Václav Mánes

? Century -
MÁNES Václav  Portrait Of A Man

Palais Dorotheum
Nov 24, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Václav Mánes at auctions worldwide.
3

Some works of Václav Mánes

Extracted between 3 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Václav Mánes - Dumající Amorek

Original 1829
Starting price:

Lot number: 77
MÁNES Václav
(1793 Praha – 27. 3. 1858 Praha, ÈECHY)
Dumající amorek
Olej na plátnì, 65,5 x 52,5 cm, rámováno, nedatováno [1829-1832], nesignováno, zezadu opatøeno posudkem s urèením od prof. F.S. Nováka v Praze r. 1933.
Malíø historických a náboženských témat, portrétista, bratr Antonína M.. Pùsobil i jako správce pražské akademie.
Autor viz T 2/84, TB 24/6, B 7/134, NEÈVU 1/479.
Václav Mánes -  Portrait Of A Man

Starting price:

Lot number: 197
Mánes Václav (Prague 1793 - 1858 Prague) Portrait of a Man, signed W. Manes bottom centre, illegible dating, oil on canvas mounted on a secondary canvas, restored, frame (Šm)
Václav Mánes - Madonna

Václav Mánes - Madonna

Circle
Starting price:

Lot number: 136
Mánes, Václav - circle (Prague 1793 - 1858 Prague)
Madonna (copy of Guido Reni), unsigned, oil on canvas mounted on a secondary canvas, 64 x 51.5 cm, slightly damaged frame (Šm)