Otto Modersohn

Germany (1865 -  1943 )
MODERSOHN Otto Krokus

Lempertz
Nov 30, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Otto Modersohn at auctions worldwide.
Along with Otto Modersohn, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Charles Camoin, Salvador Dali, Constantin Terechkovitch, Mikhail Larionov, Rene Victor Auberjonois, Camille Graeser, Georges Rouault
319

Some works of Otto Modersohn

Extracted between 319 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Otto Modersohn - Blick Ins Ostrachtal Mit Hintersteiner Bergen

Original 1932

Gross Price
Lot number: 66
Otto Modersohn 1865 Soest - 1943 Fischerhude Blick ins Ostrachtal mit Hintersteiner Bergen. Um 1932. Öl auf Leinwand. 36,3 x 50,2 cm (14,2 x 19,7 in). [CH]. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen mit der handschriftlichen Bestätigung von Christian Modersohn vom 11.11.2007. PROVENIENZ: Aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers. Privatsammlung. Galerie Neher, Essen. Privatsammlung Süddeutschland (2008 vom Vorgenannten erworben). AUSSTELLUNG: Die Modersohns im Allgäu, Otto-Modersohn-Museum, Fischerhude 27.2.-18.4.2018. 'Das Allgäu bringt neue Anregung, neuen Aufschwung [..]. Die Landschaft im Gebirge ist dramatischer, packender [..]. Im Gebirge: Form durch Aufsicht, Verschiebung, ferne Berge reicher, mannigfaltiger, stärker - ebenso die Farbe - ferne Berge.' Otto Modersohn, Tagebucheintrag vom 19. Oktober 1933, zit nach: Otto Modersohn. Allgäu 1926-1939, S. 19. Aufrufzeit: 06.12.2018 - ca. 13.54 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Otto Modersohn 1865 Soest - 1943 Fischerhude Blick ins Ostrachtal mit Hintersteiner Bergen. Um 1932. Oil on canvas. 36.3 x 50.2 cm (14.2 x 19.7 in). [CH]. Verso of the stretcher with hand-written confirmation from Christian Modersohn dated November 11, 2007. PROVENANCE: From the artist's estate. Private collection. Galerie Neher, Essen. Private collection Southern Germany (acquired from aforementioned in 2008). EXHIBITION: Die Modersohns im Allgäu, Otto-Modersohn-Museum, Fischerhude February 27 - April 18, 2018. 'The Allgäu offers new inspiration, a new spirit [..]. The mountain landscpae is dramatic, enthralling [..]. In the mounains: Finding form through shifts of perspective, remote peaks, manifold colors, strong - remote mountains.' Otto Modersohn, diary entry on October 19, 1933, quote from: Otto Modersohn. Allgäu 1926-1939, p. 19. Called up: December 6, 2018 - ca. 13.54 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.
Otto Modersohn - Weyerberg

Otto Modersohn - Weyerberg

Original 1916

Lot number: 510
Otto Modersohn (Soest 1865 – 1943 Rotenburg/Wümme) „Weyerberg\“. 1916 Öl auf Holz. 28 × 37 cm ( 11 × 14 ⅝ in.). Unten links signiert: O Modersohn. Rückseitig oben rechts mit Bleistift betitelt und signiert: „Weiherberg\“[!] O. Modersohn. Mit einer Bestätigung von Christian Modersohn, Fischerhude, vom 5. November 1977 (in Kopie).– [3169] Wir danken Rainer Noeres, Otto Modersohn Museum, Fischerhude, für die Bestätigung der Authentizität des Gemäldes. Otto Modersohn (Soest 1865 – 1943 Rotenburg/Wümme) „Weyerberg\“. 1916 Oil on panel. 28 × 37 cm ( 11 × 14 ⅝ in.). Signed lower left: O Modersohn. Titled and signed in pencil on the reverse upper right: „Weiherberg\“[!] O. Modersohn. Accompanied by a confirmation from Christian Modersohn, Fischerhude, dated 5 November 1977 (in copy).– [3169] We would like to thank Rainer Noeres, Otto Modersohn Museum, Fischerhude, for confirming the authenticity of the painting.
Otto Modersohn - Krokus

Otto Modersohn - Krokus

Original 1918-19

Gross Price
Lot number: 405
Otto Modersohn Krokus Öl auf Holz. 36,8 x 27,9 cm. Gerahmt. Oben links orange signiert 'O Modersohn'. Rückseitig mit Bleistift bezeichnet "Krokus". - Vereinzelte kleine Retuschen und schwache horizontale Trocknungsrisse. Das Gemälde ist im Atelierbuch Otto Modersohns im Winter 1918/1919 als "Krokus 37 x 28" verzeichnet. Wir danken Rainer Noeres, Otto Modersohn Museum Fischerhude, für bestätigende und ergänzende Auskunft. Provenienz Dr. Peters, Bremen, direkt vom Künstler erworben (1922); Privatbesitz Bremen Ausstellungen Bremen 1919 (Künstlerbund), Kunstschau Otto Modersohn Stillleben mit Krokus Oil on panel. 36.8 x 27.9 cm. Framed. Signed 'O Modersohn' in orange upper right. Inscribed "Krokus" in pencil verso. - Isolated minor retouches and weak horizontal craqueleur. The painting was registered in the studio book of Otto Modersohn during the winter of 1918/1919 as "Krokus 37 x 28". We would like to thank Rainer Noeres, Otto Modersohn Museum Fischerhude, for confirmatory and additional information. Provenance Dr. Peters, Bremen, acquired directly from the artist; (1922); Private possession, Bremen Exhibitions Bremen 1919 (Künstlerbund), Kunstschau
Otto Modersohn - By The Moor Canal

