Maximilien Luce

(Paris 1858 -  Paris 1941 ) Wikipedia® : Maximilien Luce
LUCE Maximilien Voiliers Au Large Du Tréport

Christie's /Mar 16, 2016
1,291.52 - 2,583.05
4,763.25

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Maximilien Luce at auctions worldwide.
Along with Maximilien Luce, our clients also searched for the following authors:
2730

Some works of Maximilien Luce

Extracted between 2,730 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Maximilien Luce - Baignade Au Bord De La Cure

Gross Price
Lot number: 11
MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858-1941) Baignade au bord de la Cure signed 'Luce' (twice, lower left and lower right) oil on paper laid down on canvas 18 3/4 x 24 7/8 in (47.7 x 63 cm) Painted circa 1908 Provenance Anon. sale, Sotheby's, New York, 13 February 2008, lot 70. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner. This work will be included in the forthcoming fourth volume of the catalogue raisonné of the paintings of Maximilien Luce currently being prepared by Madame Denise Bazetoux.
Maximilien Luce - Paysage Des Bords De Kew Garden À Londres

Lot number: 107
Maximilien LUCE (Paris 1858-1941) Paysage des bords de Kew Garden à Londres Crayon noir Titré en bas à droite Cachet de la signature en bas à droite sur le montage Piqûres, collé en plein Black chalk; Titled in the lower right; Stamp of the signature in the lower right on the mount 16,2 x 21 cm - 6 3/8 X 8 1/4 IN.
Maximilien Luce - Vue De Paris, Les Affiches

Original 1905

Gross Price
Lot number: 202
Maximilien Luce (1858-1941) Vue de Paris, les affiches signé 'Luce' (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile 55 x 46.4 cm. Peint entre 1905 et 1910 signed 'Luce' (lower left) oil on canvas 21 5/8 x 18 3/8 in. Painted between 1905 and 1910 D. Bazetoux, Maximilien Luce, catalogue de l'œuvre peint, Paris, 1986, vol. II, p. 55, no. 190 (illustré).
Maximilien Luce - Voiliers Au Large Du Tréport

Original 1937

Gross Price
Lot number: 408
Maximilien Luce (Paris 1858-1941 Rolleboise) Voiliers au large du Tréport signed 'Luce (lower right) oil on panel 6 x 9 in. (15.2 x 22.8 cm) Painted circa 1935-37. Provenance Anonymous sale; Vente Me le Houelleur, Deauville, 30 March 1997, lot 73. Literature D. Bazetoux, Maximilien Luce, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Paris, 2005, vol. III, no. 1272 (illustrated).
Maximilien Luce - Bessy-sur-cure, Les Lavandières Au Bord De L'eau

Original 1906

Lot number: 109
Maximilien Luce 1858 - 1941 BESSY-SUR-CURE, LES LAVANDIÈRES AU BORD DE L'EAU signed Luce and dated 1906 (lower left) oil on canvas 66 by 81.3cm., 26 by 32in. Painted in 1906. Provenance Private Collection (sale: Sotheby's, London, 1st December 1971, lot 39) Purchased at the above sale by the family of the present owners Exhibited Paris, Galerie Bernheim, M. Luce, 1907, no. 7 (titled Arcy à travers les Arbres) Literature Jean Sutter, Luce, Les Traveaux et les Jours, Lausanne, 1971, illustrated in colour p. 33 Philippe Cazeau, M. Luce, Paris, 1982, illustrated in colour p. 145 Denise Bazetoux, Maximilien Luce, Catalogue de l'œuvre peint, Paris, 1986, no. 1362, illustrated p. 337 (with incorrect dimensions)