Henri Michaux

France (Namur 1899Paris 1984 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Henri Michaux
MICHAUX Henri Untitled

Kaupp /Oct 5, 2013
4,000.00
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Henri Michaux at auctions worldwide.
Along with Henri Michaux, our clients also searched for the following authors:
766

Some works of Henri Michaux

Extracted between 766 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Original 1974

Gross Price
Lot number: 120
L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a aimablement été confirmée par Madame Micheline Phankim. Elle sera incluse au catalogue raisonné actuellement en préparation par Madame Micheline Phankim, Monsieur Rainer M. Mason et Monsieur Franck Leibovici. Galerie du Point Cardinal, Paris Galerie Di Meo, Paris Collection particulière, Genève Paris, Galerie Di Meo, Michaux : Exposition, octobre-novembre 1987; catalogue, p.95, illustré 120 Henri Michaux 1899 - 1984 SANS TITRE SIGNED WITH THE INITIALS, ACRYLIC ON PAPER. EXECUTED IN 1974. signé des initiales acrylique sur papier 57 x 76 cm; 22 7/16 x 29 15/16 in. Exécuté en 1974. Estimate 6,000 - 8,000 EUR Print The colors are fairly accurate in the catalogue illustration. With the exception of two pinhead sized holes visible in each of the four corners, this work is in excellent condition.
Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Original 1936

Gross Price
Lot number: 114
Henri MICHAUX (Namur, 1899- Paris, 1984) SANS TITRE, circa 1934-1936 Pastel sur papier signé du monogramme en bas à gauche h: 25 w: 32 cm Commentaire : L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été aimablement confirmée par Madame Micheline Phankim. "UNTITLED"; PASTEL ON PAPER; SIGNED WITH MONOGRAM LOWER LEFT Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €
Henri Michaux - Hors De La Colline

Original 1983

Gross Price
Lot number: 154
HENRI MICHAUX Hors de la colline, 1983 The complete set of 30 lithographs in colors (including the deluxe suite of 15), on Arches and Japanese paper respectively, the full sheets, with text by Vadim Kozovoï, 16 1/8 x 12 1/8 in (41 x 30.8 cm) signed by the artist and author in pencil on the colophon, number 25 of 120, each deluxe print signed and numbered 25/25 in pencil (there were also 20 in Roman numerals, 15 copies (numbers 11-25) from the edition of 100 include the deluxe suite of 15), published by Pierre Berès, Paris, all in very good condition, all contained in original yellow fabric-covered portfolio.
Henri Michaux - Untitled

Henri Michaux - Untitled

Lot number: 2203
Michaux, Henri-1899 Namur - 1980 Paris.-Ohne Titel. Ol/Karton, im Holzkasten. Darstellung eines stilisierten liegenden Saugetieres mit von sich gestreckten Gliedmassen vor braunem Hintergrund. U.r. monogr. Verso mit Bleistift nachtraglich mehrfach bez. H. 16, B. 22 cm . - Echtheitsbestatigung: Wir danken Frau Dr. Micheline Phankim, Witwe des Kunstlers, und Herrn Franck Leibovici, Archives Michaux, Paris, fur die Bestatigung der Echtheit via E-Mail, anhand von Photos. - Provenienz: Privatsammlung Sudwestdeutschland. - Ausstellung: Galerie Baudoin, Paris, 1986; Galerie Marwan Hoss, Paris, 1999. - DescEN Michaux, Henri Untitled. Oil on cardboard in wooden box. Monogrammed lower right. Verso with later inscriptions in pencil. Authentication: We would like to thank Dr. Micheline Phankim, widow of the artist, and Mr Franck Leibovici, Archives Michaux, Paris, for the authentication via e-mail, based on photos. Provenance: private collection Southwest Germany. Exhibition: gallery Baudoin, Paris, 1986; gallery Marwan Hoss, Paris, 1999.
Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Original 1957

Lot number: 269
Michaux Henri 1899 - 1984 Belgique Sans titre (1957) Acrylique et encre de Chine sur papier Monogramme 55,5 x 75 cm Étiquette au dos Rétrospective Henri Michaux Palais des Beaux-Arts, Charleroi 1972; Palais des Beaux-Arts, Bruxelles 1972; M.S.K., Gent 1972; cat. expo., no. 139 reprod. Henri Michaux Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris 1978 Henri Michaux Guggenheim Museum, New York 1978 Henri Michaux Seibu Museum of Art, Tokyo 1978 Henri Michaux. 50 tableaux de 1948 à 1979 Gal. Ziegler, Zürich 1980, cat. expo., p. 17 reprod. Henri Michaux 1978-1983 Musée d'Art Contemporain Montréal, cat. expo., p. 95 no. 108 reprod. Henri Michaux-Alberto Giacometti Duford Museum, Framibham (Mass.) 1986, p. 14-16 Edward Thorp Gallery, New York Arthur & Carol Goldberg, New York
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are