Henri Charles Manguin

France (1874 -  1949 ) Wikipedia® : Henri Charles Manguin
MANGUIN Henri Charles La Robe De Chambre Rouge

Christie's
Nov 12, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Henri Charles Manguin at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Manguin Henri-Charles

Along with Henri Charles Manguin, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Charles Camoin, Salvador Dali, Constantin Terechkovitch, Ferdinand Gehr, Mikhail Larionov, Rene Victor Auberjonois, Viktor Vasarhely
622

Some works of Henri Charles Manguin

Extracted between 622 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Henri Charles Manguin - Torse De Femme, Jeanne

Original 1907

Gross Price
Lot number: 447
Henri Charles Manguin (1874-1949) Torse de femme, Jeanne signed 'Manguin' (lower left) oil on canvas 28 7/8 x 23 3/4 in. (73.2 x 60.3 cm.) Painted in 1907 Provenance Galerie Eugène Druet, Paris (no. 5603), by whom acquired directly from the artist in January 1910. Claude Manguin, France, by 1938, by whom acquired from the above. Private collection; and thence by descent, until 2001. Mallet Fine Art, London. Acquired from the above by the present owner.
Henri Charles Manguin - La Goélette À La Trinité

Original 1931

Gross Price
Lot number: 261
Henri Charles Manguin LA GOÉLETTE À LA TRINITÉ 1874 - 1949 signed Manguin (lower right) oil on canvas 55 by 65.5cm., 21 5/8 by 25 3/4 in. Painted in 1931. Private Collection, Switzerland Sale: Beurret Bailly Widmer, Basel, 22nd June 2016, lot 77 Purchased at the above sale by the present owner Exhibited Paris, Grand Palais de Champs-Elysées, Salon d'automne, 1932, no. 1119 Literature Marie Caroline Sainsaulieu, Henri Manguin, Catalogue raisonné, Neuchatel, 1980, no. 1339, illustrated p. 397
Henri Charles Manguin - La Robe De Chambre Rouge

Original 1902

Gross Price
Lot number: 179
Henri Manguin (1874-1949) La robe de chambre rouge signed 'Manguin' (lower left) pastel on canvas 19 7/8 x 24 ¼ in. (50.5 x 61.6 cm.) Drawn in 1902 Provenance Jeanne Manguin, Saint-Tropez (wife of the artist). Private collection, Paris (circa 1969). Galerie Hopkins-Thomas, Paris (1997). Acquired from the above by the family of the present owner, circa 1998.
Henri Charles Manguin - Pommes Et Théière

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3202
Description: HENRI MANGUIN (Paris 1874 - 1949 St.Tropez) Pommes et Théière. 1890-1900. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: manguin. 27 x 35 cm. Provenance: - Ambroise Vollard Paris, bought 1906 directly from the artist. - Private collection, Paris (1965). - Private collection, Switzerland. Literature: Sainsaulieu, Marie-Caroline: Henri Manguin. Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint sous la direction de Lucile et Claude Manguin, Neuchâtel 1980, p. 45, no. 20 (with ill.). --------------- HENRI MANGUIN (Paris 1874 - 1949 St.Tropez) Pommes et Théière. 1890-1900. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: manguin. 27 x 35 cm. Provenienz: - Ambroise Vollard Paris, im März 1906 direkt beim Künstler gekauft. - Privatsammlung Paris (um 1965). - Privatsammlung Schweiz. Literatur: Sainsaulieu, Marie-Caroline: Henri Manguin. Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint sous la direction de Lucile et Claude Manguin, Neuchâtel 1980, S. 45, Nr. 20 (mit Abb.).
Henri Charles Manguin - "grenouillette" Couchée Sur Le Tapis

Original 1921

Gross Price
Lot number: 311
Henri Manguin (1874-1949) "Grenouillette" couchée sur le tapis signed 'Manguin' (lower left) oil on canvas 23 3/4 x 28 3/4 in. (60.4 x 73 cm.) Painted in 1921 in the artist's home on rue Saint-James, Neuilly Provenance Galerie Druet, Paris (no. 9774), by whom acquired directly from the artist in June 1922. E. Belval, Aix-en-Provence. Private collection, France, circa 1950. Anonymous sale, Blache, Versailles, 10 June 1987, lot 96. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.