Maximilien Luce

France (Paris 1858 -  Paris 1941 ) Wikipedia® : Maximilien Luce
LUCE Maximilien Bessy-sur-cure, Les Lavandières Au Bord De L\’eau

Galerie Koller
Jun 29, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Maximilien Luce at auctions worldwide.
Along with Maximilien Luce, our clients also searched for the following authors:
3207

Some works of Maximilien Luce

Extracted between 3,207 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Maximilien Luce - Bouquet Dans Un Vase

Gross Price
Lot number: 176
Maximilien Luce (1858-1941) Bouquet dans un vase signed 'Luce' (lower left) oil on paper laid to canvas 38.1 x 28.6cm (15 x 11 1/4in). Footnotes Provenance Private collection, Italy. Literature D.Bazetoux, Maximilien Luce, catalogue de l'oeuvre peint, Vol.II, Paris, 1986, no. 1186 (illustrated p. 296).
Maximilien Luce - Bessy-sur-cure, Les Lavandières Au Bord De L\’eau

Original 1906
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3233
Description: MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858 Paris 1941) Bessy-sur-Cure, les lavandières au bord de l\’eau. 1906. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Luce 1906. 66 x 82 cm. Provenance: - Sotheby's London, 1 December 1971, lot 39. - Private collection, Switzerland, bought at the above auction. Exhibitions: - Paris 1907, M. Luce, Galerie Bernheim, 15 - 28 February, no. 7 (title: "Arcy à travers les Arbres"). - (presumably) Paris 1910, M. Luce, 14 -19 November, no. 26. - (presumably) Zürich 1911, no. 64. Literature: - Sutter, Jean: Luce. Les Travaux et les Jours, Lausanne 1971, p. 33 (with ill.). - Cazeau, Philippe: M. Luce. Catalogue de l'œuvre peint, Paris 1982, p. 145 (with ill.). - Bazetoux, Denise: Maximilien Luce. Catalogue de l'œuvre peint, Paris 1986, no. 1362, p. 337 (with ill.). --------------- MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858 Paris 1941) Bessy-sur-Cure, les lavandieres au bord de l\’eau. 1906. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: Luce 1906. 66 x 82 cm. Provenienz: - Sotheby's London, 1. Dezember 1971, Los 39. - Privatsammlung Schweiz, an obiger Auktion erworben. Ausstellungen: - Paris 1907, M. Luce, Galerie Bernheim, Nr. 7 (Titel: "Arcy à travers les Arbres"). - (wohl) Paris 1910, M. Luce, 14. - 19. November, Nr. 26. - (wohl) Zürich 1911, Nr. 64. Literatur: - Sutter, Jean: Luce. Les Travaux et les Jours, Lausanne 1971, S. 33 (mit Abb.). - Cazeau, Philippe: M. Luce. Catalogue de l'œuvre peint, Paris 1982, S. 145 (mit Abb.). - Bazetoux, Denise: Maximilien Luce. Catalogue de l'œuvre peint, Paris 1986, Nr. 1362, S. 337 (mit Abb.).
Maximilien Luce - Le Port De Rotterdam

Original 1908

Gross Price
Lot number: 387
Maximilien Luce (1858-1941) Le port de Rotterdam signed 'Luce' (lower right) oil on canvas 28 3/4 x 39 3/8 in. (73 x 100 cm.) Painted in 1908 Provenance Ilse & Willem Kröller-Müller, Rotterdam, and thence by descent; sale, Christie's, London, 19 June 2007, lot 398. Alon Zakaim Fine Art, London. Acquired from the above by the present owner.
Maximilien Luce - La Passerelle D'herville

Original 1925

Lot number: 239
Maximilien Luce LA PASSERELLE D'HERVILLE 1858 - 1941 signed Luce (lower right) oil on canvas 65.4 by 81.2cm., 25 3/4 by 32in. Painted in 1925. signed Luce (lower right) oil on canvas 65.4 by 81.2cm., 25 3/4 by 32in. Painted in 1925. Read Condition Report Register or Log-in to view condition report Or This work will be included in the forthcoming supplement to the Maximilien LuceCatalogue raisonné being prepared by Denise Bazetoux. Private Collection, France Acquired from the above by the present owner
Maximilien Luce - Étude D\’homme En Pied De Profil Droit

Original 1902

Lot number: 102
Maximilien LUCE (Paris 1858-1941) Étude d\’homme en pied de profil droit Pierre noire Annoté au verso "Luce, Gr. Gerome 1902" Insolé et petites taches Full-length and right profile study of a man, black chalk, annotated on the back: \“Luce, Gr. Gerome 1902\” 27,5 x 13,5cm - 10 7/8 X 5 1/4 IN.