Henri Michaux

France (Namur 1899Paris 1984 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Henri Michaux
MICHAUX Henri Sans Titre

Sotheby's /Dec 3, 2014
3,000.00 - 4,000.00
3,750.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Henri Michaux at auctions worldwide.
Along with Henri Michaux, our clients also searched for the following authors:
854

Some works of Henri Michaux

Extracted between 854 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Original 1950

Lot number: 78
Henri Michaux 1899 - 1984 SANS TITRE (MOUVEMENTS) SIGNED WITH THE ARTIST'S INITIALS; INK ON PAPER. EXECUTED CIRCA 1950. signé des initiales encre sur papier 32 x 24 cm; 12 9/16 x 9 7/16 in. Exécuté en 1950-51. Read Condition Report Read Condition Report Register or Log-in to view condition report Saleroom Notice Authentication Cette oeuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné actuellement en préparation par Madame Micheline Phankim, Monsieur Rainer M. Mason et Monsieur Franck Lebovici. Provenance Collection particulière, Paris
Henri Michaux - Ohne Titel

Henri Michaux - Ohne Titel

Original 1960
Starting price:

Lot number: 209
Description: 1960. India ink brush on FIDELIS MBM (Arches France) (watermark). 72 x 160,5cm. Monogrammed lower right: HM (lig.). Framed. Michaux, Henri 1899 Namur - 1984 Paris Ohne Titel 1960. Tuschpinsel auf FIDELIS MBM (Arches France) (Wasserzeichen). 72 x 160,5cm. Monogrammiert unten rechts: HM (ligiert). Rahmen.
Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Lot number: 11
Lot Description HENRI MICHAUX (1899-1984) Sans titre signé des initiales 'HM' (en bas à gauche) encre de Chine et gouache sur papier Japon 33 x 49 cm. (13 x 19¼ in.) Réalisé en 1977. Saleroom Notice Please note that the illustrations of Lots 11 and 12 have been inversed in the catalogue. Veuillez noter que les illustrations des Lots 11 et 12 ont été inversées au catalogue. Pre-Lot Text ANCIENNE COLLECTION JEAN HUGUES, GALERIE LE POINT CARDINAL, PARIS Literature Munich, Galerie van de Loo, Henri Michaux, 1977 (illustré p. 43). Exhibited Paris, Galerie Le Point Cardinal, Henri Michaux, 1978 ???? Post-Lot Text 'UNTITLED'; SIGNED WITH INITIALS LOWER LEFT; INDIA INK AND GOUACHE ON PAPER. View Lot Notes >
Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Original 1948

Gross Price
Lot number: 151
Henri Michaux 1899 - 1984 SANS TITRE SIGNED WITH INITIALS; WATERCOLOUR ON PAPER. EXECUTED IN 1948. signé des initiales aquarelle sur papier 40,5 x 30,5 cm; 16 x 12 in. Exécuté en 1948. Read Condition Report Read Condition Report Register or Log-in to view condition report Saleroom Notice Authentication L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été aimablement confirmée par Madame Micheline Phankim, Monsieur Rainer M. Mason et Monsieur et Monsieur Franck Lebovici. Provenance Collection particulière, Cologne Exhibited Paris, Galerie Baudoin Lebon, Henri Michaux, 28 septembre - 9 novembre 1985, no.24, illustré en couverture The colours are fairly accurate in the catalogue illustration. Not visible in the catalogue illustration and located under the inner frame, the work is executed on a perforated page and there is a paper loss by the top hole. The paper is slightly wavy along the lower edge
Henri Michaux - Dessin Mescalinien

Original 1958

Gross Price
Lot number: 140
Henri Michaux 1899 - 1984 DESSIN MESCALINIEN signed with the artist's initials ink on paper 12 1/2 by 9 1/2 in. 31.7 by 24 cm. Executed in 1955-1958. Read Condition Report Read Condition Report Register or Log-in to view condition report Saleroom Notice Provenance Galerie Daniel Cordier, Paris Sylvie Boissonnas, Paris Acquired by the present owner from the above "Michaux is a very, very intelligent and conscious man...who has made the best taches or free marks that have been made. I think he is much better in this way, in making conscious free marks, than Jackson Pollock." - Francis Bacon, 1966 Fig. 1 Claude Cahun, Henri Michaux, 1925. © Jersey Heritage Trust, UK / Bridgeman Images
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are