Ernst Mollenhauer

(1892 -  1963 )
MOLLENHAUER Ernst Bridge In The Eifel

Stahl
Apr 28, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Ernst Mollenhauer at auctions worldwide.
Along with Ernst Mollenhauer, our clients also searched for the following authors:
August Gaul, Max Ernst, Kurt Schwitters, Aleksandr Konstantin Bogomazov, Christoph Voll, Sigmund Lipinsky, Joost Schmidt
73

Some works of Ernst Mollenhauer

Extracted between 73 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Ernst Mollenhauer - Sylter Landschaft

Gross Price
Lot number: 409
Ernst Mollenhauer Sylter Landschaft Öl auf Papier. 47 x 61,8 cm. Unter Glas gerahmt. Unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert und datiert 'Mollenhauer 60'. - Die obere linke Ecke mit winzigem Papieverlust. Provenienz Privatbesitz Rheinland Ernst Mollenhauer Sylter Landschaft Oil on paper. 47 x 61.8 cm. Framed under glass. Signed and dated 'Mollenhauer 60' in pencil lower right. - Minute loss of paper in upper left corner. Provenance Private possession, Rhineland
Ernst Mollenhauer - Boote Am Kurischen Haff

Original 1946

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 142
Ernst Mollenhauer 1892 Tapiau - 1962 Düsseldorf Boote am Kurischen Haff. 1946. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. Rechts unten signiert und datiert. 49,7 x 63,2 cm (19,5 x 24,8 in). [SK]. PROVENIENZ: Privatsammlung Schleswig-Holstein. Aufrufzeit: 07.06.2018 - ca. 16.59 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Ernst Mollenhauer 1892 Tapiau - 1962 Düsseldorf Boote am Kurischen Haff. 1946. Oil on fibreboard. Signed and dated in lower right. 49.7 x 63.2 cm (19.5 x 24.8 in). [SK]. PROVENANCE: Private collection Schleswig-Holstein. Called up: June 7, 2018 - ca. 16.59 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.
Ernst Mollenhauer - Keitumer Tagebuch

Original 1962

Gross Price
Lot number: 1200
Ernst Mollenhauer (Gwardeisk/Russland 1892 – 1963 Düsseldorf) Aus: „Keitumer Tagebuch\“. 1962 Öl und Gouache auf Papier. 33,7×41,2cm ( 13¼×16¼in.). Oben rechts mit Bleistift signiert und datiert: Mollenhauer 62. [3372] Wir danken Jörg Barfod, Lüneburg, für freundliche Hinweise. Ernst Mollenhauer (Gwardeisk/Russia 1892 – 1963 Düsseldorf) Boote an Land. 1962 Oil and gouache on paper. 33,7×41,2cm ( 13¼×16¼in.). Signed and dated in pencil upper right: Mollenhauer 62. [3372] We would like to thank Jörg Barfod, Lüneburg, for kindly providing additional information.
Ernst Mollenhauer - Kirche

Ernst Mollenhauer - Kirche

Original 1946
Starting price:

Lot number: 480
Ernst Mollenhauer (1892 - 1963) Lot 480: Ernst Mollenhauer, Kirche, 1948 Description: Signed and dated 'Mollenhauer 48' in black lower right.We would like to thank Jörn Barfod, Ostpreußisches Landesmuseum Lüneburg, for confirmatory and additional information.The motif of the painting is presumably the Romanesque Church St. Adelgundis in Kaarst, Lower Rhine, where Mollenhauer lived from 1946 onwards. Dimensions: 58 x 71.5 cm
Ernst Mollenhauer - Bridge In The Eifel

Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 187
Description: Ernst Mollenhauer Tapiau 1892 - Düsseldorf 1963 Bridge in the Eifel Oil/paper, 56,5 x 69 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Mollenhauer 47, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. Reffin12418 Exhibited: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Düsseldorf, Duisburg, Regensburg a. others. Literature: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit. Notes: German expressionist landscape painter. M. studied at the Königsberg academy 1913-22, interrupted by military service. After a sojourn in the USA 1922-24 he settled in the Nidden artist's colony where he met among others M. Pechstein a. K. Schmidt-Rotluff