Jacques Majorelle

France (1886 -  1962 ) Wikipedia® : Jacques Majorelle
MAJORELLE Jacques Le Souk Aux Chèvres À Bab Doukkala

Artcurial | Briest - Poulain - F. Tajan /Nov 25, 2014
150,000.00 - 200,000.00
150,498.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Jacques Majorelle at auctions worldwide.
391

Some works of Jacques Majorelle

Extracted between 391 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Jacques Majorelle -  Marché Soudanais, Bamako

Original 1945

Gross Price
Lot number: 64
Jacques Majorelle (French, 1886-1962) Marché Soudanais, Bamako (Mali) signed and inscribed 'J. Major/Bama' (lower right) gouache on paper 28 ¾ x 21 ½ in. (73 x 54.5 cm.) Executed circa 1945-46. Special Notice Artist's Resale Right ("Droit de Suite"). Artist's Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist's collection agent. Literature F. Marcilhac, La vie et l\\\’œuvre de Jacques Majorelle (1886-1962), Paris, 1988, p. 237 (illustrated).
Jacques Majorelle - Nu Dans Un Jardin

Gross Price
Lot number: 147
Jacques Majorelle NANCY 1886 - PARIS 1962 NU DANS UN JARDIN JACQUES MAJORELLE; NUDE IN A GARDEN; SIGNED, SITUATED AND DEDICATED LOWER RIGHT CORDIAL SOUVENIR À ALBERT J. MAJORELLE MARRAKECH; GOUACHE ON CARDBOARD Signé, situé et dédicacé en bas à droite Cordial souvenir à Albert J. Majorelle Marrakech Gouache sur carton 61,5 x 50 cm ; 24 1/4 by 19 2/3 in Read Condition Report Read Condition Report Register or Log-in to view condition report Saleroom Notice
Jacques Majorelle - Marrakech

Jacques Majorelle - Marrakech

Starting price:

Lot number: 12
Description: Jacques MAJORELLE 1886 - 1962 MARRAKECH Technique mixte rehaussée de poudre d'or Signée " j. majorelle " et située " Marrakech " en bas à gauche Provenance : Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste en 1959 Collection particulière, France Ce lot est présenté par le cabinet d'expertise Marcilhac MIXED MEDIA HEIGHTENED WITH GOLD ON FORTIFIED PAPER PASTED ON PANEL, SIGNED AND LOCATED LOWER LEFT: 21,37 x 25,59 in. h: 54,30 w: 65 cm
Jacques Majorelle - Le Souk Aux Chèvres À Bab Doukkala

Original 1940
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 45
Description: Jacques MAJORELLE (1886-1962) LE SOUK AUX CHÈVRES À BAB DOUKKALA, CIRCA 1940 Technique mixte rehaussée d'or et d'argent sur papier fort Signée "J. Majorelle" et située "Marrakech" en bas à gauche h: 80 w: 71,50 cm Provenance : Acquis au Maroc dans les années 1940 Collection particulière, France Ce lot est présenté par le cabinet d'expertise Marcilhac Commentaire : MIXED MEDIA HEIGHTENED WITH GOLD AND SILVER ON HARDBOARD; SIGNED AND LOCATED LOWER LEFT; 31,20 x 27,89 in.
Jacques Majorelle - Un Souk À Marrakech

Gross Price
Lot number: 112
Jacques Majorelle NANCY 1886 - 1962 PARIS UN SOUK À MARRAKECH JACQUES MAJORELLE ; A MARKET IN MARRAKECH ; SIGNED AND LOCATED LOWER RIGHT ; PASTEL AND GOUACHE ON PAPER Signé et situé en bas à droite J.Majorelle Marrakech Gouache et pastel sur papier 63,6 x 49,5 cm ; 25 5/8 by 19 1/2 in Read Condition Report Read Condition Report Register or Log-in to view condition report Saleroom Notice Provenance Vente Paris, Hôtel Drouot (Millon & Associés), le 19 mai 2008, lot 91, illustré Les souks de Marrakech font partie des thèmes classiques de l'oeuvre de Majorelle. Il aime retranscrire par de violents contrastes l'alternance des zônes d'ombre et les taches de lumière s'insinuant à l'intérieur des rues. L'artiste fractionne les couleurs à l’’ aide de stries de pastel et remplit le fond de gouache noire. Très contrasté, ce tableau s'inscrit dans la dernière période de l'artiste. This charming painting is in an excellent condition. We must add that it is heightened with gold and silver. The colours are slighter brighter than in the catalogue illustration. "In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."