Henri Michaux

France (Namur 1899Paris 1984 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Henri Michaux
MICHAUX Henri Untitled

Van Ham /May 28, 2014
3,000.00 - 5,000.00
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Henri Michaux at auctions worldwide.
Along with Henri Michaux, our clients also searched for the following authors:
796

Some works of Henri Michaux

Extracted between 796 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Original 1976

Lot number: 11
HENRI MICHAUX (1899-1984) Sans titre signé des initiales 'HM' (en bas à droite) encre de Chine sur papier 74.5 x 108 cm. (29¼ x 42½ in.) Réalisé en 1976. Collection de Marie-Caroline Aubert Acquis auprès de celle-ci en 1977 O. Granath, S. Kelly et W. Peppler, A Collector and his Oeuvre, Willem Peppler, Suède, 2008 (illustré en couleurs pp. 140-141). 'UNTITLED'; SIGNED WITH INITIALS LOWER RIGHT; INDIA INK ON PAPER.
Henri Michaux - Dessin Mescalinien

Original 1962

Gross Price
Lot number: 120
L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a aimablement été confirmée par Madame Micheline Phankim. Provenance Galerie Daniel Cordier, Paris Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel Exhibited Paris, Galerie Daniel Cordier, Daniel Cordier présente Henri Michaux : oeuvres récentes, 1959-1962, octobre-novembre 1962 Londres, Robert Fraser Gallery, Henri Michaux, 26 février-23 mars 1963 ; catalogue no.27 Paris, Musée National d’’Art Moderne, Henri Michaux, février-avril 1965 ; catalogue, no.180 Saint-Paul, Fondation Maeght, Henri Michaux, 3 avril-10 juin 1976 Paris, Musée National d’’Art Moderne, Henri Michaux, 15 mars-14 juin 1978 ; catalogue, p.117, no.170, illustré New York, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Henri Michaux ; 7 septembre-15 octobre 1978; catalogue, no.109 Vence, Galerie Alphonse Chave, Henri Michaux, Œuvres 1952-1984, 11 décembre-12 mars 2005 PROVENANT D'UNE IMPORTANTE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE FRANÇAISE Henri Michaux 1899 - 1984 DESSIN MESCALINIEN SIGNED WITH THE INITIALS; INDIAN INK AND COLOURED INKS ON PAPER. EXECUTED IN 1962. signé des initiales encre de Chine et encres de couleurs sur papier 31 x 24 cm; 12 3/16 x 9 7/16 in. Exécuté en 1962. the work has been inspected framed. The colours are fairly accurate in the catalogue illustration although the paper is slightly more yellowish in the original work. With the exception of a pinhead size stain in the lower left corner (visible in the catalogue illustration), this work is in excellent condition.
Henri Michaux - Ohne Titel

Henri Michaux - Ohne Titel

Lot number: 745
Henri Michaux Ohne Titel (F 203) Acryl auf Arches-Karton. 56,5 x 75 cm. Unter Glas gerahmt. Monogrammiert 'HM' (ligiert). Provenienz Galerie Le Point Cardinal, Paris (mit handschriftlichem Vermerk) Henri Michaux Untitled (F 203) Acrylic on Arches card. 56.5 x 75 cm. Framed under glass. Monogrammed 'HM' (ligated) Provenance Galerie Le Point Cardinal, Paris (with written note)
Henri Michaux - Untitled

Henri Michaux - Untitled

Original 1976
Starting price:

Lot number: 324A
Description: MICHAUX, HENRI 1899 Namur - 1984 Paris Untitled. 1976. Watercolour on J PERRIGOT ARCHES (water mark). 50 x 32cm. Monogrammed next to the depiction on lower right: HM (ligated). Craftman's frame. Provenance: Gallery Le Point Cardinal, Paris. Exhibition: Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris (adhesive label) / The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York (adhesive label with cat.-no. 149) 1978, cat.-no. 235, ill. p. 166.
Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Original 1974

Gross Price
Lot number: 116
Henri Michaux 1899 - 1984 Flemish Sans titre ink and acrylic on paper initialed and on verso inscribed "dessin 1974 H Michaux" and "I 413" 24 3/4 x 19 7/8 in 62.9 x 50.5cm Provenance: Galerie Le Point Cardinal, Paris Galerie Gilles Gheerbrant, Montreal Private Collection, Montreal Exhibited: Galerie Gilles Gheerbrant, Montreal, Henri Michaux: Peintures à l'encre de Chine, aquarelles et lithographies, April 25 - May 23, 1981 This work is accompanied by a photograph certificate of authenticity from Galerie Le Point Cardinal, Paris, #II413, as well as the original 1981 exhibition card from Galerie Gilles Gheerbrant, Montreal.
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are