Gustave Marissiaux

Belgium (1872 -  1929 )
MARISSIAUX Gustave Visions D' Artiste

Lempertz
Oct 31, 2003
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Gustave Marissiaux at auctions worldwide.
Along with Gustave Marissiaux, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Adolf Demeyer, Albert Renger-Patzsch, Carl-Heinz Hargesh. Chargesheimer, Friedrich Brandseph, Clarence Hudson I White, Edward Steichen, Alfred Stieglitz
4

Some works of Gustave Marissiaux

Extracted between 4 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Gustave Marissiaux - Sans Titre

Original 1896

Lot number: 477
Gustave Marissiaux - Visions D'artiste

Original 1908

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 174
Umschlagmappe mit 30 Heliogravüren auf handgeschöpftem Büttenpapier. Unterschiedliche Formate, ca. 17 x 14 cm, Blattgröße ca. 40,2 x 28,2 cm. Die Gravüren rückseitig mit gestempelter Numerierung der Tafeln und jeweils mit Bleistift von unbekannter Hand (alt) betitelt und datiert.
Vollständiges Exemplar, mit Deckblättern und einleitendem Text von Auguste Donnay und mit Inhaltsverzeichnis. Herausgeber H. Vaillant-Carmanne, Liège 1908. - Gravüren in sehr gutem Zustand. Blätter lose, teilweise leicht stockfleckig, die Kanten mit Gebrauchsspuren. Umschlag beschädigt.

Die Mappe wurde in einer Auflage von insgesamt 75 Exemplaren verlegt, die Exemplare 1 bis 25 mit Gravüren auf Japanpapier und die Exemplare 26 bis 75 mit Gravüren auf "papier à la forme". Das vorliegende Exemplar trägt keine Exemplarnummer.

Literatur: Marc-Emmanuel Mélon (HG.), Gustave Marissiaux. La possibilité de l'art, Charleroi 1997, S. 103/104
.

Portfolio with 30 heliogravures on handmade paper. In various formats, ca. 6.6 x 5.5 in., size of sheets ca. 15.7 x 11 in. The versos of the heliogravures with stamped numbering of the plates, each titled and dated (old) in pencil by an unidentified hand.
Complete set, with cover sheets, an introductory text by Auguste Donnay and table of contents. Published by H. Vaillant-Carmanne, Liège 1908. - The heliogravures in very good condition. The sheets loose, some with light foxing, the edges with traces of use. The cover damaged.
The portfolio was published in an edition of 75 copies. Copies 1 to 25 are printed on Japan paper, copies 26 to 75 on "papier à la forme". The present copy without numbering.
Gustave Marissiaux - Visions D' Artiste

Original 1908

Lot number: 233
Gustave Marissiaux - Une Rue

Gustave Marissiaux - Une Rue

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 33