Kozan Matsumoto

(1784 -  1866 )
MATSUMOTO KOZAN Utensils For The Tea Ceremony

Nagel
Jun 16, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Kozan Matsumoto at auctions worldwide.

Some works of Kozan Matsumoto

Extracted between 2 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Kozan Matsumoto - Landscape

Kozan Matsumoto - Landscape

Lot number: 895
ATTRIBUTED TO MATSUMOTO KOZAN (Japan, 1784-1866), a painting of a landscape, ink and colour on paper. Signed and sealed: Hôgen Kozan - Provenance: Purchased from Kunsthandel Klefisch, Köln, Ausstellung von Blumen und Tieren, June 1986 - Minor wear, slightly stained, mounted as hanging scroll, inscribed wood box Size 27,8 x 36 cm Description (German only) Landschaft. Tusche und Farbe auf Seide. Signatur: Hôgen Kozan und gleichlautendes Siegel. Additional Information (German only) Provenienz: Erworben im Kunsthandel Klefisch, Ausstellung Blumen und Tiere, Juni 1986 - Minim. berieben, partiell kleine Flecken, als Hängerolle montiert mit Knäufen aus Holz, beschrifteter Holzkasten
Kozan Matsumoto - Utensils For The Tea Ceremony

Original 1855

Lot number: 899
MATSUMOTO KÔZAN, Japan, dated 1855, a painting of utensils for the tea ceremony. Colours on silk. Signed: Daiei Hôgan Kôzan ki-sha, 1855. Mid Spring. Seal: Hôgan, at the age of 70. A 'waka' : 'Uki ni iru', written by Oe Shumpei - Provenance: Purchased from Kunsthandel Klefisch, Cologne, Sale 30, 09.11.1985, no. 259 - Mounted as hanging scroll with black lacquered wood ends, wood box Size 83,5 x 27,5 cm Description (German only) Utensilien für die Teezeremonie. Farben auf Seide. Sign.: Daiei Hôgan Kôzan ki-sha, 1855. Mitte Frühling. Siegel: Hôgan, 70 jährig. Waka über das Glück: 'Uki ni iru', geschrieben von Oe Shumpei. Additional Information (German only) Provenienz: Erworben im Kunsthandel Klefisch, Köln, Auktion 30, Nr. 259 - Als Hängerolle montiert mit Knäufen aus Holz mit Schwarzlack, Holzkasten