Marino Marini

Italy (Pistoia 1901 -  Viareggio 1980 ) Wikipedia® : Marino Marini
MARINI Marino Cavallo Nero

Galerie Koller /Dec 8, 2017
68,581.21 - 102,871.81
87,576.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Marino Marini at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Marinomarini

2947

Some works of Marino Marini

Extracted between 2,947 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Marino Marini - Untitled (pl. I From Chevaux Et Cavaliers)

Original 1972

Gross Price
Lot number: 198
Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Untitled (pl. I from Chevaux et Cavaliers), 1972 lithograph on Arches; Atelier Ferdinand Mourlot, Paris, prntr; Societe Internationale d'Art XXe Siecle & Leon Amiel, Paris, pub. inscribed E.C. and signed in pencil Sight: 19 x 25 inches Property from the Estate of Robert L. and Arlene S. Mann, Whitefish Bay, Wisconsin Provenance: David Barnett Gallery, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Marino Marini - Apparizione

Marino Marini - Apparizione

Starting price:

Lot number: 1086
Description: Marino Marini (Pistoia 1901 - 1980 Viareggio), Drypoint on BFK Rives wove paper. 41.0 x 29.5 cm (plate), 67.0 x 52.0 cm (paper). Signed: Marino, numbered (roman) (pencil). No. 8 from an edition of 20 roman numbered exemplars, next to an edition of 40 arabic numbered specimens. Published by Propyläen Berlin. Printed at Wilhelm Schneider & Co., Berlin.
Marino Marini - Le Cavalier Noir

Original 1960
Starting price:

Lot number: 52
Marino (1901) Marini (1901 - 1980) Lot 52: Marino Marini (Pistoia 1901 - Viareggio 1980) Description: Le Cavalier Noir (1960) Signed l.r. and numbered 17/50 l.l. Signed and titled on the reverse Colour lithograph, 65.5 x 50.1 cm Literature: Giorgio & Guido Guastalla, Marino Marini: Catalogue Raisonné of the Graphic Works, 1919-1980, Graphis Arte Editions & Leslie Sacks Editions, Livorno, 1993, page 158 (ill.), L. 76
Marino Marini - Cavallo Nero

Marino Marini - Cavallo Nero

Original 1953
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3240
Description: MARINO MARINI (Pistoia 1901 – 1980 Viareggio) Cavallo nero. 1953. Oil, tempera and ink on paper, on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Marino 1953. 44.5 x 63.5 cm. The authenticity of the work has been confirmed by Teresa Tosi, Fondazione Marini, no. 293. Provenance: - Dunkelman Gallery, Toronto. - Phillips, de Pury & Luxembourg, New York, 16 May 2003, lot 171. - Private collection, New York, bought there by the present owner. Mario Marini almost exclusively concentrated his work on two pictorial themes: the female figure and the theme of horse and rider. The latter dominated his work and is also the main subject of our painting. For Marini, the horse was a universal symbol for the animal element in man, representing virility, speed and mastery. The representation and importance of the horse changed throughout the course of his artistic practice. From the 1950s onwards, the unity of the picture began to dissolve. The animal began to decay, losing its elegance and becoming something formidable. 'Since my childhood, I have observed these beings, man and horse, and they were for me a question mark. In the beginning there was a ‘harmony’ between them, but in the end, in contrast to this unity, the violent world of the machine arrives, a world which captures it in a dramatic, though no less lively and vitalizing way’. (cited in: M. Marini aus Pistoia, 1979, p. 29-30) --------------- MARINO MARINI (Pistoia 1901 – 1980 Viareggio) Cavallo nero. 1953. Öl, Tempera und Tusche auf Papier, auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Marino 1953. 44,5 x 63,5 cm. Die Authentizität wurde von Maria Teresa Tosi, Fondazione Marini, bestätigt, Nr. 293. Provenienz: - Dunkelman Gallery, Toronto. - Phillips, de Pury & Luxembourg, New York, 16. Mai 2003, Los 171. - Privatsammlung, New York, dort vom heutigen Eigentümer erworben. Marino Marini beschränkt sich zeit seines Schaffens fast ausschlieslich auf zwei Bildthemen, die weibliche Gestalt und das Thema des Pferdes und des Reiters. Zweiteres dominiert in seinem Werk und ist auch Hauptthema unseres Gemäldes. Das Pferd ist für Marini ein universales Symbol und zwar für das animalische Element im Menschen, für Virilität, Schnelligkeit und Beherrschung. Die Darstellung und Bedeutung des Pferdes verändert sich im Laufe seines Kunstschaffens. Ab den 50er Jahren beginnt die Einheit des Bildes sich aufzulösen. Das Tier beginnt zu zerfallen, seine Eleganz zu verlieren und wird zu etwas furchteinflössendem. 'Since my childhood, I have observed these beings, man and horse, and they were for me a question mark. In the beginning there was a ‘harmony’ between them, but in the end, in contrast to this unity, the violent world of the machine arrives, a world which captures it in a dramatic, though no less lively and vitalizing way’. (zit. M. Marini aus Pistoia, 1979, S. 29-30)
Marino Marini - L'idea Del Cavaliere

Original 1963

Gross Price
Lot number: 156
Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) L'idea del cavaliere (Guastalla 201) Lithograph, 1963, on BFK Rives, signed, dated and numbered 18/65 in pencil, printed by Curwen Prints Ltd., London, published by Edition Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer & Felix H. Man, Stuttgart/London, 1968, with their blindstamp, 650 x 500mm (19 5/8 x 25 5/8in)(SH)(unframed)