Roy Lichtenstein

United States (New York 1923 -  1997 ) Wikipedia® : Roy Lichtenstein
LICHTENSTEIN Roy  Thinking Nude, State I

Galerie Koller /Dec 9, 2017
77,100.99 - 119,934.87
190,104.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Roy Lichtenstein at auctions worldwide.
6551

Some works of Roy Lichtenstein

Extracted between 6,551 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Roy Lichtenstein - Rising Sun Announcement

Original 1967
Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 90
Roy Lichtenstein (1923 - 1997) Lot 90: ROY LICHTENSTEIN (1923 - 1997) | Rising Sun Announcement (Corlett Appendix 6) Description: Screenprint, circa 1967, signed in felt-tip pen on the verso, from the edition of unknown size, on opaque white Rowlux, published by Rosa Esman, New York, as a promotional postcard for the artist's ' Ten Landscapes' portfolio, unframed Dimensions: sheet: 101 by 169 mm 4 by 6 5/8 in
Roy Lichtenstein - Reflections On Expressionist Painting

Original 1990

Gross Price
Lot number: 285
* Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997) Reflections on Expressionist Painting, 1990 (from The Carnegie Hall 100th Anniversary Portfolio) screenprint and lithograph with encaustic wax numbered 25/60, signed in pencil and dated Sheet: 59 1/2 x 39 1/4 inches. Property from the Jeanne Ansehl Revocable Trust, St. Louis, Missouri Ref: Corlett 255 Please contact us for a full condition report.
Roy Lichtenstein - ….huh?

Roy Lichtenstein - ….huh?

Original 1976
Starting price:

Lot number: 52
Description: Roy LICHTENSTEIN (1923 - 1997) ….Huh? - 1976 Sérigraphie en couleurs Signée et numérotée "70/100" Burston Graphics Centre, Jerusalem, imprimeur Jerusalem Museum, Israel, Castelli Graphics and Multiples Inc., New York, éditeur Screenprint in colors; signed and numbered h: 105,60 w: 75,40 cm Bibliographie : Corlett 149
Roy Lichtenstein -  Thinking Nude, State I

