Fausto Melotti

Italy (Rovereto, Trento 1901 -  Milano 1986 )
MELOTTI Fausto I Gessetti

Christie's
Oct 2, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Fausto Melotti at auctions worldwide.
865

Some works of Fausto Melotti

Extracted between 865 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Fausto Melotti - A Bowl

Fausto Melotti - A Bowl

Original 1950

Gross Price
Lot number: 232
Fausto Melotti * (Rovereto 1901-1986 Milan) a bowl, signed with the artist\’s symbol (seven dots) on the underside, c. 1950, polychrome enamelled ceramic, 6 x 14 cm Photo-Certificate: Archivio Fausto Melotti, Milan, no. CT 558, dated 16 May 2017 Provenance: Piero Fornasetti Collection, Milan Marchesa Dalla Rosa Prati Collection, Parma (until 2015) Private Collection, Italy Specialist: Maria Cristina Corsini
Fausto Melotti - Studio Per Contrappunto

Original 1965

Lot number: 118
STUDIO PER CONTRAPPUNTO SIGNED ON THE REVERSE EACH PIECE,CRAYONS, WAX, PENCIL AND WATERCOLOUR ON PAPER. THIS WORK IS ACCOMPANIED BY A PHOTO-CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITY SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. (4) Fausto Melotti 1901 - 1986 firmato sul retro ciascun elemento pastelli, cera, matita e acquerello su carta in quattro parti cm 35x50 ciascuno Eseguito nel 1965 circa
Fausto Melotti - Contrappunto Piano

Original 1973

Gross Price
Lot number: 321
Fausto Melotti (1901-1986) Contrappunto Piano incised with the artist's signature and number 'Melotti 42/99' (extreme upper left edge) brass 21 x 63 x 4 1/8in. (53.5 x 160 x 10.5cm.) Executed in 1973, this work is number forty-two from an edition of ninety-nine (from 1-20/99 measuring 48 x 140 x 10cm.; from 21-69/99 measuring 53.5 x 160 x 10.5cm.; from 70-99/99 measuring 62 x 180 x 12cm.) plus five artist's proofs Provenance Galleria Arte Borgogna, Milan. Acquired from the above by the present owner.
Fausto Melotti - I Gessetti

Fausto Melotti - I Gessetti

Original 1959

Gross Price
Lot number: 13U
Fausto Melotti (1901-1986) I gessetti signed 'Melotti' (on the reverse) painted terracotta and painted clay 18 ¼ x 12 ¾ x 5 1/8in. (46.3 x 32.4 x 13cm.) Executed in 1959 Provenance Galleria La Parisina, Turin. Private Collection, Europe (acquired from the above in circa 1976-80). Private Collection, USA. Literature A. Hammacher, Melotti, Milan, 1975, no. 20, p. 19 (illustrated). M. Calvesi, Fausto Melotti, Parma, 1976, no. 63, p. 183 (illustrated, with incorrect dimensions and year). G. Celant, Melotti, Catalogo generale, Sculture 1929-1972, Milan, 1994, vol. I, no. 1959, p. 106 (illustrated). Exhibited Reggio Emilia, Sala Comunale delle Esposizioni, Fausto Melotti. Sculture, disegni e pitture 1933-1968, June 1968, no. 59 (illustrated); this exhibition later travelled to Ferrara, Palazzo dei Diamanti, Centro Attività Visive, July - August 1968. Zu¨rich, Marlborough Galerie AG, Fausto Melotti, March - April 1973, no. 6 (illustrated); this exhibition later travelled to Rome, Marlborough Galleria d'Arte, May-June 1973; London, Marlborough Fine Art, October - November 1973. Parma, Università di Parma, Sala delle Scuderie in Pilotta, Fausto Melotti, June - July 1976, no. 63. Valencia, IVAM Centre Julio González, Melotti, December 1994 - January 1995, p. 188 (illustrated p. 75). New York, Acquavella Galleries, Melotti, April - June 2008, no. 24, p. 155 (illustrated p. 78).
Fausto Melotti - Untitled

Fausto Melotti - Untitled

Original 1958
Starting price:

