Jean Lurcat

France (Bruyères 1892Saint 1966 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Jean Lurcat
LURCAT Jean Sir Srir Saroussi

Artcurial | Briest - Poulain - F. Tajan /Jun 5, 2014
15,000.00 - 20,000.00
28,600.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Jean Lurcat at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Lurçat Jean

Jean Lurçat

Along with Jean Lurcat, our clients also searched for the following authors:
599

Some works of Jean Lurcat

Extracted between 599 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Jean Lurcat - L'île Aux Oriflammes

Original 1928
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 239
Description: Jean LURCAT 1892 - 1966 L'ÎLE AUX ORIFLAMMES - 1928 Huile sur toile Signée, datée et située en haut à droite "lurçat 1928 N.Y.", contresignée, datée et située au dos "lurçat 1928 New York" h: 76 w: 127 cm Bibliographie : Cette oeuvre sera incluse dans le supplément au catalogue raisonné actuellement en préparation par Monsieur Gérard Denizeau Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED, DATED AND LOCATED UPPER RIGHT, SIGNED AGAIN, DATED AND LOCATED ON THE BACK
Jean Lurcat - Nature Morte

Jean Lurcat - Nature Morte

Original 1922

Lot number: 98
** Jean Lurçat 1892-1966 (French) Nature morte, c.1922 oil on canvas h:38 w:46 cm. Provenance: Private collection, France. Other Notes: Accompanied by a letter of authenticity signed by Gerard Denizeau, dated May 12, 2012. This work will be include in the supplement to catalogue raissoné currently being prepared. Estimate $ 5,500-7,000
Jean Lurcat - Bestiaire: Coq Vert (grand Ubu)

Original 1947

Lot number: 45
Jean Lurçat (1892-1966) Bestiaire: Coq vert (Grand Ubu) signed and dated 'lurçat 1947' (lower left); signed, dated, titled and inscribed 'J lurcat tete de coq 1947 Les Tours St Laurent Saint CERÉ LOT Pour le Musée de Brooklyn USA M. Forster' (on the reverse) gouache and watercolour on paper 31½ x 28½ in. (80 x 72.4 cm.) Executed in 1947 Collection of the artist until 1954 Private collection, London. G. Denizeau and S. Lurc¸at, L'oeuvre peint de Jean Lurc¸at, catalogue raisonné 1910-1965, Lausanne, 1998, no. 1947.6 (illustrated p. 457) Paris, Galerie Jeanne Bucher, Essais pour un bestiaire, 17 May - 7 June 1947. Bern, Kunsthalle, Jean Lurc¸at : Tapisserien, Malerei, 28 June - 20 July 1947, no. 67. New York, Brooklyn Museum, International Watercolor Exhibition, 14th Biennial, 16 April - 8 June 1947. Rio de Janero, Museum of Modern Art, Jean Lurçat, July 1954, no. 30; this exhibition later travelled to Montevideo, Museo Nacional de Artes Visuales, Jean Lurçat, October 1954; Santiago, Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Santiago, Jean Lurçat, December 1954 - January 1955.
Jean Lurcat - Sir Srir Saroussi

Original 1925
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 168
Description: Jean LURCAT 1892 - 1966 SIR SRIR SAROUSSI - Circa 1925 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en haut à droite "JLurçat 25" h: 116 w: 73 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection Dimitri Snegaroff, Paris A l'actuel propriétaire par descendance Expositions : Paris, Musée National d'Art Moderne,"Lurçat", juin-octobre 1958, n°4 Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, "Lurçat", janvier-février 1959, n°4 Eindhoven, Van Abbe Museum, Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, "Lurçat", février-mars 1959, n°4 Groningen, Groninger Museum, "Jean Lurçat", avril-mai 1959, n°4 Breda, De Beyerd cultureel centrum, "Lurçat", mai-juin 1959, n°4 Paris, Galerie Artcurial, "Au temps du Boeuf sur le toit", mai-aout 1981, n°173 Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED AND DATED UPPER RIGHT
Jean Lurcat - Ouled Nail

Jean Lurcat - Ouled Nail

Original 1924

Lot number: 887
JEAN LURÇAT Frankrike 1892-1966 Ouled Nail Signerad och daterad Lurçat -24. Olja på duk, 117 x 73 cm. Signed and dated. Oil on canvas. PROVENIENS Samling R.A. Workman, 1930 Galerie Christian Gilbert Stiebel, Paris 1963 Sotheby's, London 8 maj 1963 (såld för 2.742 FF) Privat samling UTSTÄLLD Paintings by Jean Lurçat, Galerie Reid & Lefèvre, London maj 1930, katalognr 1 LITTERATUR L'Art d'aujourd'hui, Henri Achel: Jean Lurçat, hösten 1926, avbildad sidan 33 Sélection (Anvers), november 1926, avbildad sidan 131 The Times, Konoby: M. Jean Lurçat, 8 maj 1930 The Daily Telegraph: Jean Lurçat, 9 maj 1930 Parnassus, no 4, mars 1930, avbildad sidan 29 L'amour de l'art, Fritz Neugass: En marge du réel, Jean Lurçat, oktober 1932, sidaorna 281-285, bild 42 Claude Roy: Lurçat, Pierre Cailler, Genève 1956 (3:e editionen), plansch 9 Jean Lurçat, Gerard Denizeau & Simone Lurçat, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Lausanne 1998, avbildad och omnämnd sid 276 under år 1924, nr 1924-17 Jean Lurçat, Gerard Denizeau & Simone Lurçat, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Lausanne 1998, illustrated page 276 under year 1924. No 1924-17 Jean Lurçat, Gerard Denizeau & Simone Lurçat, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Lausanne 1998, avbildad och omnämnd sid 276 under år 1924, nr 1924-17 Jean Lurçat, Gerard Denizeau & Simone Lurçat, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Lausanne 1998, illustrated page 276 under year 1924. No 1924-17
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are