Original 1994
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3731
Description: ROY LICHTENSTEIN (1923 New York 1997) Thinking Nude, State I. 1994. Colour relief print. AP 5/6, artist's proof outside the edition of 10. Signed and dated lower right: rf Lichenstein '94, as well as described: State I. On the reverse with the workshop-number: RL94-3105-A. Image 89.9 x 142 cm on Vélin by Rives 107 x 157 cm. Published and printed by Tyler Graphics, Mount Kisco, New York (with the blindstamp). From the 6-part serie "Nudes". Provenance: - Meyerovich Gallery, San Francisco. - Purchased from the above in 2003 by the present owner, since then private collection Switzerland. Catalogue raisonné: Corlett, no. 290. Roy Lichtenstein, along with Andy Warhol, is the most influential and dazzling personality within Pop Art. Most particularly in graphic art, both artists been immortalised with outstanding works which are recognisable to everyone. The six-part series “Nudes” from 1994, from which we are offering a State 1 “Thinking Nude”, is one of these exceptional works. In the series, two fundamental differences between the two icons of Pop Art are revealed. Unlike Warhol, Lichtenstein rarely works in series. When he does, however, there is almost exclusively a thematic connection between the works, although he never serialises the works, as did his colleague. In this last large series, Lichtenstein draws on his knowledge, experience and experiments in printing from the past 40 years, and yet still demonstrates his great enthusiasm for innovation. He creates reminiscences of pre-existing series such as “Interiors” or individual works. As ever, he uses comics as templates but not as models: here he refers back to the comics “Love” and “Girl”. His prints are based on his own collages and are the departure point for later interpretations in oil. For the first time certainly, in at least half of his motifs of the series, Lichtenstein works in a different printing state – State 1. Here the contours are blue and the dots and stripes are red. In this way, using exactly the same motif, he produces an entirely new effect and atmosphere. Through the dominance of the red, the works in State 1 have a warmer and less severe effect, which is also supported by the less pronounced contrast with the blue contours. As before, he skilfully combines dots and stripes in his composition, and employs dots of different sizes, as for example in the works from the series “Reflections”, in order to create a three-dimensional effect. In the “Nudes” however, he allows the dots to range over the established contours, thereby creating a play of light and shade, which has not appeared in his work before. Strikingly, the “Thinking Nude” reclines on the bed facing the viewer, but is fully absorbed in herself. The extreme close-up of the woman shifts the interest of the viewer uniquely towards her and inevitably we wonder what keeps her so deep in thought. --------------- ROY LICHTENSTEIN (1923 New York 1997) Thinking Nude, State I. 1994. Farbiger Reliefdruck. AP 5/6, Künstlerexemplar ausserhalb der Auflage von 10. Unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert und datiert: rf Lichtenstein '94, sowie beschrieben: State I. Verso mit der Workshop-Nummer: RL94-3105-A. Darstellung 89,9 x 142 cm auf Vélin von Rives 107 x 157 cm. Erschienen und gedruckt bei Tyler Graphics, Mount Kisco, New York (mit dem Blindstempel). Aus der 6-teiligen Serie "Nudes". Provenienz: - Meyerovich Gallery, San Fransisco. - Bei obiger Galerie 2003 vom heutigen Besitzer erworben, seitdem Privatbesitz Schweiz. Werkverzeichnis: Corlett, Nr. 290. Roy Lichtenstein ist gemeinsam mit Andy Warhol die einflussreichste und schillernste Persönlichkeit der Pop Art. Vor allem in der Druckgrafik haben sich beide Künstler mit herausragenden und auf den ersten Blick für jedermann erkennbaren Werken verewigt. Die sechsteilige Serie „Nudes“ aus dem Jahr 1994, aus der wir den State 1 der „Thinking Nude“ anbieten, gehört zu diesen aussergewöhnlichen Arbeiten. In den Serien zeigen sich zwei wesentliche Unterschiede zwischen den beiden Ikonen der Pop-Art. Anders als Warhol arbeitet Lichtenstein selten in Serien. Wenn er es jedoch tut, gibt es fast ausschliesslich einen thematischen Zusammenhang zwischen den Werken, nie aber geht es bei ihm um Serialität wie bei seinem Künstlerkollegen. In dieser letzten, grossen Serie greift Lichtenstein auf sein Wissen, seine Erfahrungen und seine Experimente in der Druckgrafik der vergangenen 40 Jahre zurück, stellt aber immer noch seine grosse Experimentierfreude mit Neuerungen unter Beweis. Er schafft Reminiszenzen an bereits bestehende Serien wie z.B. „Interiors“ oder zu Einzelwerken. Er nutzt wie immer Comics als Vorlagen und keine Modelle; hier greift er auf die Comics „Love“ and „Girl“ zurück. Seine Druckgrafiken basieren auf von ihm angefertigten Collagen und sind Ausgangspunkt für die spätere Umsetzung in Öl. Erstmals allerdings arbeitet Lichtenstein, zumindest bei der Hälfte der Motive der Serie, mit dem anderen Druckzustand – State 1. Die Konturen sind hier blau und die Dots und Stripes Rot. Auf diese Weise erzeugt er mit genau demselben Motiv eine gänzlich neue Wirkung und Atmosphäre. Durch die Dominanz des Rot wirken die Arbeiten des State 1 wärmer und weniger streng, was auch der weniger starke Kontrast zu den blauen Konturen unterstützt. Wie schon zuvor kombiniert er Dots und Stripes gekonnt für seine Komposition und nutzt, wie z.B. bei den Arbeiten zur Serie „Reflections“, unterschiedlich grosse Dots, um Dreidimensionalität zu schaffen. Bei den „Nudes“ aber lässt er Dots über festgelegte Konturen hinwegreichen, wodurch er ein Spiel von Licht und Schatten erzeugt, dass es so in seinen Werken noch nicht gegeben hat. Eindrucksvoll liegt die „Thinking Nude“ dem Betrachter zugewandt, aber doch vollkommen in sich versunken auf dem Bett. Das extreme Close-up auf die Frau lenkt das Interesse des Betrachters einzig auf sie und unweigerlich fragt man sich, was sie so versunken in ihren Gedanken hält.
Roy Lichtenstein - Reflections On Minerva

Original 1990

Gross Price
Lot number: 865
Roy Lichtenstein REFLECTIONS ON MINERVA 1923 - 1997 signed, dated90 and numbered 66/68 This work is number 66 from an edition of 68 plus 16 artist's proofs from theReflectionsseries, with the blindstamp of the publisher, Tyler Graphics, Ltd., Mount Kisco, New York. lithograph, screenprint, relief and metallised PVC collage with embossing on moldmadeSomerset paper 105 by 130.5 cm; 41½ by 51⅜ in.