Henri Michaux

France (Namur 1899 -  Paris 1984 ) Wikipedia® : Henri Michaux
MICHAUX Henri Aquarelle

Stockholms Auktionsverket /Nov 10, 2015
2,705.21 - 3,246.26
3,436.80

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Henri Michaux at auctions worldwide.
Along with Henri Michaux, our clients also searched for the following authors:
886

Some works of Henri Michaux

Extracted between 886 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Original 1960

Gross Price
Lot number: 168
Henri Michaux 1899 - 1984 SANS TITRE SIGNED WITH THE ARTIST'S INITIALS AND DATED 1960 ON THE REVERSE; WATERCOLOUR, GOUACHE AND OIL ON PAPER. EXECUTED IN 1960. signé des initiales et daté 1960 au dos aquarelle, gouache et huile sur papier 47 x 60,5 cm; 18 1/2 x 23 13/16 in. Exécuté en 1960. Galerie Daniel Cordier, Paris Collection particulière, France
Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Original 1975

Gross Price
Lot number: 62
Henri Michaux (1899-1984) Sans titre signed with the initials 'HM' (lower left) oil on panel 8 5/8 x 6 ¼ in. (22 x 16 cm.) Painted in 1975 Special Notice Artist's Resale Right ("Droit de Suite"). Artist's Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist's collection agent. Provenance Galerie Le Point Cardinal, Paris. Galerie 1900-2000, Paris. Pre-Lot Text PROPERTY OF A DISTINGUISHED AUSTRIAN COLLECTOR
Henri Michaux - Composition

Henri Michaux - Composition

Original 1979
Starting price:

Lot number: 244
MICHAUX, HENRI 1899 Namur - 1984 Paris 1899 Namur - 1984 Paris Composition. 1979. Acrylic on canvas. 44 x 61,5cm. Monogrammed lower left: H M. Denoted verso on the canvas lower left and on the stretcher: M 173. Framed. The work will be listed in the catalogue raisonné being currently prepared for publication by Micheline Phankim, Rainer M. Mason and Franck Leibovici.
Henri Michaux - Aquarelle

Henri Michaux - Aquarelle

Original 1957

Lot number: 211
HENRI MICHAUX Belgien 1899-1968 Aquarelle - 1957 Monogramsignerad och daterad på baksidan Avril 1957. Akvarell på papper, 32,5 x 50 cm. Signed with monogramme, verso dated. Watercolour on paper. PROVENIENS Galerie Blanche, Stockholm 1958, katalognr 2 UTSTÄLLD The Seibu Museum of Art, Tokyo 1983 Galerie Artek, Helsingfors 1984
Henri Michaux - Dessin Mescalinien

Lot number: 2215
Henri Michaux (1899-1984) Description: 1899 Namur - 1980 Paris. «Dessin mescalinien». India ink with red and brown ink on strong wove paper, with tear-off edge at the upper margin. Monogrammed lower right. Henri Michaux is considered as one of the great lonesome figures within the art of the 20th century. He is a personality of deep, almost monastic spirituality and more interested into literature, when he first encounters the paintings of Paul Klee, Max Ernst and Giorgio de Chirico in 1925. He is amazed and particularly during his early work influenced by the Surrealists, fascinated by their methodical techniques, including automatism as an important tool to reach the subconscious. In 1956 he starts a series of controlled experiments with hallucinogens such as mescaline and is translating his collected experiences into poetry, as well as into numerous paintings and drawings, including the present work. Characteristic for these works is the use of hieroglyphic and calligraphic signs occupying the field between writing and painting and connecting them to each other. Provenance: purchased at Gallery Lelong, Paris; since then private collection. 1899 Namur - 1980 Paris. «Dessin mescalinien». Tusche und rote sowie braune Tinte auf festem Velin, am oberen Rand mit Abreißkante. U.r. monogr. H. 26,5, B. 18 cm (Blattgröße). Henri Michaux gilt als einer der großen Einzelgänger in der Kunst des 20. Jahrhunderts. Als Persönlichkeit von tiefer, fast mönchischer Spiritualität ist er zuerst mehr der Literatur zugewandt, als er 1925 der Malerei von Paul Klee, Max Ernst und Giorgio de Chirico begegnet und begeistert ist. Vor allem während seines Frühwerks steht er den Surrealisten nahe und nutzt viele ihrer methodischen Arbeitstechniken, wie beispielsweise den Automatismus, um Zugang zu seinem Unterbewusstsein zu erlangen. Um 1956 beginnt er seine ersten kontrollierten Experimente mit Halluzinogenen und anderen bewusstseinserweiternden Drogen, darunter auch Meskalin. Seine dabei gesammelten Eindrücke und Erfahrungen verarbeitet er in literarischen Werken sowie zahlreichen Gemälden und Zeichnungen, zu denen auch das hier gezeigte Blatt zählt. Charakteristisch für jene Arbeiten ist, dass sie Schrift und Bild in sich zu vereinen scheinen, indem sie Poesie und Zeichnung durch hieroglyphische und teilweise kryptisch-kalligraphische Zeichen miteinander verbinden. Provenienz: erworben in der Galerie Lelong, Paris; seitdem Privatsammlung.