Henri Matisse

France (Chateau Cambresis 1869 -  Nizza 1954 ) Wikipedia® : Henri Matisse
MATISSE Henri Danseuse Endormie

Skinner
Sep 21, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Henri Matisse at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Matisse

7002

Some works of Henri Matisse

Extracted between 7,002 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Henri Matisse - Danseuse Endormie

Original 1926

Lot number: 6
Description: Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Danseuse endormie, 1926-27, edition of 50 plus proofs (Duthuit, 479). Numbered and signed "8/50 Henri - Matisse" in pencil l.r. Lithograph on Japan paper, image size 8 3/4 x 18 in. (22.2 x 45.4 cm), framed. Condition: Full sheet, gentle toning, image light-struck, minor soiling, the area under the "50" has been abraded as if by erasure, unobtrusive handling creases, ink annotations to verso, bits of brown paper tape to corners and along upper edge on verso.
Henri Matisse - Weiblicher Kopf

Original 1947

Lot number: 161
Matisse, Henri (French, 1869-1954). "Weiblicher Kopf," (Female head). 1947. Black and white linocut on BFK Rives paper. From "Les Miroirs Profonds." Published by Maeght, Paris. Printed by Draeger Freres, Paris. Edition of 950. Framed: 16 3/4" x 13 1/2." Condition: Under glass, not examined out of frame. Lightly toned.
Henri Matisse -  Abstract Theme Artwork

Lot number: 105
HENRI MATISSE French 1869-1954 Oil on Canvas Oil on canvas. Featuring abstract theme artwork. Signed and attr. Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) on lower right margin. 18.9 x 18.5 in. (48 x 47 cm). Henri Matisse was one of the most influential French artists of the 20th century. Matisse\’s lyrical colors, inventive figuration, and use of decorative patterns helped redefine many of the formal tenets of painting. \“What I dream of is an art of balance, of purity and serenity, devoid of troubling or depressing subject-matter,\” he once said. Born Henri-Émile-Benoît Matisse on December 31, 1869 in Le Cateau-Cambrésis, France, he took to art relatively late in life after initially pursuing law. First studying painting under Gustave Moreau at the École des Beaux-Arts, he soon adopted the Pointillist ideas espoused by Georges Seurat and Paul Signac. PROVENANCE: Central European estate
Henri Matisse - The Last Works Of Henri Matisse 1950-1954

Original 1958

Gross Price
Lot number: 146
Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) The Last Works of Henri Matisse 1950-1954 (Verve: Volume IX, Nos 35 & 36) The book, 1958, comprising 28 lithographs in colours, with text in English, the American edition, printed by Mourlot, Paris, and Draeger, Paris, published by Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York, 1958, bound as issued, 365 x 267mm (14 1/4 x 10 1/2in)(Vol)
Henri Matisse - Verve: Volume Ix, Nos 35 & 36. Dernières Oeuvres De Matisse

Original 1950/54

Gross Price
Lot number: 40
Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Verve: Volume IX, Nos 35 & 36. Dernières Oeuvres de Matisse 1950-54 The complete volume, 1958, comprising forty lithographs in colours after Matisse, with text in French, printed by Mourlot, Paris, published by Editions de la Revue Verve, Paris, bound (as issued), within the original illustrated boards, some light foxing and wear to the cover, otherwise in good condition Volume 365 x 275mm.

LA BIOGRAFIA DI Henri Matisse

MATISSE Henri nasce a Le Cateau Cambresis nel 1869.
Nel 1889 intraprende studi di legge, ma li lascia presto per dedicarsi alla pittura.
Dal 1891 al 1892 studia all'Academie Julian di Parigi.
Nel 1893 entra come allievo nell'atelier di Gustave Moreau.
Sue opere figurano al primo Salon d'Automne del 1903.
Nello stesso periodo inizia la collaborazione con Ambroise Vollard, famoso mercante parigino.
Nella sua galleria Matisse tiene la prima mostra personale nel 1904.
Nel 1905 la prima grande mostra dei "Fauves" consacra Matisse tra i massimi artisti francesi della nuova generazione, e vero caposcuola del gruppo.
Tra il 1904 e il 1907 Henri Matisse dipinge alcune opere fondamentali: Luxe, Calme et Volupté, La joie de vivre, Nu bleu, Luxe I.
Negli stessi anni inizia il rapporto di amicizia con Leo, Gertrude, Sarah e Michael Stein.
I quattro collezionisti acquistano sue opere e lo fanno conoscere agli americani di passaggio a Parigi.
Nel 1906, proprio in occasione di una delle serata a casa di Gertrude Stein, conosce Pablo Picasso.
Sempre grazie agli Stein conosce Alfred Stieglitz, che nel 1908 organizza la prima mostra di Matisse a New York, presso la sua galleria.
E' Vollard a far conoscere il lavoro di Matisse al collezionista russo Serghej Schukin, che tra il 1907 e il 1914 acquista sue opere ininterrottamente.
Nello stesso periodo l'artista attua una progressiva semplificazione delle forme, culminante nei due grandi pannelli La dance e La musique, realizzati tra il 1909 e il 1910 per Schukin stesso.
Nel 1913 Henri Matisse effettua un viaggio in Marocco, da cui trae ispirazione per una serie di opere famose.
Alcune tele figurano all'Armory Show di New York e alla Secessione di Berlino.
Nel 1917 si stabilisce a Nizza.
Dopo le vaste tele dell'ultimo decennio, Matisse si dedica a opere di formato più piccolo.
Riprende temi già sperimentati: interni, nature morte, figure distese.
Negli anni '20 fanno la loro apparizione anche le "Odalische".
Bruscamente troncato il rapporto con Schukin, a causa della guerra e dalla morte del collezionista, Matisse instaura rapporti con importanti collezionisti americani: Albert Barnes, le sorelle Etta e Claribel Cone di Baltimore.
Sulla spinta dell'interesse del collezionismo americano, ne corso degli anni '20 il mercato dell'arte del '900 è in crescita.
In occasione di grandi aste del 1928, alcune opere di Matisse spuntano i prezzi più alti tra quelle degli artisti della sua generazione.
Nel 1930 viaggia a New York e a Tahiti.
La Kunsthalle di Basilea e il Museum of Modern Art di New York gli dedicano importanti mostre antologiche.
Ma il progetto che lo impegna maggiormente nel corso degli anni '30 è la grande decorazione murale, commissionata da Albert Barnes per la sua fondazione a Merion (Barnes Foundation.
Elabora uno studio e una prima versione dell'opera, che però non si adatta alle dimensioni dell'ambiente.
Così deve realizzarne una seconda versione.
Tra il 1943 e il 1948 Matisse soggiorna in vari luoghi, tra cui Venezia.
Nel 1949 ritorna definitivamente a Nizza.
Proprio in questo periodo ha luogo quel processo di semplificazione della rappresentazione e di riduzione a principi ornamentali, testimoniato dai "papiers dècoupis" degli anni '50.
Culmine di questa ricerca, i lavori eseguiti per la Cappella del Rosario di Vence: mosaici, vetrate, sculture ecc.
Nel 1950 gli viene assegnato il Gran Premio per la pittura della Biennale di Venezia.
Henri Matisse muore a Nizza nel 1954.