Henri Michaux

France (Namur 1899 -  Paris 1984 ) Wikipedia® : Henri Michaux
MICHAUX Henri Sans Titre

Christie's /Feb 5, 2016
1,971.22 - 3,285.37
3,085.36

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Henri Michaux at auctions worldwide.
Along with Henri Michaux, our clients also searched for the following authors:
899

Some works of Henri Michaux

Extracted between 899 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Henri Michaux - Composition

Henri Michaux - Composition

Gross Price
Lot number: 192A
Lot Description HENRI MICHAUX (1899-1984) Composition signé des initiales 'HM' (en bas à droite) encre de Chine sur papier 75 x 103 cm. (29 ½ x 40 ½ in.) Réalisé en juin 1959. Special Notice Artist''s Resale Right ("droit de Suite"). If the Artist''s Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer also agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist''s collection agent. Provenance Galerie Daniel Cordier, Paris Acquis auprès de celle-ci par la famille du propriétaire actuel Pre-Lot Text PROVENANT D’’’’’’’’UNE IMPORTANTE COLLECTION PRIVÉE EUROPÉENNE Post-Lot Text 'COMPOSITION'; SIGNED WITH INITIALS LOWER RIGHT; INDIA INK ON PAPER. View Lot Notes >
Henri Michaux - Untitled

Henri Michaux - Untitled

Original c.1979

Gross Price
Lot number: 891
Fullsize picture Henri Michaux * (Namur 1899–1984 Paris) Untitled, c. 1979, monogrammed HM, ink on thick Arches Aquarelle paper (watermark), 65x101cm, framed, (PS) The drawing will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné by Micheline Phankim, Rainer M. Mason and Franck Leibovici.
Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Original 1960

Gross Price
Lot number: 168
Henri Michaux 1899 - 1984 SANS TITRE SIGNED WITH THE ARTIST'S INITIALS AND DATED 1960 ON THE REVERSE; WATERCOLOUR, GOUACHE AND OIL ON PAPER. EXECUTED IN 1960. signé des initiales et daté 1960 au dos aquarelle, gouache et huile sur papier 47 x 60,5 cm; 18 1/2 x 23 13/16 in. Exécuté en 1960. Galerie Daniel Cordier, Paris Collection particulière, France
Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Henri Michaux - Sans Titre

Original 1975

Gross Price
Lot number: 62
Henri Michaux (1899-1984) Sans titre signed with the initials 'HM' (lower left) oil on panel 8 5/8 x 6 ¼ in. (22 x 16 cm.) Painted in 1975 Special Notice Artist's Resale Right ("Droit de Suite"). Artist's Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist's collection agent. Provenance Galerie Le Point Cardinal, Paris. Galerie 1900-2000, Paris. Pre-Lot Text PROPERTY OF A DISTINGUISHED AUSTRIAN COLLECTOR
Henri Michaux - Composition

Henri Michaux - Composition

Original 1979
Starting price:

Lot number: 244
MICHAUX, HENRI 1899 Namur - 1984 Paris 1899 Namur - 1984 Paris Composition. 1979. Acrylic on canvas. 44 x 61,5cm. Monogrammed lower left: H M. Denoted verso on the canvas lower left and on the stretcher: M 173. Framed. The work will be listed in the catalogue raisonné being currently prepared for publication by Micheline Phankim, Rainer M. Mason and Franck Leibovici.