Albert Marquet

France (Bordeaux 1875 -  Paris 1947 ) Wikipedia® : Albert Marquet
MARQUET Albert L'embouchure

Cornette de Saint Cyr
Apr 8, 2019
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Albert Marquet at auctions worldwide.
2516

Some works of Albert Marquet

Extracted between 2,516 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Albert Marquet - Boulogne-sur-mer, Le Port, Temps Couvert

Original 1930

Lot number: 1008
Boulogne-sur-Mer, le port, temps couvert Albert MARQUET 1930, oil on canvas, 50.3x61.2cm, signed, framed. This work will be included in the forthcoming Albert Marquet Digital Catalogue Raisonne, currently being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc. Provenance : Albert Marquet, Paris. Galerie Druet, Paris, 14 October 1930, acquired from the above. Rene Dreyfus, 25 March 1931. Mrs. de Dampierre, by descent from the above. Sale, Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 6 April 1954, No.52 (as "Boulogne-sur-Mer"; dated 1930). Private collection, France, circa 1985. Galerie Matignon Saint-Honore, Paris, circa 1986. Private collection, France. Private collection, Tokyo.
Albert Marquet - Ohne Titel (frauenakt Sitzend)

Lot number: 59
Marquet, Albert 1875 Bordeaux - 1947 Paris Ohne Titel (Frauenakt sitzend) Tuschfederzeichnung auf Zeichenpapier 27 x 18 cm (32,5 x 21 cm) Rechts unten mit Tusche und mit Bleistift zweifach signiert. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Italien Marquet, Albert Untitled (female nude sitting) Pen and ink drawing on drawing paper 27 x 18 cm (32.5 x 21 cm) Signed lower right with ink and signed twice in pencil. Framed. Provenance: Italian private collection
Albert Marquet - Le Portail Dans La Verdure

Original c. 1943-44

Lot number: 109
LE PORTAIL DANS LA VERDURE Albert Marquet 1875 - 1947 Signed marquet(lower left); signed with the initials MM, titled and dated44(on the reverse) Oil on canvasboard 11 3/4 by 14 3/4 in. 29.8 by 37.5 cm Paintedcirca1943-44. Provenance Sale: Versailles, Salons du Trianon-Palace, November 8, 1958, lot 83 Mme Albert Marquet, Paris Wildenstein & Co., Inc., New York Acquired from the above on May 26, 1988 Exhibited New York, Wildenstein & Co., Inc., Albert Marquet, A Loan Exhibition for the Benefit of the Hospitality Committee of the United Nations,1971, n.n. Paris,Galerie Artcurial, Albert Marquet,1981, n.n. New York, Wildenstein & Co., Inc., Albert Marquet,1985, n.n., illustrated in the catalogue Literature Jean-Claude Martinet & Guy Wildenstein,Marquet, L'Afrique du nord, Catalogue de l'oeuvre peint, Paris, 2001, no. I-430, illustrated in color p.319
Albert Marquet - Samois

Albert Marquet - Samois

Original 1917

Lot number: 390
Samois, ete 1917 Albert MARQUET 1917, oil on canvas, 65x81.2cm, signed at lower right image, with a sticker of Galerie Tamenaga on the stretcher, framed. This work will be included in the forthcoming Albert Marquet Digital Catalogue Raisonne, currently being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc. Literature : "Les ventes : Ventes de Tableaux modernes et divers," Beaux-Arts : Revue d'information artistique, No.7, 1 April 1928, P.112. Exhibition : XVA Esposizione Internazionale d'Arte della Citta di Venezia, Venice, 1 April - 31 October 1926, No. 63, 64 (titled "Samois"). Provenance : Albert Marquet, Paris. Galerie Druet, Paris, 4 October 1917, acquired from the artist, (Inventory No. 8855; titled "Samois, ete 1917"). Marcel Kapferer, 5 October 1917, acquired from the above. Sale, Hotel Drouot, Paris, 17 March 1928, No.27 (titled "Sannois, 1917"). G. Renand, Paris, purchased at the above sale. Schoneman Galleries, Inc., New York. Galerie Tamenaga, Paris, Tokyo. Private collection, Tokyo.
Albert Marquet - L'embouchure

Albert Marquet - L'embouchure

Original 1928

Lot number: 11
ALBERT MARQUET(1875 1947) L'EMBOUCHURE, 1928 Aquarelle et mine de plomb sur papier Signée et datée en bas à droite 16,5 x 25 cm -6.4 x 9.8 in. Signed and dated lower right, Watercolour and lead pencil on paper Provenance: - Paul Vallotton Gallery, Lausanne, Suisse - Succession d'Elvire et Lucien Levy, Longboat Key, Floride