Ever Meulen

(1946 )
MEULEN EVER Toits De Bruxelles

Sotheby's
Mar 7, 2015
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Ever Meulen at auctions worldwide.
34

Some works of Ever Meulen

Extracted between 34 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Ever Meulen - Couverture Pour Le Magazine Raw

Original 1983

Lot number: 51
LOT 51
EVER MEULEN EDDY VERMEULEN DIT (NÉ EN 1946) COUVERTURE POUR LE MAGAZINE RAW, 1983

Issu de la presse alternative des années 1970, Ever Meulen est un illustrateur belge reconnu pour l'originalité de son trait qui pourrait en faire un adepte d' « une ligne claire » dissidente, personnelle où les
ombres
graphiques de ses aînés Jijé, Edgar P Jacobs font parfois référence dans un monde très urbain, coloré mais dont la composition du trait n'appartient qu'à lui... Pochettes de disques, décors pour la télévision , fascination pour les carrosseries hypertrophiées des automobiles américaines des années 1950 , affiches, Ever Meulen mixte des références à la peinture moderne, Picabia , Magritte avec son époque pour en faire avec génie un seul univers.

Resulting from the alternative press of the 1970s, Ever Meulen is a Belgian illustrator recognized for the originality of his line that could make a believer of the « clear line » dissenting, personal where the shadows of his elder Jiyé, Edgar P Jacobs sometimes refers to, in a highly urban world, colorful from which the composition of the line doesn't just belong to himself...Discs, sets for television, fascination for hypertrophied bodies of American cars of the 1950s, posters, Ever Meulen mix references to modern painting, Picabia, Magritte, with his times to make out of it and with genius a single universe.

signée

32 x 26 cm
encre de Chine
Ever Meulen - Joy Market-night Live

Gross Price
Lot number: 82