Alois Lichtsteiner

(1950 )
LICHTSTEINER Alois O.t. (perlen)

Fischer
Nov 27, 2014
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Alois Lichtsteiner at auctions worldwide.
31

Some works of Alois Lichtsteiner

Extracted between 31 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Alois Lichtsteiner - O.t.

Alois Lichtsteiner - O.t.

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3487
Description: ALOIS LICHTSTEINER (Ohmstal b. Lucerne 1950 - lives and works in Murten and Paris) o.T. (Berg). 2001/02. Oil on canvas. Signed on the reverse: A. Lichtsteiner, as well as titled, dated and with the measurements: o.T. (Berg) 2001/02 260/180. 260 x 180 cm. Provenance: Purchased by the present owner from the Galerie Jamileh Weber, Zurich, since then private collection Switzerland. Born in 1950 im Ohmstal, Alois Lichtsteiner is today considered one of the most important Swiss exponents of post-figurative painting. While representation is still his starting point, his pictures go beyond the reproduction of a naturalistic image, by treating the painting as an analogy of the subject in question. Thus, Alois Lichtsteiner refers to the canvas as the “body” and the application of paint as the “skin”. The subjects of his pictures, which range from body parts, to birch trees, to mountains, are consequently metaphors for that interrelationship. Therefore, the snow-covered mountain landscape, which transforms into an abstract-like interplay of light and dark beyond the forest edge, acquires a particular significance in his oeuvre. As a passionate mountaineer, Alois Lichtsteiner harks back to the associative potential of that pictorial landscape, which already in the 19th century was presented as the symbol of longing, although for him personally it is the existential experience of disorientation and being exposed on the mountainside which fascinate him. Far more essential for Alois Lichtsteiner, however, is the second level of meaning, in which we see a reciprocity between the layers of paint on the canvas and the snow-covered rocks; although strictly speaking he is painting the opposite, in that he is painting not snow on rocks, but rock-like colour surfaces on the snow-like primer of the canvas. In this contradiction and the unsettled positioning between self-referential painting and a subject rich with associations, there unfolds the complexity of an artist, whose work at first glance sways us from a purely aesthetic point of view. Alois Lichtsteiner completed his studies at the school of applied art in Zurich and taught at the Ecole Cantonale d'Art du Valais in France, amongst other places. His work is regularly celebrated in the most well-known art venues in the country, including the Kunstmuseum in Lucerne, the Kunsthalle in Bern and the Kunsthaus Zurich. --------------- ALOIS LICHTSTEINER (Ohmstal b. Luzern 1950 - lebt und arbeitet in Murten und Paris) o.T. (Berg). 2001/02. Öl auf Leinwand. Verso signiert: A. Lichtsteiner, sowie betitelt, datiert und mit Massangaben: o.T. (Berg) 2001/02 260/180. 260 x 180 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Jamileh Weber, Zürich. - Vom heutigen Besitzer bei obiger Galerie erworben, seitdem Privatsammlung Schweiz. Der 1950 im Ohmstal geborene Alois Lichtsteiner gilt heute als einer der wichtigsten Schweizer Vertreter postfigurativer Malerei. Während er noch vom Gegenständlichen ausgeht, übersteigt sein malerisches Werk die abbildende Funktion einer naturalistischen Darstellung, indem er das Gemälde als Analogie zu den von ihm gewählten Sujets behandelt. Demnach bezeichnet Alois Lichtsteiner die Leinwand als „Körper“ und den Farbauftrag als „Haut“. Die Themen seiner Bilder, die sich von Körperteilen über Birken bis hin zum Gebirge erstrecken, sind folglich Metaphern für jene Wechselbeziehung. Dabei nimmt die mit Schnee bedeckte Berglandschaft, die sich hinter der Waldgrenze in ein abstrakt wirkendes Wechselspiel aus Hell und Dunkel verwandelt, einen besonderen Stellenwert in seinem Oeuvre ein. Als leidenschaftlicher Alpinist greift Alois Lichtsteiner auf das assoziative Potential jener Bildlandschaft zurück, die bereits im 19. Jahrhundert zum Sinnbild der Sehnsucht avancierte, wenngleich ihn persönlich insbesondere die existentielle Erfahrung der Orientierungslosigkeit und des Ausgesetztseins auf dem Berghang faszinieren. Viel essentieller ist für Alois Lichtsteiner jedoch die zweite Bedeutungsebene, in der sich eine Parallele zwischen farbbeschichteter Leinwand und schneebedeckten Felsen kenntlich macht; obwohl er genaugenommen das Gegenteil malt, indem er nicht den Schnee auf Felsen, sondern felsenartige Farbflächen auf die schneeanmutende Grundierung der Leinwand setzt. In diesem Widerspruch und in der unsteten Positionierung zwischen selbst-referentieller Malerei und assoziationsgeprägten Sujets entfaltet sich die Komplexität eines Künstlers, dessen Werk auf den ersten Blick bereits durch pure Ästhetik überzeugt. Alois Lichtsteiner absolviert die Kunstgewerbeschule in Zürich und unterrichtet unter anderem an der Ecole Cantonale d'Art du Valais in der Schweiz. Bis heute wird er in den bekanntesten nationalen Ausstellungshäusern, darunter dem Kunstmuseum Luzern, der Kunsthalle Bern und dem Kunsthaus Zürich, regelmäßig mit Ausstellungen geehrt.
Alois Lichtsteiner - Les Langues

Original 1990

Lot number: 3154
Alois Lichtsteiner - Pflock (inhalt Der Gefässe)

Original 1990

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 668
Alois Lichtsteiner - Ohne Titel

Original 1984

Lot number: 750