Gabriel I Lory

(1763 -  1840 )
LORY Gabriel I Wengenalp / Meiringen

Galerie Koller /Dec 4, 2015
11,070.12 - 16,605.17
31,334.49

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Gabriel I Lory at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Lory Gabriel Ludwig

Along with Gabriel I Lory, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Lucien Robert, B. De Brusses, Ozias Humphrey, Thomas Beach, Pierre Alexandre Ii Royer, Pierre Roch Vigneron, Wilhelm Carl F. Trautschold
80

Some works of Gabriel I Lory

Extracted between 80 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Gabriel I Lory - Two Views Of The Alps

Gross Price
Lot number: 46
Lory fils, Gabriel TWO VIEWS OF THE ALPS. [EARLY NINETEENTH-CENTURY] Watercolour over pencil, heightened in white, (eachapproximately250 x 360mm.), captioned on the mount,mounted, framed and glazed The watercolours aresigned"G. Lory fils" in the image andcaptioned"Le Glacier du Rhône et la Chemin de la Furka. Vue prise de la Meyenwand" and"Galerie d'Iselle. Route de la Simplon"
Gabriel I Lory - Sortie De L'aar Du Lac De Brienz

Original 1789
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 6802
LORY, GABRIEL (1763 Bern 1840) Sortie de l'Aar du Lac de Brienz, 1789. Coloured etching. The framing line in pen and black ink. Engraved title in lower margin. Inscribed in pencil: par G.Lory 1789. 35 x 50.5 cm. Framed. Three sides with fine margin around the framing line. The lower text band with the title slightly trimmed. Areas of minor browning. Otherwise fresh colour and attractive condition. Provenance: - August Laube, Zurich. --------------- LORY, GABRIEL (1763 Bern 1840) Sortie de l'Aar du Lac de Brienz, 1789. Kolorierte Umrissradierung. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Im unteren Blattrand gestochen betitelt. Mit Bleistift bezeichnet: par G.Lory 1789. 35 x 50,5 cm. Gerahmt. Dreiseitig mit feinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. Der untere Schriftrand mit dem Titel leicht beschnitten. Stellenweise minim gebräunt. Sonst in frischem Kolorit und schöner Erhaltung. Provenienz: - August Laube, Zürich.

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3607
LORY, GABRIEL I (1763 Bern 1840) Sortie de l'Aar du Lac de Brienz. The framing line in pen and black ink. Engraved title in lower margin. Etching with original colour, 35 x 50 cm. Gold frame. Slight browning predominantly in the margins. Otherwise good condition. LORY, GABRIEL I (1763 Bern 1840) Altkol. Umrissradierung, 35 x 50 cm. Echtgoldrahmung. Überwiegend in den Rändern leicht gebräunt. Sonst in guter Erhaltung.
Gabriel I Lory - Wengenalp / Meiringen

Original 1788
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3005
Gabriel Lory (1784-1846) LORY, MATHIAS GABRIEL the younger. (1784 Bern 1846) Pair of works: Wengenalp / Meiringen. Watercolour on paper. Signed lower left: G. Lory fils / Signed lower right: G. Lory fils. Each 60 x 85 cm. Provenance: - Sotheby's, London, 24.11.1988. - Important private collection, Zurich.
Gabriel I Lory - Süditalienische Küstenlandschaft Mit Schloss- Oder Klosteranlage

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3621
Description: LORY, GABRIEL II (1784 Bern 1846). Süditalienische Küstenlandschaft mit Schloss- oder Klosteranlage. Aquarell über Bleistift auf festem Papier. 27,5 x 40,8 cm. Unten links mit brauner Feder signiert: G.Lory fils. - In schöner und farbfrischer Erhaltung. LORY, GABRIEL II (1784 Bern 1846). A South Italian costal landscape with castle or monastery. Watercolour over pencil on heavy paper. 27.5 x 40.8 cm. Signed in pen and brown ink lower left: G.Lory fils. – In attractive condition with fresh colour.