in part. This is such a lot. Provenance Thadée Natanson, Paris. Misia Natanson, Paris (par descendance); vente, Me Bellier, Paris, 27 novembre 1953, lot 47. Collection particulière, France (acquis au cours de cette vente). Literature D. Wildenstein, Claude Monet, biographie et catalogue raisonné, Lausanne, 1985, vol. 4, p. 246, no. 1775 (illustré, p. 247). Post-Lot Text 'La Seine à Port-Villez'; stamped with the signature lower right; oil on canvas; painted in 1908-09.
Claude Monet - Meule, Soleil Couchant

Original 1909

Gross Price
Lot number: 142
Provenance Arthur Meyer, Paris (commissioned from the artist in late 1908; sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 3rd-6th June 1924, lot 532) Bernheim-Jeune, Paris (purchased at the above sale) Art Moderne, Lucerne (sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 20th June 1935, lot 46) Pfeiffer Collection, Paris (purchased at the above sale) Olivier Senn, Paris Sale: Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 10th December 1959, lot 22 Private Collection, France (acquired circa 1969; sale: Sotheby's, London, 6th February 2001, lot 117) Purchased at the above sale by the late owner Exhibited Paris, Petit Palais, Maîtres illustrateurs, 1919, no.158-6 Paris, Durand-Ruel, Monet, 1928, no. 46 Paris, Galerie Schmidt, Maîtres français XIXe/XXe siècles, 1979, no. 49 Paris, Musée Jacquemart-André, La passion du dessin. Collection Jan et Marie-Anne Krugier-Poniatowski, 2002, no. 127, illustrated in colour in the catalogue Vienna, Albertina Museum, Goya bis Picasso. Meisterwerke der Sammlung Jan Krugier und Marie-Anne Krugier-Poniatowski, 2005, no. 55, illustrated in colour in the catalogue Munich, Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung, Das Ewige Auge - Von Rembrandt bis Picasso. Meisterwerke der Sammlung Jan Krugier und Marie-Anne Krugier-Poniatowski, 2007, no. 126, illustrated in colour in the catalogue From Goya to Picasso: Works from the Private Collection of Jan Krugier 142 FROM GOYA TO PICASSO: WORKS FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF JAN KRUGIER Claude Monet 1840 - 1926 MEULE, SOLEIL COUCHANT signed Claude Monet (lower right) oil on vellum 11.6 by 18.9cm., 4 1/2 by 7 1/2 in. Painted in 1909. Estimate 100,000 - 150,000 GBP Print Please notify me when the condition report is available
Claude Monet - Au Bord Du Fjord, Près Christiania

Original 1895

Gross Price
Lot number: 47
Galerie Durand-Ruel, Paris (acquired from the artist on 23rd April 1900) John Parkinson, Boston (acquired by 1905) Galerie Durand-Ruel, Paris (acquired by 1931) Wildenstein & Co., Inc., New York (acquired in 1963) E. J. Hudson, U.S.A. (acquired from the above in January 1966. Sold: Sotheby's, New York, 11th November 1987, lot 21) Acquired by the present owner in 1993 Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, Exposition Claude Monet, 1898, no. 13 or 14 Paris, Galerie Durand-Ruel, Monet, 1900, no. 20 Boston, Copley Society, Claude Monet and Auguste Rodin, 1905, no. 44 Manchester, Manchester Art Gallery, Modern French Paintings, 1907-08, no. 86 Vienna, Galerie Miethke, Manet - Monet, 1910, no. 25 Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, Exhibition of Paintings by Claude Monet,1911, no. 21 Paris, Musée de l'Orangerie des Tuileries, Exposition Claude Monet, 1931, no. 99 Coral Gables, Florida, Lowe Art Gallery, Renoir to Picasso, 1914, 1963, no. 36, illustrated in the catalogue 47 PROPERTY FROM A DISTINGUISHED COLLECTION Claude Monet 1840 - 1926 AU BORD DU FJORD, PRÈS CHRISTIANIA signed Claude Monet and dated 95 (lower right) oil on canvas 65 by 100.5cm. 25 5/8 by 39 1/2 in. Painted in 1895. Estimate 1,200,000 - 1,800,000 GBP Print Please notify me when the condition report is available
Claude Monet - Nymphéas

Claude Monet - Nymphéas

Gross Price
Lot number: 449
Lot Description Claude Monet (1840-1926) Nymphéas (fragment) oil on canvas 28 3/4 x 21 3/8 in. (73 x 54.4 cm.) Provenance Anonymous sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 14 November 1990, lot 121. Faurschou Gallery, Copenhagen. Acquired from the above by the present owner in the 1990s. Pre-Lot Text PROPERTY FROM A DISTINGUISHED COLLECTION Literature D. Wildenstein, Claude Monet, catalogue raisonné, vol. V, Lausanne, 1991, p. 180 (illustrated). View Lot Notes >
Claude Monet - L'église De Varengeville, Soleil Couchant

Original 1882

Gross Price
Lot number: 16
Lot Description Claude Monet (1840-1926) L'Église de Varengeville, soleil couchant signed and dated 'Claude Monet 82' (lower right) oil on canvas 25½ x 31.7/8 in. (64.8 x 81 cm.) Painted in 1882 Provenance Galerie Durand-Ruel, Paris, by whom acquired directly from the artist in 1882. Georges Petit, Paris, by whom acquired from the above in 1883. M. Herz, by whom acquired from the above in 1885. Henri Vever, Paris; sale, Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, 2 February 1897, lot 81. Durand- Ruel & I. Montaignac, Paris, by whom acquired at the above sale. I. Montaignac, Paris, by 1899. Jules-Émile Boivin, Paris, and thence by descent. Acquired from the above by the present owner. Pre-Lot Text PROPERTY FROM A DISTINGUISHED COLLECTION Literature A. de Lostalot, 'Exposition des oeuvres de M. Cl. Monet', in Gazette des Beaux-Arts, Paris, 1 April 1883, p. 346. G. Dargenty, 'Exposition Internationale de Peinture', in Courrier de l'Art, Paris, 29 May 1885, no. 264. P.E. Mangeant, 'Exposition Besnard, Cazin...', in Journal des Artistes, 19 February 1899, pp. 2-3. A. Dalligny, 'L'Exposition de la rue de Sèze', in Le Journal des Arts, 25 February 1899. J. Leclerq, 'Petites expositions, Galerie Georges Petit', in La Chronique des Arts, 25 February 1899, p. 70. E. Bricon, Psychologie de l'Art, Paris, 1900, p. 301. G. Geffroy, Claude Monet, Sa vie, son temps, son oeuvre, Paris, 1922, p. 108. D. Wildenstein, Claude Monet, Biographie, et catalogue raisonné, vol. II, Lausanne, 1979, no. 294, pp. 66-67 (illustrated). D. Wildenstein, Claude Monet, Catalogue raisonné, vol. II, Cologne, 1996, no. 726, pp. 270-271 (illustrated p. 270). Exhibited Paris, Galerie Durand-Ruel, Monet, 1883, no. 28. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, 4ème Exposition internationale de peinture, 1885, no. 72. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, Tableaux par Besnard, Cazin, C. Monet.., 1899, no. 47. Paris, Galerie Durand-Ruel, Monet, January - April 1970, no. 27. Tokyo, Galeries Seibu, Monet, March - May 1973, no. 35; this exhibition later travelled to Kyoto Municipal Museum and Fukuoka, Akarenga Cultural Centre. View Lot Notes >
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are