Mario Mafai

Italy (1902 -  1965 )
MAFAI Mario Tetti Di Roma

Palais Dorotheum
May 23, 2012
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Mario Mafai at auctions worldwide.
160

Some works of Mario Mafai

Extracted between 160 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Mario Mafai - Maternità

Mario Mafai - Maternità

Original 1930
Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 38
Lot 38 MARIO MAFAI | Maternità Description: signed and titled, executed in 1930 circa, gouache on cardboard. This work is accompanied by a photo-certificate signed by Giulia Mafai (firmato e intitolato, eseguito nel 1930 circa, tempera su cartoncino. Quest'opera è accompagnata da certificato su fotografia firmato da Giulia Mafai) It is no surprise that Mafai was exhibited in some of the world\’s most important museums, such as the Mo MA, from the start of his career. The strokes and vibrant colours of this work precisely recall the period of his New York exhibition. Maternità conveys real emotion, perhaps linked to the birth of his daughter Giulia and the miracle of the creation of new life. (Non c\’è da sorprendersi che Mafai, proprio agli inizi della sua produzione artistica, sia stato esposto nei più grandi musei del mondo, come il Mo MA. Ed è proprio al periodo della sua esposizione a New York che risale questo disegno dai tratti e i colori vibranti. Maternità trasmette a pieno l\’emozione, forse realmente legata alla nascita di sua figlia Giulia, della creazione di una nuova vita.) THE SALE PROCEEDS FOR THIS LOT WILL BENEFIT PHILANTHROPIC ACTIVITIES. (IL RICAVO DELLA VENDITA DI QUESTO LOTTO SARÀ DESTINATO AD ATTIVITÀ FILANTROPICHE.) Dimensions: inches 14.37 by 12.59, cm 36,5x32
Mario Mafai - ‘piazza Del Popolo’’’’

Original 1946

Gross Price
Lot number: 1451
Mario Mafai *
(Rome 1902–1965) \‘Piazza del Popolo\’\’\’\’, signed and dated 1946 Mafai G., verso titled, signed Mafai Piazza del Popolo Roma, oil on canvas, 50 x 60 cm, framed, (PP)

Provenance: Galleria Rinaldo Rotta, Genoa (verso several stamps)

Acquired by the current owner - Private Collection, Italy

Exhibition: Genoa, Selezione 1968, Galleria Rinaldo Rotta (verso label)
Mario Mafai - Tetti Di Roma

Mario Mafai - Tetti Di Roma

Lot number: 874
Mario Mafai *
(Rome 1902–1965) Tetti di Roma, 1958/60, signed Mafai, on the reverse confirmation of authenticity from the artist, Giovanni Omiccioli, oil on canvas, 40 x 60 cm, framed, (PP)

Photo certificate from Giulia Mafai (daughter of the artist)

Provenance:

Private Collection, Italy
Mario Mafai - Nudo Grande

Mario Mafai - Nudo Grande

Original 1948

Lot number: 25
Mario Mafai (1902-1965)
Nudo grande
firmato e datato Mafai 1948 (in basso a sinistra)
olio su tela
cm 101x80
Eseguito nel 1948
L'autenticità dell'opera è stata confermata verbalmente da G. Mafai, Roma

Hilda De Luca, Roma Galleria Chiurazzi, Roma ivi acquisito dal padre dell'attuale proprietario alla fine degli anni Sessanta
Monaco, Haus Der Kunst, Arte italiana dal 1910 ad oggi. Monaco di Baviera, 6 giugno - 15 settembre 1957, cat., n. 114 Londra, Harrods, Contemporary Italian Paintings, 15 agosto - 10 settembre 1960
Mario Mafai - Nudo Con Rose E Bottiglia Blu

Original 1955

Gross Price
Lot number: 1286
Mario Mafai

(Rome 1902–1965)

Nudo con rose e bottiglia blu,1955,

signed Mafai,

oil on canvas,

94 x 64 cm,

framed,

(PP)

Provenance: Galleria Molino,

Rome; Private collection,

Italy

Exhibition: Rome,

Retrospektive,

Ente Premi Rom,

Palazzo Barberini,

1969,

no. 108

Specialist: Mag. Patricia Pálffy