Lot number: 3410
Description: FAUSTO MELOTTI (Rovereto 1901 - 1986 Milan) Untitled. Ca. 1958. Polychrome ceramic, glazed. 45 x 61 x 1.8 cm. Professionally restored. The work is recorded in the Archivio Melotti, Rome, under the number: 1958 9 B (label on the reverse). Furthermore, it is registered in the online catalogue raisonné of Fondazione Fausto Melotti, Rome (www.fondazionefaustomelotti.org/catalogo). Provenance: Formerly Galerie Hauser & Wirth AG, Zurich. Fausto Melotti was born in Rovereto in Trentino, Italy in 1901. He first studied at the faculty of mathematics at the University of Pisa and finally obtained a degree in electrotechnical engineering at the Politecnico in Milan. At the same time, he took courses in sculpture but dedicated himself to an artistic career only at the age of 27 when he enrolled at the Brera Academy in Milan. There he studied under Adolfo Wildt together with Lucio Fontana, with whom we developed a close friendship. After graduating, Fausto Melotti joined the \“Abstraction-Création\” avant-garde movement founded in Paris and was soon one of the first major non-figurative artists in Italy. In the mid 1940s Fausto Melotti discovered ceramics and made this his primary medium for the subsequent decade. In 1951 he even won the Grand Prix of the 9th Triennale in Milan for his technical excellence. The work offered here at auction dates from 1958 and thus from the heyday of Melotti\’s study of polychromatic ceramics. It shows an abstract composition, in which the glazed substance is extended over a net structure. While the ceramic body accumulates in certain places creating indistinct forms, elsewhere it flows freely over the grooves of the underlying structure and thus leads to a harmonious overall form. Ceramic abstractions are not uncommon in the extensive work of the sculptor Melotti but belong to a form of expression which stands out from the surreal character of his wider oeuvre. It corresponds entirely with Melotti\’s love of experimentation, which was not limited to a particular sculptural medium. From the works in plaster of the 1930s/40s, to the ceramics phase of the 1950s, and the wire sculptures of his late period, Fausto Melotti was constantly reinventing sculpture in relation to the surrounding space. The formal diversity of his work, coupled with his technical sophistication brought him numerous prizes within his lifetime, including the Rembrandt prize from the Johann Wolfgang von Goethe foundation in Basel, as well as the Golden Lion of the Venice Biennale, which was granted to him posthumously in the year of his death in 1986. Melotti\’s fame continued after his death, as attested by the numerous exhibitions in international institutions. His work was exhibited at the Palazzo Fortuny in Venice (1990), the Whanki Museum in Seoul (1995) the Wilhelm Lehmbruck Museum in Duisburg (2000) amongst others and the renowned galleries such as Hauser & Wirth and the Gladstone Gallery have also shown his work. --------------- FAUSTO MELOTTI (Rovereto 1901 - 1986 Mailand) Ohne Titel. 1958. Polychromatische Keramik, glasiert. 45 x 61 x 1,8 cm. Professionell restauriert. Das Werk ist im Archivio Melotti, Rom, unter der Nummer: 1958 9 B verzeichnet (verso mit dem Etikett). Zudem ist es im online-Werkverzeichnis der Fondazione Fausto Melotti, Rom, aufgeführt (www.fondazionefaustomelotti.org/catalogo). Provenienz: Ehemals Galerie Hauser & Wirth AG, Zürich. Fausto Melotti wird 1901 in Rovereto im Trentiner Etschtal geboren. Er studiert zunächst an der mathematischen Fakultät der Universität von Pisa und erlangt anschliessend einen Abschluss in Elektrotechnischem Ingenieurwesen an der Polytechnischen Universität in Mailand. Nebenher belegt er Kurse in Bildhauerei, widmet sich aber erst im Alter von 27 Jahren der künstlerischen Laufbahn an der Accademia di Brera in Mailand. Dort studiert er unter Adolfo Wildt gemeinsam mit Lucio Fontana, zu dem er eine enge Freundschaft aufbaut. Nach seinem Abschluss schließt sich Fausto Melotti der „Abstraction-Création\“, einer in Paris gegründeten Avantgarde-Bewegung, an und zählt bald zu den die ersten non-figurativen Künstlergrössen Italiens. Mitte der 1940er entdeckt Fausto Melotti die Keramik für sich und macht sie zu seinem primären Medium der darauffolgenden Dekade. 1951 gewinnt er für seine technische Exzellenz darin sogar den Grand Prix der 9. Triennale di Milano. Das hier zur Auktion angebotene Werk stammt von 1958 und damit aus der Blütezeit in Melottis Auseinandersetzung mit der polychromatischen Keramik. Es zeigt eine abstrakte Komposition, in der sich die glasierte Substanz über eine Netzstruktur erstreckt. Während die Masse an einzelnen Stellen zu vagen Formen kumuliert, fliesst sie anderswo im freien Verlauf über die Rillen der Grundstruktur und findet so zu einem harmonischen Bildgefüge. Die keramische Abstraktion ist im umfangreichen Werk des Bildhauers Melotti keine Seltenheit, gehört aber doch zu einer Ausdrucksform, die in seinem surreal geprägten Gesamtoeuvre besonders hervorsticht. Sie entspricht gänzlich der Experimentierfreude Melottis, der sich auf kein bildhauerisches Medium festlegen lässt. Von ersten Gipsarbeiten der 1930er/40er über die Keramikphase der 1950er bis hin zu den Drahtskulpturen seines Spätwerkes, erfindet Fausto Melotti die Skulptur im Verhältnis zum umgrenzenden Raum immer wieder neu. Seine formale Vielfalt, gepaart mit technischer Raffinesse, bringt ihm Zeit seines Lebens bereits zahlreiche Preise ein, darunter beispielsweise der Rembrandt Preis der Johann Wolfgang von Goethe Stiftung in Basel sowie der Goldene Löwe der Venedig Biennale, der ihm in seinem Todesjahr 1986 posthum verliehen wird. Melottis Ruhm bleibt auch nach seinem Tod bestehen, wie die zahlreichen Ausstellungen in internationalen Institutionen beweisen. Sein Werk wurde u.a. im Palazzo Fortuny in Venedig (1990), im Whanki Museum in Seoul (1995) und im Wilhelm Lehmbruck Museum in Duisburg (2000) ausgestellt, ebenso zeigen ihn bis heute die renommiertesten Galeristen, darunter Hauser & Wirth und die Gladstone Gallery.