Maximilien Luce

(Paris 1858Paris 1941 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Maximilien Luce
LUCE Maximilien Le Pont Neuf, La Nuit

Lempertz /May 30, 2014
14,000.00 - 16,000.00
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Maximilien Luce at auctions worldwide.
Along with Maximilien Luce, our clients also searched for the following authors:
2428

Some works of Maximilien Luce

Extracted between 2,428 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Maximilien Luce - Fleurs Dans Un Vase

Gross Price
Lot number: 123
Maximilien Luce (French, 1858-1941) Fleurs dans un vase signed twice 'Luce' (lower left and lower right) oil on paper laid down on canvas 14¾ x 18¼ in. (37.5 x 46.4 cm.) Anonymous sale; Sotheby's, New York, 23 February 2000, lot 38. D. Bazetoux, Maximilien Luce, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Paris, 2005, vol. III, pg. 157, no. 623 (illustrated).
Maximilien Luce - La Gare De L'est

Original 1916

Lot number: 115
Maximilien Luce (1858-1941) La Gare de l'Est signed and dated '1916 Luce' (lower right) oil on board 16 1/4 x 21 1/8 in. (41.8 x 53.7 cm.) Painted in 1916 Private collection, France. PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION D. Bazetoux, Maximilien Luce, catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Paris, 1986, vol. II, no. 1757 (illustrated p. 427).
Maximilien Luce - Montmartre, La Rue De L'abreuvoir

Original 1890

Gross Price
Lot number: 453
The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Denise Bazetoux. Private Collection, France Thence by descent to the present owner Paris, Galerie Bernheim, 50 ans de peinture: Maximilien Luce, 1929, no. 31 PROPERTY FROM A NOBLE EUROPEAN COLLECTION Maximilien Luce 1858 - 1941 MONTMARTRE, LA RUE DE L'ABREUVOIR signed Luce (lower right) oil on canvas 50.1 by 61cm., 19¾ by 24in. Painted circa 1890.
Maximilien Luce - Le Pont Neuf, La Nuit

Lot number: 441
Maximilien Luce Le Pont Neuf, La Nuit Öl auf dünner Malpappe. 17 x 27 cm. Gerahmt. Unten links mit Bleistift und mit schwarzem Pinsel signiert 'Luce'. - Rückseitig von Jean Bouin-Luce, dem Großneffen des Künstlers und Sohn von E. Bouin, beschriftet Etude (effet de nuit)/ par Max Luce/garantie par son neveu/E Bouin. - Guter farbfrischer Zustand. Die Ränder rahmungsbedingt teils minimal berieben. Mit einer Fotoexpertise von Denise Bazetoux, Maisons-Laffitte, vom 3. Juni 2009. Das Werk wird in Band 4 des in Vorbereitung befindlichen Werkverzeichnisses zu Maximilien Luce aufgenommen. Wir danken Denise Bazetoux für freundliche ergänzende Informationen. Provenienz Kunsthandel Paris und London Privatbesitz Rheinland Die Komposition ist dem Ölgemälde La Samaritaine, La Nuit aus dem gleichen Jahr verwandt (Bazetoux 270, ehemals Ambroise Vollard vgl. Philippe Cazeau, Maximilien Luce, Lausanne/Paris 1982, S. 127 mit Farbabb.). Die vorliegende kleine Ölstudie zeigt das Motiv in ähnlichem Anschnitt: die Seinebrücke, die Kutschen und Passanten vor den spiegelnden Schaufenstern des berühmten Pariser Kaufhauses bei Nacht. Maximilien Luce Le Pont Neuf, La Nuit Oil on thin painter's board. 17 x 27 cm. Framed. Signed 'Luce' in pencil and black brush lower left. Inscribed on the reverse by Jean Bouin-Luce, the artist's grandnephew and E. Bouin's son, Etude (effet de nuit)/ par Max Luce/garantie par son neveu/E Bouin. - In good condition with fresh colours. The margins partly rubbed due to framing. With a photo-certificate by Denise Bazetoux, Maisons-Laffitte, dated 3 June 2009. The work will be included in vol. 4 of the catalogue raisonné of Maximilien Luce currently under preparation. We would like to thank Denise Bazetoux for her additional information. Provenance Art trade Paris and London Private collection, Rhineland This composition is related to the oil painting “La Samaritaine, La Nuit” from the same year (Bazetoux 270, formerly Ambroise Vollard cf. Philippe Cazeau, Maximilien Luce, Lausanne/Paris 1982, p. 127 with colour illus.). The present small oil study shows the motif detailed in a similar way: the bridge over the Seine, the carriages and the passers-by in front of the reflective shop windows of the famous Parisian department store at night.
Maximilien Luce - Baigneurs Dans La Cure À Lucy-sur-cure

Original 1905

Gross Price
Lot number: 20
Galerie Kleinmann & Cie, Paris Sale: Christie's, New York, November 19, 1996, lot 257 Private Collection, Tennessee (acquired at the above sale) PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF DOROTHY R. GROSSMAN Maximilien Luce 1858 - 1941 BAIGNEURS DANS LA CURE À LUCY-SUR-CURE Signed Luce (lower right) Oil on paper mounted on board 19 1/2 by 25 1/4 in.; 50 by 65 cm Painted in 1905. Oil on paper, mounted on board; the paper is beginning to lift slightly off the lower edge. Artist's pinholes visible at the lower corners. Paper is visible, especially in the sky, between brush strokes. Surface in generally good condition, aside from areas of minor abrasion in the lower right quadrant. One repaired one inch tear near the back of the standing figure in the foreground. Some very minor varnish scratches throughout. Some very minor scattered paper faults and ridges inherent from process of laying paper onto panel.
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are