Maximilien Luce

(Paris 1858 -  Paris 1941 ) Wikipedia® : Maximilien Luce
LUCE Maximilien Forest Landscape

Leland Little /Dec 5, 2015
2,751.79 - 5,503.58
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Maximilien Luce at auctions worldwide.
Along with Maximilien Luce, our clients also searched for the following authors:
2714

Some works of Maximilien Luce

Extracted between 2,714 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Maximilien Luce - Vue De Paris, Les Affiches

Original 1905

Gross Price
Lot number: 202
Maximilien Luce (1858-1941) Vue de Paris, les affiches signé 'Luce' (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile 55 x 46.4 cm. Peint entre 1905 et 1910 signed 'Luce' (lower left) oil on canvas 21 5/8 x 18 3/8 in. Painted between 1905 and 1910 D. Bazetoux, Maximilien Luce, catalogue de l'œuvre peint, Paris, 1986, vol. II, p. 55, no. 190 (illustré).
Maximilien Luce - Voiliers Au Large Du Tréport

Original 1937

Gross Price
Lot number: 408
Maximilien Luce (Paris 1858-1941 Rolleboise) Voiliers au large du Tréport signed 'Luce (lower right) oil on panel 6 x 9 in. (15.2 x 22.8 cm) Painted circa 1935-37. Provenance Anonymous sale; Vente Me le Houelleur, Deauville, 30 March 1997, lot 73. Literature D. Bazetoux, Maximilien Luce, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Paris, 2005, vol. III, no. 1272 (illustrated).
Maximilien Luce - Bessy-sur-cure, Les Lavandières Au Bord De L'eau

Original 1906

Lot number: 109
Maximilien Luce 1858 - 1941 BESSY-SUR-CURE, LES LAVANDIÈRES AU BORD DE L'EAU signed Luce and dated 1906 (lower left) oil on canvas 66 by 81.3cm., 26 by 32in. Painted in 1906. Provenance Private Collection (sale: Sotheby's, London, 1st December 1971, lot 39) Purchased at the above sale by the family of the present owners Exhibited Paris, Galerie Bernheim, M. Luce, 1907, no. 7 (titled Arcy à travers les Arbres) Literature Jean Sutter, Luce, Les Traveaux et les Jours, Lausanne, 1971, illustrated in colour p. 33 Philippe Cazeau, M. Luce, Paris, 1982, illustrated in colour p. 145 Denise Bazetoux, Maximilien Luce, Catalogue de l'œuvre peint, Paris, 1986, no. 1362, illustrated p. 337 (with incorrect dimensions)
Maximilien Luce - Forest Landscape

Starting price:

Lot number: 329
Lot 329: Maximilien Luce (French, 1858-1941), Forest Landscape Description: oil on panel, signed at lower left, presented in a later gilt frame. SS 7 x 11 in.; DOA 10.25 x 14.5 in. This painting will be included in Volume 4 of Maximilien Luce: catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, currently being prepared by Madame Denise Bazetoux.
Maximilien Luce - Bouquet D'arbres

Original c.1935
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3202
Description: LUCE, MAXIMILIEN (1858 Paris 1941) Bouquet d'Arbres. Circa 1935. Oil on canvas. Signed and dedicated lower left, hardly legible: A Madame (...) / Luce. 17 x 26.5 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. Literature: Bazetoux, Denise: Maximilien Luce. Catalogue de l'oeuvre peint, vol. II, no. 2366bis (with ill.).