Nils Möllerberg

(1892 -  1954 )
MÖLLERBERG Nils Kvinna Med Draperi

Bukowskis
Dec 6, 2011
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Nils Möllerberg at auctions worldwide.
Along with Nils Möllerberg, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Anna Palm De Rosa, Bernhard Oscarsson, Oskar Bergman, Ivar Arosenius, Stina Sunesson, John Bauer, Anna Gardell-Ericson
29

Some works of Nils Möllerberg

Extracted between 29 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Nils Möllerberg - Salome

Nils Möllerberg - Salome

Original 1923
Starting price:

Lot number: 389
Nils Möllerberg (1892 - 1954) Lot 389: Nils Möllerberg, "Salome". Description: Signed N. Möllerberg and dated Paris 1923. Foundry mark Cire Perdue Leblanc Barbedienne Fils à Paris. Brown/green patinated bronze. Height 45.5 cm. Exhibited: Salon d'Automne, Paris, 1 November - 16 December 1923, catalogue no 1425, another copy in plaster (a sketch) was exhibited. Literature: Leo Swane, "Nils Möllerberg", Sveriges Allmänna Konstförening, 1959, compare illustration p. 45 and p. 47 and listed at p. 206, no 45. Notes: -
Nils Möllerberg - Flora

Nils Möllerberg - Flora

Lot number: 2004
Objektsbeskrivning NILS MÖLLERBERG 1892-1954 Flora Signerad och daterad N. Möllerberg 1930. Patinerad brons, höjd 36 cm. Gjutarstämpel: Otto Meyers Eftr Fud Nils Möllerberg var framför allt autodidakt men var under en tid elev hos A. Bundgaard i Köpenhamn (1908-10) och Christian Eriksson (1910-12). I Paris bodde han mellan 1919 och 1928 och tog intryck av bland andra Aristide Maillol och Auguste Rodin, vilket framför allt märks i hans nakna flickgestalter. Möllerberg var med som en av de 13 som grundade Färg och Form 1932 samt drev skulpturskola i Stockholm med Bror Hjorth. Han var ledamot av Konstakademien från 1931 och fick professors namn 1953. Bronsskulpturen Flora står sedan 1929 på Stora Gatan/Slottsgatan i Västerås. Repliker finns i Kristianstad och på Göteborg konstmuseum.
Nils Möllerberg - Figure Of Standing Female Nude

Gross Price
Lot number: 282
Nils Mollerberg (Swedish, 1892-1954): A painted bronze figure of standing female nude

her arms behind her back, one foot resting on a raised block, on rectangular base, signed N Mollenberg and inscribed with PETTERSSON FUDS foundry mark to the rear, light golden brown patina, 29.5cm high
Nils Möllerberg - Pomona

Nils Möllerberg - Pomona

Lot number: 142
Katalogtext

Konditionsrapport

Nils Möllerberg

1892-1954. \”Pomona\”. Signerad och numrerad N.Möllerberg N15. Gjutarmärkt \”A.PETTERSSON. FUD.\” Patinerad brons. H 36,5.

A signed N.Möllerberg bronze sculpture. Height 36.5 cm.

För konditionsrapport, vänligen Kontakt
Nils Möllerberg - Kvinna Med Draperi

Original 1921

Lot number: 164
164.

Nils Möllerberg

1892-1954
"Kvinna med draperi" (Woman with drapery).
Signed N. Möllerberg. Executed circa 1920-21. Wood (pockenholts). Height 74.5 cm.
Earlier in the collection of CEO Gösta Rydbeck, Ludvika.
Leo Swane, "Nils Möllerberg", SAK, 1959, mentioned page 43-44, reproduced full page, against page 33 and page 34 and catalogued page 205 as nr 34. Compare also study in plaster mentioned page 43-44 and reproduced full page, page 32.