Vassilieff Marie

(1884 -  1957 )
MARIE VASSILIEFF Mask And Doll Portraits

Galerie Bassenge
Jun 6, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Vassilieff Marie at auctions worldwide.
52

Some works of Vassilieff Marie

Extracted between 52 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Vassilieff Marie - Madonna And Child

Original 1927

Lot number: 313
•MARIE VASSILIEFF (1884-1957) 'Madonna and Child' mixed media study with silver 'foil' overlaying black paper, signed and dated 1927 in pencil to the margin, the image 17.75cm x 11.75cm Provenance: Acquired by the vendors Father in France c. 1960's/70's Condition Report: backing paper heavily discoloured, work not lying flat and rippled, numerous marks and creases to the 'foil'
Vassilieff Marie - Still Life With Masks In A Window

Original 1946

Lot number: 479
Marie Vassilieff Still Life with Masks in a Window Gouache und Silberfarbe über Bleistift auf Karton. 54,2 x 42 cm. Unter Glas gerahmt. Unten links schwarz signiert, bezeichnet und datiert 'MARIE VASSILIEFF. PARIS 1946'. - Mit vereinzelten minimalen Farbausbrüchen, teilweise retuschiert. Die Ränder rückseitig mit Fragmenten älterer Montierung. Wir danken Claude Bernes, Paris, für bestätigende Auskünfte. Die Arbeit wird in das in Vorbereitung befindlich Werkverzeichnis aufgenommen. Provenienz Privatbesitz, England Den Beginn ihrer künstlerischen Ausbildung erfährt Maria Vassilieff an der Petersburger Kunstakademie. 1905 übersiedelt sie nach Paris, wo sie Schülerin von Henri Matisse wird. Künstlerisch findet Vassilieffs Werk schnell Anerkennung, so stellt sie regelmäßig im „Salon d'Automne\“ und im „Salon des Indépendants\“ aus. Als eine von nur 14 Künstlerinnen und Künstlern ist Vassilieff Im Dezember 1915 in der epochemachenden Ausstellung „Die letzte futuristische Ausstellung der Malerei 0,10 (Null-Zehn)\“ in Petrograd vertreten. In ihren späteren Arbeiten tritt ihr Interesse am Porträt und dem menschliche Antlitz in den Vordergrund, welches nicht zuletzt in der Beschäftigung mit dem Thema der Maske zum Tragen kommt. Marie Vassilieff Still Life with Masks in a Window Gouache and silver colour over pencil on card. 54.2 x 42 cm. Framed under glass. Signed, dated, and inscribed 'MARIE VASSILIEFF. PARIS 1946' in black lower left. - Isolated, minimal losses of colour, partially restored. The margins verso with remnants of a former mounting. We would like to thank Claude Bernes, Paris, for confirmatory information. The work is to be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné. Provenance Private possession, England Maria Vassilieff commenced her artistic training at the St. Petersburg Art Academy. In 1905 she moved to Paris, where she became a pupil of Henri Matisse. Artistically, Vassilieff's work quickly gained recognition and thus she regularly exhibited at the "Salon d'Automne" and the "Salon des Indépendants". As one of only 14 artists, Vassilieff was represented in the epochal exhibition "The Last Futuristic Exhibition of Painting 0.10 (Zero-Ten)" in Petrograd in December 1915. In her later works, her interest in portraiture and the human face emerged, which was not least reflected in her preoccupation with the theme of the mask.
Vassilieff Marie - Lovers

Vassilieff Marie - Lovers

Original 1950

Lot number: 352
Marie Vassilieff* (Smolensk 1884 - 1957 Nogent-sur-Marne) Lovers, 1950 oil on canvas; 60 x 73 cm signed, dated and inscribed on the lower left: Marie Vassilieff / Paris / 1950 Provenance received directly from the artist; private property France; Claude Aguttes S.A.S., 06 November 2009, no. 18; private collection, Europe
Vassilieff Marie - Composition Rayonniste

Original 1917

Gross Price
Lot number: 330
Marie Vassilieff (1884-1957) Composition rayonniste oil on canvas 24 x 19 5/8 in. (61 x 50 cm.) Painted circa 1917 Provenance Anonymous sale, Blache, Versailles, 16 March 1975, lot 233. Musée du Petit Palais, Geneva [Oscar Ghez], by 1980. Acquired from the above by the present owner in January 1987.
Vassilieff Marie - Mask And Doll Portraits

Original 1928
Starting price:

Lot number: 4363
Marie Vassilieff (1884 - 1957) Lot 4363: Vassilieff, Marie: Mask and doll portraits Description: Photographer: P. Delbo studio, Paris. Marie Vassilieff. Mask and doll portraits. Circa 1928. Portfolio with 10 vintage gelatin silver prints. Each circa 22,8 x 17,2 cm. Each photo titled with name by the photographer in ink lower left and photographer's P. Delbo blindstamp in lower right, mounted to board (time-stained in edges, some corners bumped), loose in original portfolio (soiled, traces of use) with original gelatin silver print (surface rubbing) mounted on cover, inside front cover signed in ink and with address of the artist. Front cover with dedication (most probably by Flechtheim): für Thesa v. Sch Heß der Wassilieff Opfer 18.9.28. Paris circa 1928. Extremely rare documentation of the artist Marie Vassilieff's famous mask portraits. Each photo is titled by the artist with the "name" of the figure portrayed: Flechtheim (cover), Misame Elmqulk, Rolande, Rolz de Mare, Toti, Farcase, Jean Borlin, Matisse et Picasso, Blaise Cendrars, Jean Puk and Paul Poiret (not hand-written). Mariya Ivanovna Vassiliéva, also known as Marie Vassilieff, left St. Petersburg in 1907 and came to Paris, where she studied under Matisse and shortly thereafter founded the Académie Vassilieff. Her studio became one of the most important meeting points of the Paris art scene. Satie, Matisse, Modigliani, Zadkine, Chagall, Braque, Jacob and Pablo Picasso were frequent visitors. Apart from making sculptures and paintings, Vassilieff also created figures and designed furniture. She often portrayed her colleagues in the form of dolls. – Some photos with slight surface rubbing and fading in edges, otherwise in good condition.