Henri Matisse

France (Chateau Cambresis 1869 -  Nizza 1954 ) Wikipedia® : Henri Matisse
MATISSE Henri Nu Couché, Sol En Damier

Lempertz
Nov 30, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Henri Matisse at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Matisse

7199

Some works of Henri Matisse

Extracted between 7,199 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Henri Matisse - Odalisque (nu Pour Cleveland)

Starting price:

Lot number: 48
Henri Matisse (1869-1954) Odalisque (Nu pour Cleveland), Etching on Chine colle on cream wove Arches paper, Signed and numbered 29/250 lower right in pencil. Published by the Print Club of Cleveland, Publication Number 12 for 1934. Sheet dimensions: h: 20 x w: 16 in. H: 14 1/2 W: 11 3/4 in. Duthuit 233.ConditionYellowing to left, deckled edge and minor foxing to lower center margin.
Henri Matisse - Le Repos Du Modèle

Original 1922

Lot number: 167
Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Le Repos du Modèle (Duthuit 416) Lithograph, 1922, the unsigned second state, one of 575 impressions on chine-volant, from the album "Les peintres lithographes de Manet à Matisse", published by Frapier, with the blindstamp of Le Galerie des Peintres et Graveurs, 220 x 298mm (8 5/8 x 11 3/4in)(I)
Henri Matisse - Madame De Pompadour

Original 1951
Starting price:

Lot number: 918
Henri Matisse 0918(1869 Le-Cateau-Cambrésis - 1954 Cimiez) "Madame de Pompadour". Originaltitel Farblithographie/leichtes Velin. Druck Mourlot, Paris. Im Stein sign. u. Dat. (19)51; von Mourlot sign.; Eines von ca. 1500 Expl.; Plakat für einen Ball in der École des arts décoratifs im Pavillon de Marson, Paris, 20. Nov. 1951. Darstellung ca. 72 cm x 54 cm; Blatt ca. 79,5 cm x 59,5 cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Gabriele Lüth, Hannover. Lithographic poster in colours on wove paper. Signed and dated (19)51 on the stone. Signed by the printer Mourlot, Paris. One of an edition of about 1500.
Henri Matisse - Nu Couché, Sol En Damier

Gross Price
Lot number: 390
Henri Matisse Nu couché, sol en damier Original-Radierung auf Velin. 14,5 x 21 cm (28 x 38,2 cm). Unter Glas gerahmt. Signiert und nummeriert. Exemplar 8/10. - Schwach gebräunt. Duthuit-Matisse/Duthuit 122 Henri Matisse Nu couché, sol en damier Etching on wove paper. 14.5 x 21 cm (28 x 38.2 cm). Framed under glass. Signed and numbered. Proof 8/10. - Minor browning. Duthuit-Matisse/Duthuit 122
Henri Matisse - Haitienne

Henri Matisse - Haitienne

Original 1945

Lot number: 710
Henri Matisse (Le Cateau-Cambrésis 1869 – 1954 Nizza) „Haitienne\“. 1945 Lithografie auf Velin. 30,4 × 22,7 cm (39 × 28,3 cm) ( 12 × 8 ⅞ in. (15 ⅜ × 11 ⅛ in.)). Signiert und bezeichnet: Essai. Duthuit/Garnaud (Livres ill.) S. 302.– [3353] Henri Matisse (Le Cateau-Cambrésis 1869 – 1954 Nice) „Haitienne\“. 1945 Lithograph on wove paper. 30,4 × 22,7 cm (39 × 28,3 cm) ( 12 × 8 ⅞ in. (15 ⅜ × 11 ⅛ in.)). Signed and inscribed: Essai. Duthuit/Garnaud (Livres ill.) p. 302.– [3353]