Louis Martinet

(1810 -  1894 )
MARTINET Louis Bouquet Of Flowers

Palais Dorotheum
Feb 15, 2011
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Louis Martinet at auctions worldwide.
Along with Louis Martinet, our clients also searched for the following authors:
August Pollak, Tito Giovanni Lessi, Jose Frappa, Eugene Galien-Laloue, Albert Wenk, Emilio Gola, Karl Kaufmann
4

Some works of Louis Martinet

Extracted between 4 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Louis Martinet -  Am Fuße Der Berge

Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 8
Louis Martinet (Paris 1810 - Paris 1894) Am Fuße der Berge Tempera, 25,5 x 33 cm, l. u. sign. Martinet, unter Passepartout u. Glas gerahmt, ungeöffnet. - Französischer Landschafts- u. Blumenmaler. M. war zusammen mit Th. Gautier Gründer der Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts u. organisierte viele Ausstellungen, darunter mit Künstlern wie Ingres, Millet u. Delacroix, aber auch Manet, Degas, Pissarro, Sisley u. Monet. Mus.: Amsterdam (Rijksmus.), Auxerre, Versailles, Gotha u.a. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit. Martinet, Louis (Paris 1810 - Paris 1894) Landscape with River Tempera, 25,5 c 33 cm, lo. le. sign. Martinet, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - French landscape a. flower painter. Togethe with Th. Gautier M. founded the Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts a. organized many exhibitions with artists like Ingres, Millet a. Delacroix but also Manet, Degas, Pissarro, Sisley a. Monet. Mus.: Amsterdam (Rijksmus.), Auxerre, Versailles, Gotha a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.
Louis Martinet - Marine

Louis Martinet - Marine

Original 1878

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 23
Louis Martinet - Bouquet Of Flowers

Gross Price
Lot number: 264
Louis Martinet
(Paris 1810-1894) Bouquet of Flowers, signed and indistinctly dated L. Martinet (93?), oil on panel, 32 x 24.5 cm, framed, (Rei)