Original 1941

Gross Price
Lot number: 184
Otto Modersohn (Soest 1865–1943 Fischerhude) By the moor canal, 1941, signed and dated O Modersohn 41, oil on canvas, 56x74.5cm, framed We are grateful to Mr. Rainer Noeres of the Otto Modersohn Museum for confirming the authenticity and for his help in cataloguing this work. Provenance: Private Collection, North Germany Worpsweder Kunsthalle Friedrich Netzel (letter available) Private Collection, South Germany – acquired from the above in 1990 Private Collection, Austria – thence by descent to the present owner According to Mr. Rainer Noeres, this work was executed in 1941, an exceptionally productive year (177 paintings). In his later pieces, Otto Modersohn repeatedly worked on variations of themes from Worpswede, such as the moor canal which meanders through the landscape. He was generally inspired by the compositional drawings he made the previous evening on small pieces of paper. This could be no. 52 from the 1941 studio book: \“Moor – Silberwolken\” [\“Moor – silver clouds\”].
Otto Modersohn -  Norddeutsche Landschaft

Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 47
Otto Modersohn (Soest 1865 - Fischerhude 1943) Norddeutsche Landschaft Öl/Karton, 40,5 x 57 cm, l. u. dat. A[ugust] 07. - Gutachten: Wir danken Rainer Noeres vom Otto-Modersohn-Museum Fischerhude für die Bestätigung der Authentizität und detaillierte Angaben zur Provenienz. - Provenienz: Nachlass Otto Modersohn; Christian Modersohn, der Sohn des Künstlers; Privatbesitz Bremen; Galerie Cohrs-Zirus, Worpswede, 1979; Sammlung Konjetzny, Harburg, 1980-1982; Galerie Westenhoff, Lübeck und Kunsthandel Werner Bertram, Bremen (Katalog S. 26f, Nr. 11, 'Felder bei Worpswede'); Hauswedell & Nolte, Hamburg, 1983, Auktion 259, S. 138, Tafel 58, Kat.-Nr. 1078; Privatsammlung Hamburg. - Deutscher Maler, Hauptmeister der Künstlerkolonie Worpswede. M. studierte ab 1884 an der Düsseldorfer Akademie bei E. Dücker, danach in München u. Karlsruhe. 1889 reiste er mit F. Mackensen zum ersten Mal nach Worpswede, wo die beiden mit den kurze Zeit später folgenden H. am Ende, F. Overbeck u. H. Vogeler die Künstlerkolonie begründeten. Eine Gruppenausstellung in der Bremer Kunsthalle 1895 brachte erstmals überregionale Aufmerksamkeit, eine Ausstellung im Münchener Glaspalast im selben Jahr den internationalen Durchbruch. Um seine persönliche u. künstlerische Freiheit zu wahren, trat M. bereits 1899 aus der Worpsweder Künstlervereinigung wieder aus. Nach dem Tod seiner Frau P. Modersohn-Becker 1907 verlegte er den Schwerpunkt seines Schaffens nach Fischerhude, ab 1922 hielt er sich auch regelmäßig im Allgäu auf. 1940 wurde ihm die Goethe-Medaille verliehen. M. entwickelte die Unmittelbarkeit, das Naturempfinden und den Kolorismus der plein-air-Malerei in Richtung einer reduzierten Gegenständlichkeit, die die Formen der Natur zu kompakten Massen zusammenfaßte und die Farbe zum Stimmungsträger machte. Mus.: München (Neue Pinakothek), Fischerhude, Bremen, Hannover, Oldenburg, Prag, Breslau, Danzig u.a. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit u.a. Modersohn, Otto (Soest 1865 - Fischerhude 1943) North German Landscape Oil/cardboard, 40,5 x 57 cm, lo. le. dat A[ugust] 07. - Expertise: We are grateful to Rainer Noeres from the Modersohn Museum for kindly confirming the authenticity and for informations on the provenance. - Provenance: Otto Modersohn estate; Christian Modersohn, the artist's son; private collection Bremen; Gallery Cohrs-Zirus, Worpswede, 1979; Collection Konjetzny, Harburg, 1980-1982; Galleries Westenhoff, Lübeck and Kunsthandel Werner Bertram, Bremen (catalogue p. 26f, no. 11, 'Felder bei Worpswede'); Hauswedell & Nolte, Hamburg, 1983, auction 259, p. 138, plate 58, lot. no. 1078; private collection Hamburg. - Worpswede painter, main exponent of the Worpswede artist colony. He studied since 1884 at the Düsseldorf academy, thereafter in Munich a. Karlsruhe. Accompanied by F. Mackensen he visited Worpswede for the first time in 1889. Shortly after H. am Ende, F. Overbeck a. H. Vogeler joined them a. the artist's colony emerged. An exhibition in the Bremen Kunsthalle brought supra-regional attention, an exhibtion in the Munich Glaspalast the same year was the international break-thorugh. To keep his personal a. artistical freedom M. left the Worpswede Künstlervereinigung as soon as 1899. After the death of his wife Paula Modersohn-Becker he moved to the nearby Fischerhude, since 1922 he also travelled regularly to the Allgäu. In 1940 he was awarded the Goethe medal, an important German prize. M. developed the immediateness, the feeling for nature and the sense for colour of the classic plein air painting in direction of a reduced concreteness which concentrates the form of nature to compact masses a. makes the colour communicate the mood. Mus.: Munich (Neue Pinakothek), Fischerhude, Bremen, Hannover, Oldenburg, Prag, Breslau, Danzig a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.