Paula Modersohn-Becker

(1876 -  1907 ) Wikipedia® : Paula Modersohn-Becker
MODERSOHN-BECKER Paula Kinder Vor Bauernhaus. Verso: Birkenstämme Und Haus

Lempertz
Jun 1, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Paula Modersohn-Becker at auctions worldwide.
141

Some works of Paula Modersohn-Becker

Extracted between 141 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Paula Modersohn-Becker - Mutter Mit Kind Auf Dem Arm

Original 1904

Lot number: 534
Paula Modersohn-Becker (Dresden 1876 – 1907 Worpswede) Mutter mit Kind auf dem Arm. Um 1904 Kohle auf Papier. 29,9 × 24,3 cm ( 11 ¾ × 9 ⅝ in.). Rückseitig Skizze eines Mädchens vor Landschaft. Kohle. Leichte Randmängel. [3452] Paula Modersohn-Becker (Dresden 1876 – 1907 Worpswede) Mutter mit Kind auf dem Arm. Circa 1904 Charcoal on paper. 29,9 × 24,3 cm ( 11 ¾ × 9 ⅝ in.). Sketch of a girl before a landscape on the reverse. Charcoal. Minor margin imperfections. [3452]
Paula Modersohn-Becker - Brustbild Zweier Jungen Vor Landschaft

