Jacques Majorelle

France (18861962 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Jacques Majorelle
MAJORELLE Jacques 'kicsirougou'

Christie's /May 20, 2014
20,000.00 - 30,000.00
27,500.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Jacques Majorelle at auctions worldwide.
342

Some works of Jacques Majorelle

Extracted between 342 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Jacques Majorelle - Marrakech

Jacques Majorelle - Marrakech

Starting price:

Lot number: 12
Description: Jacques MAJORELLE 1886 - 1962 MARRAKECH Technique mixte rehaussée de poudre d'or Signée " j. majorelle " et située " Marrakech " en bas à gauche Provenance : Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste en 1959 Collection particulière, France Ce lot est présenté par le cabinet d'expertise Marcilhac MIXED MEDIA HEIGHTENED WITH GOLD ON FORTIFIED PAPER PASTED ON PANEL, SIGNED AND LOCATED LOWER LEFT: 21,37 x 25,59 in. h: 54,30 w: 65 cm
Jacques Majorelle - Le Souk Aux Chèvres À Bab Doukkala

Original 1940
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 45
Description: Jacques MAJORELLE (1886-1962) LE SOUK AUX CHÈVRES À BAB DOUKKALA, CIRCA 1940 Technique mixte rehaussée d'or et d'argent sur papier fort Signée "J. Majorelle" et située "Marrakech" en bas à gauche h: 80 w: 71,50 cm Provenance : Acquis au Maroc dans les années 1940 Collection particulière, France Ce lot est présenté par le cabinet d'expertise Marcilhac Commentaire : MIXED MEDIA HEIGHTENED WITH GOLD AND SILVER ON HARDBOARD; SIGNED AND LOCATED LOWER LEFT; 31,20 x 27,89 in.
Jacques Majorelle - Un Souk À Marrakech

Gross Price
Lot number: 112
Jacques Majorelle NANCY 1886 - 1962 PARIS UN SOUK À MARRAKECH JACQUES MAJORELLE ; A MARKET IN MARRAKECH ; SIGNED AND LOCATED LOWER RIGHT ; PASTEL AND GOUACHE ON PAPER Signé et situé en bas à droite J.Majorelle Marrakech Gouache et pastel sur papier 63,6 x 49,5 cm ; 25 5/8 by 19 1/2 in Read Condition Report Read Condition Report Register or Log-in to view condition report Saleroom Notice Provenance Vente Paris, Hôtel Drouot (Millon & Associés), le 19 mai 2008, lot 91, illustré Les souks de Marrakech font partie des thèmes classiques de l'oeuvre de Majorelle. Il aime retranscrire par de violents contrastes l'alternance des zônes d'ombre et les taches de lumière s'insinuant à l'intérieur des rues. L'artiste fractionne les couleurs à l’’ aide de stries de pastel et remplit le fond de gouache noire. Très contrasté, ce tableau s'inscrit dans la dernière période de l'artiste. This charming painting is in an excellent condition. We must add that it is heightened with gold and silver. The colours are slighter brighter than in the catalogue illustration. "In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Jacques Majorelle - 'kicsirougou'

Original 1948

Gross Price
Lot number: 41
JACQUES MAJORELLE (1886-1962) 'KICSIROUGOU', 17 JANVIER 1948 Crayon noir, pastel et gouache sur carton 71,5 x 52 cm. (28 1/8 x 20½ in.) Titré, daté et signé Kicsirougou 17.1.48 J. Majorelle en bas à gauche 'KICSIROUGOU', BLACK PENCIL, PASTEL AND GOUACHE ON BOARD BY JACQUES MAJORELLE, 17 JANUARY 1948 Jacques Majorelle executed this portrait, subsequent to his travels in sub-Saharan Africa 1946-1952, where he was able to explore a more energetic palette.
Jacques Majorelle - Les Deux Amies

Original 1941

Gross Price
Lot number: 53
Provenance Barry Friedman, New York Acquis auprès du précédent en 1980 Exhibited Boulogne-Billancourt, musée municipal (futur Musée des Années Trente), Coloniales, 7 novembre 1989-31 janvier 1990 53 Jacques Majorelle 1886 - 1962 LES DEUX AMIES, 1941 'LES DEUX AMIES', A TEMPERA HEIGHTENED WITH GOLD AND SILVER HEIGHTENEND WITH PASTEL BY JACQUES MAJORELLE, 1941. SIGNED LOCATED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT détrempe, poudre d'or et d'argent avec rehauts de pastel Signée, située et datée en bas à droite J. Majorelle Marrakech 1941 110 x 139 cm (43 1/2 x 54 3/4 in.) Estimate 250,000 - 300,000 EUR Print Please notify me when the condition report is available