Gerhard Marcks

Germany (1889 -  1981 ) Wikipedia® : Gerhard Marcks
MARCKS Gerhard Porträt Hildegard Domizlaff

Lempertz
Nov 30, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Gerhard Marcks at auctions worldwide.
678

Some works of Gerhard Marcks

Extracted between 678 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Gerhard Marcks - Frau Im Gewand Mit Erhobenen Armen

Original 1969

Gross Price
Lot number: 182
Gerhard Marcks 1889 Berlin - 1981 Köln Frau im Gewand mit erhobenen Armen. 1969. Terrakotta. Rudloff 946. Verso auf der Plinthe mit dem Künstlersignet. Laut Rudloff sind bisher 2 Terrakotta-Ausformungen bekannt. Höhe: 41,3 cm (16,2 in). Geformt von Kosslar, Köln 1969. 1973 arbeitet Marcks diese Terrakottafigur in größerem Format für die gut 68 cm hohe Bronzeplastik 'Loreley' (Rudloff 1016) um. [JS]. PROVENIENZ: Privatsammlung Niedersachsen. Aufrufzeit: 06.12.2018 - ca. 15.30 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Gerhard Marcks 1889 Berlin - 1981 Köln Frau im Gewand mit erhobenen Armen. 1969. terracotta. Rudloff 946. Verso of plinth with the artist's signature. According to Rudloff, two terracotta versions are known to date. Height: 41.3 cm (16.2 in). Made by Kosslar, cologne, 1969. In 1973 Marcks reworked this terracotta figure in larger format for the around 68 cm tall bronze 'Loreley' (Rudloff 1016). [JS]. PROVENANCE: Private collection Lower Saxony. Called up: December 6, 2018 - ca. 15.30 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.
Gerhard Marcks - Milan

Gerhard Marcks - Milan

Original 1961
Starting price:

Lot number: 345
Gerhard Marcks (Germany, 1889-1981), Milan bronze with brown patina, 1961, artist's insignia to tail, with illegible number and foundry mark "Guss Barth Berlin" to tail, from an edition of 8, Rudloff 765. 16 5/8 x 6 x 5.5 in. A strikingly modern casting exhibited extensively, yet from a very limited edition, one of the castings was acquired in 1962 for the Harvard Art Museums / Busch-Reisinger Museum and remains in the collection. Additional high-resolution photos are available at Leland Little.comConditionSome white paint spatters to back of bird; else good estate condition.
Gerhard Marcks - Jüngling Mit Tuch Von Vorn

Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 915
Gerhard Marcks 0915(1889 Berlin - 1981 Burgbrohl/Eifel) "Jüngling mit Tuch von vorn". Originaltitel Lithographie/Bütten. Expl. 18/50. R. u. sign.; Wvz. Lammek L 41. Darstellung 40,2 cm x 16,5 cm. Rahmen. 'Youth with a cloth front view'. Lithograph on handmade paper. No. 18 of an edition of 50. Signed.
Gerhard Marcks - Porträt Hildegard Domizlaff

Gross Price
Lot number: 410
Gerhard Marcks Porträt Hildegard Domizlaff Bronze. Höhe 26 cm. Auf Granitsockel (8,3 x 13 x 13 cm) montiert. Rückseitig links am Hals mit dem Künstlersignum sowie an der hinteren unteren Kante mit dem Gießerstempel "RICH. BARTH BLN MARIENDORF". Wohl einziger Guss des 2. Zustandes. - Mit lebendiger gelblich-brauner Patina. Rudloff 559; Gerhard Marcks Werktagebuch Gips/Bronze Nr. 363 Literatur Gerhard-Marcks-Stiftung (Hg.), Gerhard-Marcks-Haus. Plastik, Bremen 1971, Kat. Nr. 90 Diese Arbeit wird versteigert zugunsten der Kardinal-Meisner-Stiftung, Köln, zur Förderung der Kirchengemeinden im Erzbistum Köln sowie in den Ländern Mittel-, Ost- und Südeuropas. Gerhard Marcks Porträt Hildegard Domizlaff Bronze. Height 26 cm. Mounted on granite base (8.3 x 13 x 13 cm). Artist's signum at the back left of the neck and foundry mark "RICH. BARTH BLN MARIENDORF" on lower back edge. Presumably the only cast of the 2nd state. - Vivid yellowish-brown patina. Rudloff 559; Gerhard Marcks work diary plaster/bronze no. 363 Literature Gerhard-Marcks-Stiftung (ed.), Gerhard-Marcks-Haus. Plastik, Bremen 1971, cat. no. 90 All proceeds from this lot will be donated to the Cardinal Meisner Foundation, Cologne.
Gerhard Marcks - Zwei Frauen

Gerhard Marcks - Zwei Frauen

Original 1935

Lot number: 698
Gerhard Marcks (Berlin 1889 – 1981 Burgbrohl/Eifel) „Zwei Frauen\“. 1935 Bronze mit goldbrauner Patina. 24,5 × 13 × 4,5 cm ( 9 ⅝ × 5 ⅛ × 1 ¾ in.). An der linken Frau rückseitig unten das Signet des Künstlers. Dort auch der Gießerstempel: GUSS BARTH RINTELN. Rudloff 317.– Einer von mindestens 12 römisch nummerierten Güssen nach 1970. [3400] Provenienz: Galerie Nierendorf, Berlin / Privatsammlung, Süddeutschland (erworben 1992 bei Nierendorf, bis 2016) /Privatsammlung, Berlin Gerhard Marcks (Berlin 1889 – 1981 Burgbrohl/Eifel) „Zwei Frauen\“. 1935 Bronze with golden brown patina. 24,5 × 13 × 4,5 cm ( 9 ⅝ × 5 ⅛ × 1 ¾ in.). Artist's signet on the reverse of the left woman at the bottom. Foundry mark there too: GUSS BARTH RINTELN. Rudloff 317.– One of at least 12 Roman numbered casts after 1970. [3400] Provenienz: Galerie Nierendorf, Berlin / Private Collection, Southern Germany (acquired at Nierendorf in 1992, until 2016)