Maximilien Luce

(Paris 1858 -  Paris 1941 ) Wikipedia® : Maximilien Luce
LUCE Maximilien Studies Of A Working Man Three

Woolley & Wallis /Jun 7, 2017
460.26 - 690.39
460.24

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Maximilien Luce at auctions worldwide.
Along with Maximilien Luce, our clients also searched for the following authors:
3009

Some works of Maximilien Luce

Extracted between 3,009 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Maximilien Luce - Le Port De Rotterdam

Original 1908

Gross Price
Lot number: 162
Maximilien Luce LE PORT DE ROTTERDAM SIGNED 'LUCE' AND DATED '1908' (LOWER RIGHT); OIL ON CANVAS. PAINTED IN 1908. 1858 - 1941 signé Luce et daté 1908 (en bas à droite) huile sur toile 46 x 54,6 cm; 18 1/8 x 21 1/2 in. Peint en 1908. Provenance Vente : Paris, Hôtel Georges V, 12 juin 1969, lot 125 Literature Denise Bazetoux et Jean Bouin Luce, Maximillien Luce, Catalogue de l'oeuvre peint, vol II, Paris, 1986, no 1517, reproduit p. 373
Maximilien Luce -  Le Port D'amsterdam

Original 1907

Lot number: 258
Maximilien Luce (1858-1941) Le Port d'Amsterdam Maximilien Luce (1858-1941) Le Port d'Amsterdam signed and dated 'Luce 1907' (lower right) oil on canvas laid down on board 47.5 x 63 cm. Painted in 1907. Provenance Oscar Ghez de Castelnuovo, Geneva. Anonymous Sale; Ader, Paris, 4 December 1972. Anonymous Sale; Kunsthaus Lempertz, Cologne, 21 May 1976, lot 371. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner. Literature J. Bouin-Luce and D. Bazetoux, Maximilien Luce, Catalogue de l\\\’oeuvre peint, Paris, 1986, vol. II, no. 1494 (illustrated p. 368). Exhibited Annecy, Chateau d'Annecy, Maîtres connus et méconnus de Montmartre à Montparnasse, 1 July-20 September 1964. Gisors, 17e Salon des Arts. Peintres connus et méconnus, 1964-1965, no. S.12 (illustrated). Vevey, Musée de Vevey/Musée Jenish, De Vallotton à Desnos (collection de la Modern Art Foundation créé à Genève par M. Oscar Ghez), 1965, no. 76. Vaduz, Modern Art Foundation, 1965. Geneva, Petit Palais, l'Aube du XXe siècle. De Renoir à Chagall, 1968, no. 114.
Maximilien Luce - Attelage Sur La Route De Rolleboise

Original 1932

Gross Price
Lot number: 19
Maximilien Luce ATTELAGE SUR LA ROUTE DE ROLLEBOISE; ENVIRONS DE ROLLEBOISE, LE REPOS SOUS LES ARBRES: TWO WORKS 1858 - 1941 The first: signed Luce (lower left); signed again and inscribed Rolleboise (on the reverse) The second: signed Luce (lower left); signed again, inscribed indistinctly and dated 1932 (on the reverse) Both: oil on canvas The first: 16 by 13 in.; 45 by 33 cm The second: 10 5/8 by 16 in.; 27 by 45 cm Both painted in 1932.
Maximilien Luce - Studies Of A Working Man Three

Lot number: 305
Maximilien Luce (French 1858-1941) Studies of a working man Three, signed on the backing paper and framed together One pencil and two conte 40.5 x 30.5cm (backing sheet size) Provenance: Sandford Gallery, London, Ref. SG/49/81 Lots 273-323 The Collection of the late Betty Sutton (Betty Middleton-Sandford) Condition report: Backing sheet stained, drawings - one with a white restoration mark and a fox mark, one with a little glue staining upper margin
Maximilien Luce - Honfleur, Le Phare Et La Jetée

Original 1933

Gross Price
Lot number: 269
Maximilien Luce HONFLEUR, LE PHARE ET LA JETÉE 1858 - 1941 Signed Luce(lower right); signedLuce,dated1933and inscribedLe Tréport(on thereverse) Oil on panel 7 1/4 by 14 1/8 in. 18.4 by 35.8 cm Paintedcirca1935. Provenance Frédéric Luce, France (acquired directly from the artist) Hammer Galleries, New York Daniel Liberman, St. Louis, Missouri Acquired from the above Literature Denise Bazetoux, Maximilien Luce, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, vol. III, Paris, 2005, no. 1121, illustrated p.238