Josef Liesler

(Vidolice 1912 -  Prague 2005 ) Wikipedia® : Josef Liesler
LIESLER Josef Before A Long Journey

Meissner Neumann /May 27, 2012
196.67 - 314.68
98.25

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Josef Liesler at auctions worldwide.
Along with Josef Liesler, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Georg Jirí Jilovsky /, Friderika Kovacsev, Carlfriedrich Claus, Hermann Glockner, Andy Warhol, Walter Beyermann, Erich Buchwald-Zinnwald
257

Some works of Josef Liesler

Extracted between 257 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Josef Liesler - Water Draggers

Original 1948
Starting price:

Lot number: 136
Josef Liesler (1912-2005) WATER DRAGGERS. 1948. Dry point on paper, 244x320 mm, signed and dated lower right in pencil „Liesler 1948.“. Mounted, framed, glazed. Josef Liesler (1912-2005) TAHAČI VODY. 1948. Suchá jehla na papíře, 244x320 mm, sign. a dat. tužkou vpravo dole „Liesler 1948.“. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Josef Liesler (1912-2005) WASSERZIEHER. 1948. Kaltnadel auf Papier, 244x320 mm, rechts unten mit Bleistift sign. und datiert „Liesler 1948.“. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.
Josef Liesler - Head

Josef Liesler - Head

Original 1965
Starting price:

Lot number: 181
Description: HEAD. 1965. Colour lithography on paper, 163x172 mm, signed and dated in pencil lower right ‘Liesler 65.’’’’, marked in pencil lower left ‘102/200’’’’. Together: Meritorious artist Josef Liesler. A collection for the artist’’’’s 70th anniversary. SSPE, Prague, September, 1982. 25 p. Author’’’’s signature on the title sheet in ‘Liesler 86.’’’’. Josef Liesler (1912–2005) Josef Liesler (1912–2005) HLAVA. 1965. Barevná litografie na papíře, 163x172 mm, sign. a dat. tužkou vpravo dole „Liesler 65.“, zn. tužkou vlevo dole „102/200“. Spolu: Zasloužilý umělec Josef Liesler. Sborník k umělcovým sedmdesátinám. SSPE, Praha, září 1982. 25 str. Na titulním listu autorův podpis perem „Liesler 86.“.
Josef Liesler - On A Gondola

Josef Liesler - On A Gondola

Original 1961
Starting price:

Lot number: 141
LIESLER Josef (19. 9. 1912 Vidolice near Kadaň – 23. 8. 2005 Prague) On a gondola Tempera on paper mounted on pasteboard, 62,5 x 88 cm, framed, dated 1961, signed lower right, verification of authenticity by the artist’’s son and a photograph of the artist with this painting. Czech painter and illustrator, pupil of O. Blažíček, his work reflects the influence of Daumier and Surrealism, he was a member of the group Sedm v říjnu and the union of artists Mánes. See T 2/35, TD 119, V 3/230, B 6/660, NEČVU 1/451.
Josef Liesler - Before A Long Journey

Original 1955

Lot number: 198
LIESLER Josef (19. 9. 1912 Vidolice near Kada? - 23. 8. 2005 Prague) Before a long journey Watercolour and ink, 25,5 x 17 cm, mounted, glazed, dated 1955, signed lower right. Czech painter and illustrator, pupil of O. Blažícek, his work was influenced by Daumier and Surrealism, he was a member of the group Sedm v ?íjnu and SVU Mánes. See T 2/35, TD 119, V 3/230, B 6/660, NE?VU 1/451.
Josef Liesler - Král Na Trùnu

Josef Liesler - Král Na Trùnu

Original 1955
Starting price:

Lot number: 272
LIESLER Josef (19. 9. 1912 Vidolice u Kadanì – 23. 8. 2005 Praha, ÈECHY) Král na trùnu Kresba uhlem na papíøe, 24 x 16,5 cm, rámováno v paspartì, pod sklem, datováno 1955, signováno dole uprostøed. Malíø a ilustrátor, žák O. Blažíèka, jeho tvorba se odvolává na daumierovskou tradici a je dotèena i surrealismem. Autor viz T 2/35, TD 119, V 3/230, B 6/660, NEÈVU 1/451.