Roger Marion

(1934 -  2015 )
MARION Roger Miss Monde

Baron Ribeyre & Associés
Jun 30, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Roger Marion at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Roger-Claude Marion

Some works of Roger Marion

Extracted between 2 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Roger Marion - Frau Mit Dem Fuß Auf Der Mauer

Original 1934
Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 335
Roger-Claude Marion (Paris 1934 - Pont d'Aubenas 2015) Figur 'Frau mit dem Fuß auf der Mauer' 1989. Marmor. Auf der Unterseite sign. und dat. '89 MARION'. Fachm. rest. H. 54 cm (Figur), H. 29 cm (Sockel). - Französischer Bildhauer, erhielt seine Ausbildung bei dem Bildhauer Marcel Bodart, ließ sich 1958 an der Ardèche nieder und führte viele Aufträge im Öffentlichen Raum aus, darunter die Ausgestaltung des Kulturzentrums in Aubenas, zahlreiche Einzel- und Gruppenausst. u.a. in Amsterdam, Hamburg, Basel, Darmstadt, im Grand Palais in Paris, in Polen und in Prag. Sein bevorzugtes Thema ist der weibliche Körper und seine Rundungen, meisterlich ausgeführt in Marmor oder Basalt. Marion, Roger-Claude (Paris 1934 - Pont d'Aubenas 2015) A Figure 'Woman, putting a foot on a wall' 1989. Marble. On the bottom side sign. and dat. '89 MARION'. Prof. rest. H. 54 cm (figure), h. 29 cm (base). - French sculptor, received his training under the sculptor Marcel Brodart, settled down 1958 alongside the Ardèche and received many orders for the Public Space, numerous individual and group exhibitions in Amsterdam, Hamburg, Basle, Darmstadt, at the Grand Palais in Paris, in Poland and Prague. His favourite subject is the female body with his curves, executed in a masterful manner in marble and basalt.
Roger Marion - Miss Monde

Roger Marion - Miss Monde

Original 1990

Gross Price
Lot number: 56