Original 1998

Lot number: 202
Paula Modersohn-Becker Brustbild zweier Jungen vor Landschaft Öltempera auf Malpappe. 36,1 x 29 cm. Gerahmt. Nicht signiert. - Rückseitig mit blauem und rotem Stift von Otto Modersohn bezeichnet "19" sowie mit Bleistift beschriftt "45" (ehem. Kaufpreis). - Der Karton leicht konvex gewölbt, vornehmlich der Oberrand etwas unregelmäßig geschnitten und minimal berieben. Die Ecken mit kleinen Nagellöchern, verso mit Resten eines weißen Papieraufklebers. Nicht bei Busch/Werner Mit einer Bestätigung von Wolfgang Werner, Bremen/Berlin, vom 10.10.2018. Die Arbeit wird in den Nachtrag des Werkverzeichnisses aufgenommen. Provenienz Privatbesitz Rheinland in dritter Generation Bildnisse dieser Art sind im Werk von Paula Modersohn-Becker keine Seltenheit. Aber das Unvermitteltete, mit der die Künstlerin Köpfe der beiden Jungen in Szene setzt, erstaunt dann doch zunächst und bindet alle Aufmerksamkeit des Betrachters beim Studieren der Gesichter. Vor eine weite Landschaft im Hintergrund setzt Modersohn-Becker die Knaben wie zwei Büsten ins Bild: der eine, links nahezu en face, die rechte Schulter ein wenig hochgezogen, daneben der zweite Knabe fast verdeckt und seinen Blick nach rechts gerichtet. Mit seinen blauen Augen mustert der linke Knabe uns unbestimmt. Ähnlich verhält sich der hinter ihm Stehende: nahezu emotionslos blickt er in eine uns abgewandte Richtung - ernst, keine Miene verziehend, kein Lächeln in den Augen lässt sich erahnen. Die ins Bild ragenden Blätter über den beiden Jungen wirken wie schützende Kronen. Bei dem links gezeigten Jungen handelt es sich laut Wolfgang Werner vermutlich um dasselbe Modell wie das im "Brustbild eines Jungen vor Apfelbäumen" (vgl. Günter Busch/Wolfgang Werner, Paula Modersohn-Becker, Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, München 1998, Bd. II, S. 131, Kat. Nr. 170). Als Paula Becker sich 1898 in Worpswede als angehende Künstlerin niederlässt, nimmt die neue Landschaft unweit von Bremen direkten Einfluss auf ihre Bilderwelt und ihre Malerei. Sie malt, besser, sie porträtiert die Landschaft mit den schlanken Birken, den von dunklen Moorkanälen gerahmten Wiesen und den dort lebenden Menschen. Ihre Nachzeichnungen von bäuerlichem Milieu sind von verschiedenen Ansätzen und Vorstellungen geprägt. Sie können plastisch und durchgezeichnet sein oder wie hier von einer flüchtigen aber dennoch intensiven Begegnung der Künstlerin mit den beiden Buben erzählen. Eine freie Behandlung des Kindermotivs, das - wenn man so will - das heile und gute Element wiedergibt, aber auch das vielleicht hässliche nicht ausspart. „Rücksichtslos und geradeaus malend, Dinge, die sehr worpswedisch sind und die noch nie einer sehen und malen konnte\“ beschreibt Rilke die junge Malerin in einem Brief an den Wuppertaler Sammler Karl von der Heydt (zit. nach Heinrich Wiegand Petzet, Das Bildnis des Dichters, Frankfurt a. M., 1957, S. 68). Modersohn-Becker zeichnet Situationen mit Kindern oft in extremer Nahsicht und erhöht damit die Konzentration auf das Wesentliche, den Blick auf eine zutiefst menschliche Aussage. Ihre leidenschaftliche Emotionalität ist dabei fern von sozialer Erhebung und ebenso fern von einer Romantisierung der bäuerlichen Armut. Bilder wie diese zeigen ihre grundtiefe Verbundenheit mit den Kindern; sie versteht dies nicht nur inhaltlich sondern auch formal zu zeigen. „Sie malt die Kinder so von innen her, getrieben in die Formen des Daseins\“, so formuliert Rilke dies in seinem 1908 verfassten Requiem auf die Künstlerin. Paula Modersohn-Becker Brustbild zweier Jungen vor Landschaft Oil tempera on artist's board. 36.1 x 29 cm. Framed. Unsigned. - Inscribed "19" by Otto Modersohn in blue and red pen verso and inscribed "45" in pencil (former purchase price). - The card slightly convex, especially the upper margin slightly irregularly cut and minimally rubbed. The corners with small nail holes, remnants of a white paper label verso. Not recorded by Busch/Werner With a confirmation from Wolfgang Werner, Bremen/Berlin, dated 10 Oct. 2018. This work will be included in the supplement of the catalogue raisonné. Provenance Private possession, Rhineland, in third generation Likenesses of this kind are not uncommon in Paula Modersohn-Becker's oeuvre. However, the suddenness in the artist's presentation of the two boys' heads is nonetheless initially astounding, and it completely captures viewers' attention as they study the faces. Set in front of a distant landscape, Modersohn-Becker places the two boys within the picture like two busts. The one on the left is seen almost in full face, with his right shoulder raised somewhat; he nearly conceals the second boy, who is looking to the right. With his blue eyes, the boy on the left scrutinises us in an undefined manner. The one standing behind him behaves similarly: his almost emotionless gaze - serious, expressionless, with no hint of a smile in his eyes - is turned in a different direction, away from us. The leaves extending into the image above the two boys suggest protective crowns. According to Wolfgang Werner, the boy shown on the left is probably the same model depicted in \“Brustbild eines Jungen vor Apfelbäumen\” (see Günter Busch/Wolfgang Werner, Paula Modersohn-Becker, Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Munich 1998, vol. II, p. 131, cat. no. 170). In 1898, when Paula Becker settled in Worpswede as an aspiring artist, the new landscape not far from Bremen exercised a direct influence on her pictorial world and her painting. She painted, or rather, she created a portrait of the landscape with its slender birch trees, meadows framed by the dark canals of the fen and the people who lived there. Different approaches and ideas define her drawings recording the farmers' milieu. They can be three-dimensional and precisely drawn or, like here, they can recount the artist's fleeting, but nonetheless intense, encounter with the two boys. This free treatment of the motif of children represents - if you will - the healthy and good element, but it does not omit what is perhaps ugly either. \“Painting uncompromisingly and straightforwardly, things that are very typical of Worpswede and which no one else had ever been able to see and paint\”, is how Rilke describes the young painter in a letter to the Wuppertal collector Karl von der Heydt (cited in Heinrich Wiegand Petzet, Das Bildnis des Dichters, Frankfurt a. M., 1957, p. 68). Modersohn-Becker often drew situations featuring children in extreme close-up, thus concentrating more strongly on what was essential: the view of a deeply human statement. In this context her passionate emotionality is far from social agitation and equally far from a romanticisation of farmers' poverty. Pictures like these reveal her profound bond with the children; she understands how to present this not just thematically, but also formally. \“Thus she paints the children from the inside, stamped in the forms of being\”, is how Rilke expresses this in his 1908 requiem for the artist.
Paula Modersohn-Becker - Birkenweg (path With Birch Trees)

