Henri Michaux

France (Namur 1899 -  Paris 1984 ) Wikipedia® : Henri Michaux
MICHAUX Henri Sans Titre

Sotheby's /Feb 18, 2016
2,500.00 - 3,500.00
8,750.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Henri Michaux at auctions worldwide.
Along with Henri Michaux, our clients also searched for the following authors:
915

Some works of Henri Michaux

Extracted between 915 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Henri Michaux - Dessin De Désagrégation

Original 1966

Gross Price
Lot number: 2B
HENRI MICHAUX (1899-1984) Dessin de désagrégation signé des initiales 'HM' (en bas à droite) encre de Chine et encre de couleur sur papier 31.5 x 23.3 cm. (12 3/8 x 9 1/8 in.) Réalisé en 1966. «Je ne peux pas oublier Michaux, j’’’’’’’’en ai beaucoup parce que je n’’’’’’’’ai jamais rien vu d’’’’’’’’équivalent à ces encres, ces peintures et ces dessins magnifiques réalisés sous l’’’’’’’’emprise de la mescaline…» «I can't forget Michaux. I have a lot of his works because I've never seen anything comparable to his ink drawings, paintings and magnificent pencil drawings, made under the influence of mescaline…» Cette œuvre sera reproduite dans le catalogue raisonné actuellement en préparation par Micheline Phankim, Rainer M. Mason et Franck Leibovici. Special Notice Artist''s Resale Right ("droit de Suite"). If the Artist''s Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer also agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist''s collection agent. Provenance Galerie Le Point Cardinal, Paris Galeria Jorge Mara, Madrid Galerie Di Méo, Paris Galerie 1900-2000, Paris Acquis auprès de celle-ci Exhibited Madrid, Galeria Jorge Mara, Henri Michaux, janvier 1993, No. 22 (illustré en couleurs au catalogue d'exposition, non paginé). Marseille, Musée Cantini (septembre-novembre); Valence, Institut Valencien d'Art Moderne, Centre Julio Gonzalez (décembre-janvier); Genève, Musée Rath (mars-mai), Henri Michaux, oeuvres choisies 1927-1984, 1993-1994, p. 165 (illustré au catalogue d'exposition p. 166). New York, The Drawing Center, Untitled Passages by Henri Michaux, octobre-décembre 2000 (illustré en couleurs au catalogue d'exposition p. 127).
Henri Michaux - Composition

Henri Michaux - Composition

Gross Price
Lot number: 192A
Lot Description HENRI MICHAUX (1899-1984) Composition signé des initiales 'HM' (en bas à droite) encre de Chine sur papier 75 x 103 cm. (29 ½ x 40 ½ in.) Réalisé en juin 1959. Special Notice Artist''s Resale Right ("droit de Suite"). If the Artist''s Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer also agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist''s collection agent. Provenance Galerie Daniel Cordier, Paris Acquis auprès de celle-ci par la famille du propriétaire actuel Pre-Lot Text PROVENANT D’’’’’’’’UNE IMPORTANTE COLLECTION PRIVÉE EUROPÉENNE Post-Lot Text 'COMPOSITION'; SIGNED WITH INITIALS LOWER RIGHT; INDIA INK ON PAPER. View Lot Notes >
Henri Michaux - Untitled

Henri Michaux - Untitled

Original c.1979

Gross Price
Lot number: 891
Fullsize picture Henri Michaux * (Namur 1899–1984 Paris) Untitled, c. 1979, monogrammed HM, ink on thick Arches Aquarelle paper (watermark), 65x101cm, framed, (PS) The drawing will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné by Micheline Phankim, Rainer M. Mason and Franck Leibovici.
Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Original 1960

Gross Price
Lot number: 168
Henri Michaux 1899 - 1984 SANS TITRE SIGNED WITH THE ARTIST'S INITIALS AND DATED 1960 ON THE REVERSE; WATERCOLOUR, GOUACHE AND OIL ON PAPER. EXECUTED IN 1960. signé des initiales et daté 1960 au dos aquarelle, gouache et huile sur papier 47 x 60,5 cm; 18 1/2 x 23 13/16 in. Exécuté en 1960. Galerie Daniel Cordier, Paris Collection particulière, France
Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Original 1975

Gross Price
Lot number: 62
Henri Michaux (1899-1984) Sans titre signed with the initials 'HM' (lower left) oil on panel 8 5/8 x 6 ¼ in. (22 x 16 cm.) Painted in 1975 Special Notice Artist's Resale Right ("Droit de Suite"). Artist's Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist's collection agent. Provenance Galerie Le Point Cardinal, Paris. Galerie 1900-2000, Paris. Pre-Lot Text PROPERTY OF A DISTINGUISHED AUSTRIAN COLLECTOR