Jacques Majorelle

France (18861962 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Jacques Majorelle
MAJORELLE Jacques Jeune Fille Dans Le Jardin De Majorelle, Ou Porteuse D'eau

Sotheby's /Oct 9, 2012
60,000.00 - 80,000.00
66,750.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Jacques Majorelle at auctions worldwide.
323

Some works of Jacques Majorelle

Extracted between 323 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Jacques Majorelle - 'kicsirougou'

Original 1948

Gross Price
Lot number: 41
JACQUES MAJORELLE (1886-1962) 'KICSIROUGOU', 17 JANVIER 1948 Crayon noir, pastel et gouache sur carton 71,5 x 52 cm. (28 1/8 x 20½ in.) Titré, daté et signé Kicsirougou 17.1.48 J. Majorelle en bas à gauche 'KICSIROUGOU', BLACK PENCIL, PASTEL AND GOUACHE ON BOARD BY JACQUES MAJORELLE, 17 JANUARY 1948 Jacques Majorelle executed this portrait, subsequent to his travels in sub-Saharan Africa 1946-1952, where he was able to explore a more energetic palette.
Jacques Majorelle - Les Deux Amies

Original 1941

Gross Price
Lot number: 53
Provenance Barry Friedman, New York Acquis auprès du précédent en 1980 Exhibited Boulogne-Billancourt, musée municipal (futur Musée des Années Trente), Coloniales, 7 novembre 1989-31 janvier 1990 53 Jacques Majorelle 1886 - 1962 LES DEUX AMIES, 1941 'LES DEUX AMIES', A TEMPERA HEIGHTENED WITH GOLD AND SILVER HEIGHTENEND WITH PASTEL BY JACQUES MAJORELLE, 1941. SIGNED LOCATED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT détrempe, poudre d'or et d'argent avec rehauts de pastel Signée, située et datée en bas à droite J. Majorelle Marrakech 1941 110 x 139 cm (43 1/2 x 54 3/4 in.) Estimate 250,000 - 300,000 EUR Print Please notify me when the condition report is available
Jacques Majorelle - Les Deux Amies The Two Friends

Gross Price
Lot number: 108
JACQUES MAJORELLE (1886-1962) LES DEUX AMIES THE TWO FRIENDS Technique mixte sur papier avec rehauts d’’or, signée et située "Marrakech" en bas à droite. À vue : 54 x 67 cm (21 x 26 in.) Estimation : € 30,000-50,000 Majorelle peindra des nus, quelques fois une femme seule ou bien deux comme dans notre tableau. Ces femmes sont allongées, et semblent accablées par la touffeur de l’’été. Elles semblent immobiles et leur corps est illuminé de poudre d’’or, évoquant le sable doré du désert. Cette œuvre est très intéressante car outre le somptueux traitement des personnages, Majorelle les a posées sur une tapisserie d’’un bleu électrique, qui fut vite qualifié de "bleu Majorelle". Cette œuvre acquise voilà plus de quarante ans au Maroc a longtemps orné les murs d’’un grand collectionneur. Majorelle will paint nude women, sometimes she will be alone and sometimes with a companion like in our painting. These women are lying and seem crushed by the summer heat. They don’’t want to move and their sweaty body is lit by golden powder, reminding the desert sand. This painting is very interesting for not only are the figures beautifully depicted, but they are lying on a very special blue tapestry, soon to be known as "Majorelle’’s blue". This work was bought over forty years ago, and has decorated the home of a major collector for many years.
Jacques Majorelle - Jeune Fille Dans Le Jardin De Majorelle, Ou Porteuse D'eau

Gross Price
Lot number: 48
LOT 48 JACQUES MAJORELLE NANCY 1886 - 1962 PARIS JEUNE FILLE DANS LE JARDIN DE MAJORELLE, OU PORTEUSE D'EAU JACQUES MAJORELLE ; YOUNG WOMAN IN MAJORELLE'S GARDEN, OR THE WATER CARRIER ; SIGNED, LOCATED AND DATED LOWER LEFT MARRAKECH '49 ; WATERCOLOUR AND GOUACHE HEIGHTENED WITH GOLD ON PAPER Signé, situé et daté en bas à gauche J. Majorelle Marrakech '49 Aquarelle et gouache avec rehauts d'or sur papier 63 x 53 cm ; 24 3/4 by 20 3/4 in
Jacques Majorelle - La Récolte De Dattes

Original 1935

Gross Price
Lot number: 35
Jacques MAJORELLE (1886-1962) La récolte de dattes, Marrakech, circa 1931-1935 Technique mixte avec rehauts d'or, signée et située en bas à droite 69 x 44 cm (à vue) - 27 x 171/4 in. Mixed media with gold highlights, signed and situated lower right Provenance : Collection privée, France
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are