Maximilien Luce

France (Paris 1858 -  Paris 1941 ) Wikipedia® : Maximilien Luce
LUCE Maximilien  Le Port D'amsterdam

Christie's /Jun 13, 2017
25,000.00 - 35,000.00
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Maximilien Luce at auctions worldwide.
Along with Maximilien Luce, our clients also searched for the following authors:
3027

Some works of Maximilien Luce

Extracted between 3,027 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Maximilien Luce - La Parade Foraine

Lot number: 37
MAXIMILIEN LUCE (FRENCH 1858-1941) La parade foraine oil on panel 67.5 x 52 cm (26 1/2 x 20 1/2 in.) signed lower right EXHIBITED Exposition Les grands peintres contemporains, April - May, 1946, Nice, France, No. 40 in the catalog (exhibition label on verso) LITERATURE Denise Bazetoux, Maximillien Luce. Catalogue de l\`oeuvre peint - tome II, p. 636, No. 1596 bis (illustrated)
Maximilien Luce -  Paysage Avec Pont

Gross Price
Lot number: 278
Maximilien Luce (French, 1858-1941) Paysage avec Pont watercolor signed Luce (lower right) 5 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches This work on paper has not been removed from its frame. It appears to be in stable clean condition, as viewed in frame. Frame: 12 x 15 1/2 inches. Additional photographs available upon request.
Maximilien Luce - Le Port De Rotterdam

Original 1908

Gross Price
Lot number: 162
Maximilien Luce LE PORT DE ROTTERDAM SIGNED 'LUCE' AND DATED '1908' (LOWER RIGHT); OIL ON CANVAS. PAINTED IN 1908. 1858 - 1941 signé Luce et daté 1908 (en bas à droite) huile sur toile 46 x 54,6 cm; 18 1/8 x 21 1/2 in. Peint en 1908. Provenance Vente : Paris, Hôtel Georges V, 12 juin 1969, lot 125 Literature Denise Bazetoux et Jean Bouin Luce, Maximillien Luce, Catalogue de l'oeuvre peint, vol II, Paris, 1986, no 1517, reproduit p. 373
Maximilien Luce -  Le Port D'amsterdam

Original 1907

Lot number: 258
Maximilien Luce (1858-1941) Le Port d'Amsterdam Maximilien Luce (1858-1941) Le Port d'Amsterdam signed and dated 'Luce 1907' (lower right) oil on canvas laid down on board 47.5 x 63 cm. Painted in 1907. Provenance Oscar Ghez de Castelnuovo, Geneva. Anonymous Sale; Ader, Paris, 4 December 1972. Anonymous Sale; Kunsthaus Lempertz, Cologne, 21 May 1976, lot 371. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner. Literature J. Bouin-Luce and D. Bazetoux, Maximilien Luce, Catalogue de l\\\’oeuvre peint, Paris, 1986, vol. II, no. 1494 (illustrated p. 368). Exhibited Annecy, Chateau d'Annecy, Maîtres connus et méconnus de Montmartre à Montparnasse, 1 July-20 September 1964. Gisors, 17e Salon des Arts. Peintres connus et méconnus, 1964-1965, no. S.12 (illustrated). Vevey, Musée de Vevey/Musée Jenish, De Vallotton à Desnos (collection de la Modern Art Foundation créé à Genève par M. Oscar Ghez), 1965, no. 76. Vaduz, Modern Art Foundation, 1965. Geneva, Petit Palais, l'Aube du XXe siècle. De Renoir à Chagall, 1968, no. 114.
Maximilien Luce - Attelage Sur La Route De Rolleboise

Original 1932

Gross Price
Lot number: 19
Maximilien Luce ATTELAGE SUR LA ROUTE DE ROLLEBOISE; ENVIRONS DE ROLLEBOISE, LE REPOS SOUS LES ARBRES: TWO WORKS 1858 - 1941 The first: signed Luce (lower left); signed again and inscribed Rolleboise (on the reverse) The second: signed Luce (lower left); signed again, inscribed indistinctly and dated 1932 (on the reverse) Both: oil on canvas The first: 16 by 13 in.; 45 by 33 cm The second: 10 5/8 by 16 in.; 27 by 45 cm Both painted in 1932.