Jacques Majorelle

France (1886 -  1962 ) Wikipedia® : Jacques Majorelle
MAJORELLE Jacques Marrakech

Artcurial | Briest - Poulain - F. Tajan /May 12, 2015
50,000.00 - 70,000.00
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Jacques Majorelle at auctions worldwide.
397

Some works of Jacques Majorelle

Extracted between 397 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Jacques Majorelle -  Marché Soudanais, Bamako

Original 1945

Gross Price
Lot number: 64
Jacques Majorelle (French, 1886-1962) Marché Soudanais, Bamako (Mali) signed and inscribed 'J. Major/Bama' (lower right) gouache on paper 28 ¾ x 21 ½ in. (73 x 54.5 cm.) Executed circa 1945-46. Special Notice Literature F. Marcilhac, La vie et l\\\\’œuvre de Jacques Majorelle (1886-1962), Paris, 1988, p. 237 (illustrated).
Jacques Majorelle - Femmes En Haïk À L’’arrivée Du Sultan À Marrakech

Original 1931

Gross Price
Lot number: 60
Jacques Majorelle (French, 1886-1962) Femmes en Haïk à l\’\’\’\’\’\’\’\’arrivée du sultan à Marrakech signed and insribed 'J. majorelle/marrakech' (lower left); and numbered '31' and inscribed as titled (on the reverse) bodycolour on paper 19 ½ x 25 ½ in. (49.5 x 64.8 cm.)
Jacques Majorelle - Nu Dans Un Jardin

Gross Price
Lot number: 147
Jacques Majorelle

NANCY 1886 - PARIS 1962

NU DANS UN JARDIN

JACQUES MAJORELLE; NUDE IN A GARDEN; SIGNED, SITUATED AND DEDICATED LOWER RIGHT CORDIAL SOUVENIR À ALBERT J. MAJORELLE MARRAKECH; GOUACHE ON CARDBOARD

Signé, situé et dédicacé en bas à droite Cordial souvenir à Albert J. Majorelle Marrakech

Gouache sur carton

61,5 x 50 cm ; 24 1/4 by 19 2/3 in

Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Register or Log-in to view condition report

Saleroom Notice
Jacques Majorelle - Marrakech

Jacques Majorelle - Marrakech

Starting price:

Lot number: 12

Jacques MAJORELLE

1886 - 1962

MARRAKECH

Technique mixte rehaussée de poudre d'or

Signée " j. majorelle " et située " Marrakech " en bas à gauche

Provenance :

Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste en 1959

Collection particulière, France

Ce lot est présenté par le cabinet d'expertise Marcilhac

MIXED MEDIA HEIGHTENED WITH GOLD ON FORTIFIED PAPER PASTED ON PANEL, SIGNED AND LOCATED LOWER LEFT:

21,37 x 25,59 in.

h: 54,30 w: 65 cm
Jacques Majorelle - Le Souk Aux Chèvres À Bab Doukkala

Original 1940
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 45
Jacques MAJORELLE
(1886-1962)
LE SOUK AUX CHÈVRES À BAB DOUKKALA, CIRCA 1940
Technique mixte rehaussée d'or et d'argent sur papier fort
Signée "J. Majorelle" et située "Marrakech" en bas à gauche
h: 80 w: 71,50 cm
Provenance : Acquis au Maroc dans les années 1940
Commentaire : MIXED MEDIA HEIGHTENED WITH GOLD AND SILVER ON HARDBOARD; SIGNED AND LOCATED LOWER LEFT; 31,20 x 27,89 in.