Piero Marussig

Italy (Trieste 1879 -  Pavia 1937 )
MARUSSIG Piero  Nel Parco

Palais Dorotheum
May 15, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Piero Marussig at auctions worldwide.
216

Some works of Piero Marussig

Extracted between 216 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Piero Marussig -  Nel Parco

Piero Marussig - Nel Parco

Original 1912

Gross Price
Lot number: 36
Piero Marussig (Trieste 1879–1937 Pavia) Nel parco, 1912, signed, oil on canvas, 85 x 65 cm, framed Provenance: Galleria d\’arte Genova, Genoa (label on the reverse) European Private Collection Exhibited: Genoa, Piero Marussig, Galleria d\’Arte Genova, 1941, exh. cat. no. 11 (label on the reverse) Literature: N. Colombo, C. Gian Ferrari, E. Pontiggia, Piero Marussig. Catalogo generale, Silvana editoriale, Cinisello Balsamo, 2006, p. 110, no. 88 with ill. A. Tiddia, Piero Marussig, Fondazione CRTrieste, Trieste 2015, p. 219, no. 95 with ill. \“I sent paintings to Vienna and Berlin, where I also had a solo exhibition – my first one. I believe that in those years up to 1914, my work was expressionism: I was looking for the arabesque, the abstraction.\” Piero Marussig
Piero Marussig -  Vaso Di Fiori

Original 1934

Gross Price
Lot number: 99
Piero Marussig (Trieste 1879–1937 Pavia) Vaso di Fiori, 1932-1934, signed Marussig, oil on wood, 60 x 50 cm, framed Provenance: Galleria d\\\’Arte Genova, Genoa (label on the reverse) European Private Collection Comparative Literature: N. Colombo, C. Gian Ferrari, E. Pontiggia, Piero Marussig. Catalogo generale, Silvana (ed.), 2006, p. 214, ill. no. 682, 683, 684, 685 An old label inscribed \\\“Mostra Sindacato Firenze\\\” is visible on the reverse.
Piero Marussig - Nudi All’’’’aperto

Original 1916

Gross Price
Lot number: 1409
Piero Marussig
(Trieste 1879–1937 Pavia) \“Nudi all\’\’\’\’aperto\” c. 1916, signed P. Marussig, oil on canvas, 75 x 50 cm, framed, (PP)

Photo Certificate: Claudia Gian Ferrari, Milan, February 9, 2002 (with incorrect dimensions) Provenance:
Collection Giovanni Finazzi, Bergamo
Galleria Genova, Genoa no. 1114 (verso label)
Private Collection, Italy

Exhibition:
Luce e Pittura in Italia 1850–1914, Rome, Fondazione Adriano Olivetti, April 23 - May 11, 2002/ Madrid, 2003/ London 2003/ London, 2003/ New York, 2003, Exhibition Catalog 118, with illustration

Literature:
Nicoletta Colombo, Claudia Gian Ferrari, Elena Pontiggia, Piero Marussig (1879–1973), Catalogo Generale, Silvana Editoriale, Milan, 2006, page 123, no. 163 with illustration (here with incorrect dimensions);
A. Podesta\’\’\’\’, La collezione Giovanni Finazzi, Istituto Italiano d\’\’\’\’ Arti Grafiche, Bergamo, 1942, panel 228
Piero Marussig - Figure Al Balcone

Original 1921

Gross Price
Lot number: 1234
Piero Marussig
(Trieste 1879–1937 Pavia)

Figure al balcone,

1921,

signed P. Marussig,

oil on canvas mounted on canvas,

90 x 75 cm,

framed,

(PP)

Exhibition: Piero Marussig,

Galleria d\’\’\’\’\’\’\’\’Arte Genova,

Genoa
Literature: Nicoletta Colombo,

Claudia Gian Ferrari,

Elena Pontiggia,

Piero Marussig (1879–1937),

Catalogo generale,

Silvana,

Editoriale,

Milan 2006,

page 150,

no. 322 with ill.; Piero Marussig,

exh. cat.,

Genoa,

1941,

no. 60
Specialist: Mag. Patricia Pálffy
Piero Marussig - Giardino

Piero Marussig - Giardino

Original 1918

Gross Price
Lot number: 177
Piero Marussig (1879-1937)
Giardino
firmato P. Marussig (in basso a sinistra)
olio su tela
cm 73,5x62,7
Eseguito nel 1917-18
Opera registrata presso l'Archivio Marussig, Milano, a cura di C. Gian Ferrari
Si richiama l'attenzione sul simbolo (*) e si rimanda alla pagina "Condizioni di vendita" del catalogo
Recommended Lots

Piero Marussig - Natura Morta Con Frutta E Uova
Piero Marussig

Natura Morta Con Frutta E Uova

PLACE A BID!
Piero Marussig - Centrotavola Con Arance
Piero Marussig

Centrotavola Con Arance

PLACE A BID!