Original 1899

Gross Price
Lot number: 148
BIRKENWEG (PATH WITH BIRCH TREES) Paula Modersohn-Becker 1876 - 1907 signed with the initials P. M-B (lower left) oil on board laid down on panel 41 by 55.5cm., 16 1/8 by 21 7/8 in. Painted circa 1899. Sale: Kunstkabinett R.N. Ketterer, Stuttgart,3rd May 1961, lot 311 Axel Springer, Berlin (purchased at the above sale) Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1999 Exhibited Hamburg, Kunsthalle, Paula Modersohn-Becker, 1952, no. 10 Bremen, Kunsthalle, Paula Modersohn-Becker: die Landschaften, 1982-83, no. 9, illustrated in the catalogue Literature Günter Busch, Milena Schicketanz & Wolfgang Werner, Paula Modersohn-Becker 1876-1907, Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Munich, 1998, vol. II, no. 42, illustrated p. 47
Paula Modersohn-Becker - Kinder Vor Bauernhaus. Verso: Birkenstämme Und Haus

Original 1901
Starting price:

Lot number: 242
Paula Modersohn-Becker (1876 - 1907) Lot 242: Paula Modersohn-Becker, Kinder vor Bauernhaus. Verso: Birkenstämme und Haus, Circa 1901 Description: Monogrammed in brown lower left and dated 'PM-B 1901' in magenta on the right. Confirmed by Otto Modersohn in pencil "Dieses Bild kommt von Paula Modersohn-Becker 17.IV.20." verso upper left and inscribed upside down "L. 34" in brown.Impressed by the primitive landscape, Paula Becker moved to Worpswede in 1898 in order to continue her studies with the painter Fritz Mackensen. There she met her future husband Otto Modersohn, whom she would marry in 1901. It was also with him that she became acquainted with Rainer Maria Rilke, who married her best friend, the sculptor Clara Westhoff. During her first years in Worpswede she created drawings from nature and compositional sketches that were often not carried out until later, for example, after her return from her first journey to Paris, where she encountered the works of the French avant-garde. In the years following 1900 Worpswede's landscape was her main theme; landscapes with figures and images of figures set directly in the midst of nature move shift into the focus of her attention. This applies in particular to the Worpswede farm children, whom she depicted individually or in groups, absorbed with their own world, isolated at the margins of events or playing with one another in an agricultural setting. Even if, as is the case here, there seems to be a certain distance between the artist and the group of children, she nonetheless observes the children's different presences and their playful dynamic within the group. Undistracted, uninhibited, affectionate and unsentimental in her response to their encounter, Modersohn-Becker depicts the village children in the space in front of a thatch-roofed shed. The artist recounts a fraction of a moment: a rearranging among the children before the event that seems to be about to take place. In her inimitable style Modersohn-Becker forms the confluence of the various details into a characteristic landscape with children, a warm-hearted homage to her picturesque surroundings. Dimensions: 46.5 x 55.5 cm
Paula Modersohn-Becker - Die Gänsemagd

Original 1900

Gross Price
Lot number: 423
Paula Modersohn-Becker (Dresden 1876 – 1907 Worpswede) „Die Gänsemagd\“. Um 1900 Radierung und Flächenätzung in Braun auf Velin. 25,8×20,7cm (33×28,1cm) ( 10⅛×8⅛in. (13×11⅛in.)). Von Otto Modersohn für die Künstlerin signiert. Werner 7. Zwischenzustand vor Hinzufügung der Aquatinta.– [3125] Paula Modersohn-Becker (Dresden 1876 – 1907 Worpswede) „Die Gänsemagd\“. Circa 1900 Etching and tonal etching in brown on wove paper. 25,8×20,7cm (33×28,1cm) ( 10⅛×8⅛in. (13×11⅛in.)). Signed by Otto Modersohn for the artist. Werner 7. In-between state before the addition of aquatint.– [3125]