Elias Martin

(17391818 ) - Artworks
MARTIN Elias Interiör Med En Kvinna Framför En Eldstad Med En Kittel, Stekandes Ett Djur

Bukowskis /Dec 4, 2012
462.86 - 578.57
226.38

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Elias Martin at auctions worldwide.
Along with Elias Martin, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Alfred Herbert, Robert Eberle, David I Cox, William Beechey, Ramsay Richard Reinagle, John I Varley, John Martin
73

Some works of Elias Martin

Extracted between 73 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Elias Martin - Självporträtt - Vid Ritbrädet

Lot number: 2153
ELIAS MARTIN 1739-1818 Självporträtt - Vid ritbrädet Olja på duk, 66,5 x 50 cm. Utförd ca 1790 Jämför med målning i samlingarna på Nationalmuseum (NMGrh 1950) Johan Gustaf Sandberg, kopia efter denna målning PROVENIENS Handlande Gustaf Richard Sundström (1819-1903), Stockholm hans dotter Anna Mathilda Sundström (född 1854), g.m. Andreas Bernström deras son apotekare Gustaf Bernström (1877-1966), Göteborg därefter i arv fram till nuvarande ägare UTSTÄLLD Elias Martin och hans krets - Natur och människor i Gustaf III:s Sverige, Liljevalchs Konsthall, Stockholm 1950, katalognr 312 LITTERATUR Ragnar Hoppe: Elias Martin, SAK publ. XLII, Stockholm 1933, omnämnd som nummer 96a i förteckningen över målningar i olja, sidan 283 Ord och Bild - Illustrerad Månadsskrift, 42:a årg, Stockholm 1933, avbildad sidan 465 Såsom styrelseledamot i Borgerskapets enkehus köpte Gustaf Richard Sundström auktionens målning ca 1880 av Elias Martins sondotter, Augusta Wilhelmina Lindskog (död 1886), änka efter järnkramhandlare Adolf Ludvig Lindskog.
Elias Martin - From Djurgården Overlooking Fredrikshofs Castle

Lot number: 343
343. Elias Martin 1739-1818 From Djurgården overlooking Fredrikshofs Castle. Indian ink 28 x 28 cm. Tidigare i direktör Bengt Bernströms samling, Stockholm. Liljevalchs Konsthall, Stockholm, "Elias Martin och hans krets", 31 mars - 11 juni 1950, cat nr 620. Prins Eugens Waldemarsudde, Stockholm, 1968
Elias Martin - Vy Över Rochester Med Figurer

Lot number: 511
Elias Martin 1739‑1818. Vy över Rochester med figurer. Numrerad ”No 990” samt ” 1.1.0”. Blyerts, tusch och akvarell på papper, 20,5 x 16. Elias Martin Pencil, ink and watercolour on paper, 20,5 x 16 cm. Proveniens: Svaneholms Slott. Utställd: Liljevalchs konsthall, ”Elias Martin och hans krets”, Stockholm 1950. Något blekt.
Elias Martin - Interiör Med En Kvinna Framför En Eldstad Med En Kittel, Stekandes Ett Djur

Gross Price
Lot number: 542
542. Elias Martin 1739-1818 Interiör med en kvinna framför en eldstad med en kittel, stekandes ett djur. Blyerts och grå lavering på papper, inskriberad Martin´, på baksidan 15 x 11 cm. Utförd under konstnärens första Englandsvistelse 1768-80. Djuret på grillspettet kan möjligtvis vara en råtta. Detta skulle i sådant fall vara en referens till kvinnans povra situation.
Elias Martin - Sheep And Cows Under A Great Tree At The Edge Of A Stream

Lot number: 138
Lot 138 ELIAS MARTIN (swedish 1739-1818) SHEEP AND COWS UNDER A GREAT TREE AT THE EDGE OF A STREAM Signed 'E * Martin' lower right; also with unidentified printed stretcher label, oil on canvas 32 x 42 in. (81.3 x 106.7cm) provenance: Private Collection, Seattle, Washington. Estimate $2,000-3,000 We see no evidence of restoration to the cows, figures or buildings. The painting is relined; with an approx. 4 1/4 x 2 1/2 inch patch at upper right covering damage in the sky to the right of the trees. The painting is in need of cleaning. There is minor retouch at part of top center of canvas , at parts of trees, part of top edge of canvas at left, and minor retouch to areas of foreground, a cluster of retouch at lower left and slight retouch at lake. Canvas also has some minor surface abrasions. Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are