Carl August Liner

(18711946 ) - Artworks
LINER Carl August Mountain Stream.

Galerie Koller /Jun 20, 2008
2,474.48 - 3,711.72
In progress

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Carl August Liner at auctions worldwide.
Along with Carl August Liner, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Jean Tinguely, Robert Zünd, Rene Victor Auberjonois, Rudolf Johann Koller, Cuno Amiet, Albert Anker, Gustave Buchet
81

Some works of Carl August Liner

Extracted between 81 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Carl August Liner - Mädchen In Aargauertracht

Original 1929

Gross Price
Lot number: 221
CARL LINER SEN. (1871-1946) Mädchen in Aargauertracht, 1929 unten rechts signiert und datiert 'C. LINER. 29.' Öl auf Leinwand 70 x 50 cm Das Mädchen in Aargauertracht von Carl Liner diente im Jahr 1938 als Vorlage für eine Briefmarke 'Aargauerin' aus der Serie 'Trachtenmädchen', die 1933-1942 von der Pro Juventute gemeinsam mit der Schweizerischen Post herausgegeben worden ist. The Mädchen in Aargauertracht by Carl Liner served in the year 1938 as a template for the stamp 'Aargauerin' from the series 'Trachtenmädchen' (girls in traditional costumes), published between 1933 and 1942 by Pro Juventute together with the Swiss Postal Services.
Carl August Liner - Mountain Goat

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 3145
LINER, CARL SENIOR (St.Gallen 1871 - 1946Appenzell) Mountain goat. Oil on canvas. 69 x 55cm. Provenance: private collection Appenzell. CHF 4000.- / 7 000.- € 2 990.- / 5 230.- LINER, CARL SENIOR (St.Gallen 1871 - 1946 Appenzell)Bergziege. Öl auf Leinwand. 69 x 55 cm. Provenienz: PrivatbesitzAppenzell. CHF 4 000.- / 7 000.- € 2 990.- / 5 230.-
Carl August Liner - Bildnis Der Anna Sutter.

Original 1925

Lot number: 6663
Sale W220 Lot 6663 - 25 March 2009 14:00 English translation is not available for Koller West auctions. LINER, CARL SENIOR (St.Gallen 1871 - 1946 Appenzell) Bildnis der Anna Sutter. 1925. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Liner 25. Durchmesser: 8 cm. CHF 700.- / 1 000.- € 460.- / 660.-
Carl August Liner - Mountain Stream.

Lot number: 3028
Sale Z24 Lot 3028 - 20 June 2008 14:00 LINER CARL sen. (St. Gallen 1871 - 1946 Appenzell) Mountain stream. Oil on canvas laid on board. 35 x 44 cm. Provenance: - gift from the artist to his sister in law Frau Sutter-Bernet. - via inheritance to the current owner CHF 4 000.- / 6 000.- € 2 500.- / 3 750.- LINER CARL sen. (St. Gallen 1871 - 1946 Appenzell) Bergbach. Öl auf Leinwand auf Karton. 35 x 44 cm. Provenienz: - Geschenk des Künstlers an seine Schwägerin, Frau Sutter-Bernet. - Durch Erbschaft an heutige Besitzer, Enkelin von obiger. CHF 4 000.- / 6 000.- € 2 500.- / 3 750.-
Carl August Liner - Portrait Von Olga Zäch-hirschi

Original 1897

Lot number: 36
CARL LINER SEN. (1871-1946)
Portrait von Olga Zäch-Hirschi, 1897
Add. Notes: unten links signiert und datiert 'CARL LINER. 97.' Oel auf Leinwand 46 x 37,5 cm
Notes: Giovanni Giacomettis Gemälde 'Waldinneres' ist im Jahre 1917 entstanden. Die Landschaftsdarstellung zeigt einen begrenzten Naturausschnitt aus einem Wald. Das Gelände weist von links nach rechts gehend eine Steigung auf, die durch einen schmalen Pfad zusätzlich hervorgehoben wird. Durch das Laub der Bäume sickert vereinzelt das Sonnenlicht, dessen Lichteinwirkung durch die kräftigen Farben zusätzlich gesteigert wird. Von der Farbgebung her erinnert 'Waldinneres' an Bilder von Ernst Ludwig Kirchner. Giacometti kannte Kirchner persönlich und schätzte die Kraft in seinen Bildern. Neben der Ausdruckskraft der Farbe verbindet die beiden Künstler noch eine andere Angewohnheit: Beide bedurften zur Anregung für ihre Arbeit keiner weiten Reisen, sondern bezogen diese aus ihrer unmittelbaren Umgebung. Giovanni Giacometti's landscape 'Waldinneres', created in 1917, shows a confined detail from a forest. The terrain's upward slope to the right is accentuated by a narrow path. The strong colours enhance the impact of the sunlight trickling through the foliage of the trees in places. The colouring of 'Waldinneres' reminds us of Ernst Ludwig Kirchner's works. Giacometti knew Kirchner personally and appreciated the power of his paintings. Apart from colour expressiveness, the two artists have something else common: They got their inspiration not from far-reaching journeys but from their familiar surroundings.
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are