Tosa Mitsumoto

(1500 -  1569 )
MITSUMOTO Tosa An Album Page With A Fan Painting And A Scene From The Tale Of Genji' Yoshitsune And His Warriors Crossing The Pass Of Osaka
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Tosa Mitsumoto at auctions worldwide.

Some works of Tosa Mitsumoto

Extracted between 1 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Tosa Mitsumoto - An Album Page With A Fan Painting And A Scene From The Tale Of Genji' Yoshitsune And His Warriors Crossing The Pass Of Osaka

Lot number: 868
TOSA MITSUMOTO (Japan, 1500-1569), an album page with a fan painting and a scene from the 'Tale of Genji'. Yoshitsune and his warriors crossing the pass of Osaka. Ink, colours and gold on paper, above a text passage on paper with gold sparkle - Provenance: Purchased from August Bödiger, Bonn, Exhibition Oct. - Nov. 1974, no. 43 - minor wear, backed - unframed Size 24 x 26,8 cm Description (German only) Albumblatt mit Fächermalerei und Szene aus dem 'Heike Monogatari'. Yoshitsune und sein Gefolge überqueren in der Nacht den Pass von Osaka. Tusche, Farben und Gold auf Papier, auf goldbestreutem Papier mit 17 Zeilen Aufschrift. Additional Information (German only) Provenienz: Purchased from Auktionshause August Bödiger, Bonn, Austellung Okt.-Nov. 1974, Nr. 43 - Minim. berieben, hinterlegt - Ungerahmt