Henri Leys

Belgium (1815 -  1869 )
LEYS Henri The Mariage Of Henry V And Catherine Of Valois

Bernaerts
Oct 24, 2016
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Henri Leys at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Baron Henry Leys

Leys Hendrik Jan Augustyn

137

Some works of Henri Leys

Extracted between 137 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Henri Leys -  Koppel Bedelaars Aan Deuropening

Starting price:

Lot number: 1198
Description: HENRI LEYS (1815-1869) Koppel bedelaars aan deuropening.Aquarel. Getekend 'H Leys'. In kader. 230 x 180 mm HENRI LEYS (1815-1869) Couple de mendiants près de la porte.Aquarelle. Signée 'H Leys'. Encadrée. 230 x 180 mm HENRI LEYS (1815-1869) Beggars at the door. Watercolour. Signed. Framed. 230 x 180 mm
Henri Leys - The Mariage Of Henry V And Catherine Of Valois

Original 1851
Starting price:

Lot number: 20
HENRI LEYS (1815-1869) to be attributed to The mariage of Henry V and Catherine of Valois. Canvas on panel. Enlarged and touchups. Period gilt frame. Signed and dated 'H Leys f 1851' (apocryphal?). Traces of an illegible label on the reverse 'Friendship endangered' (?). Label of 'The Boydell Galleries, Liverpool' on the reverse. 92 x 90 FRENCH HENRI LEYS (1815-1869) à attribuer à Le mariage de Henry V et Catherine de Valois. Toile sur panneau. Signée et datée 'H Leys f 1851' (apocryphe). Retouches. Traces d'une étiquette au verso avec inscription quasiment illisible 'Friendship endangered' (?). Etiquette des Boydell Galeries, Liverpool au verso. Cadre d'époque doré. 92 x 90 DUTCH HENRI LEYS (1815-1869) toe te schrijven aan Het huwelijk van Henry V en Catharina van Valois. Doek op paneel. Getekend en gedateerd 'H Leys f 1851' (apocrief?). Vergroot en retouches. Eigentijdse, vergulde kader. Resten van een etiket op verso met quasi onleesbare tekst 'Friendship endangered' (?). Etiket van The Boydell Galleries, Liverpool op verso. 92 x 90
Henri Leys - Het Huwelijk Van Henry V En Catharina Van Valois

Original 1851

Lot number: 34
HENRI LEYS (1815-1869) toe te schrijven aan
Het huwelijk van Henry V en Catharina van Valois. Doek op paneel. Getekend en gedateerd \’\’H Leys f 1851\’\’ (apocrief?). Vergroot en retouches. Eigentijdse, vergulde kader. Resten van een etiket op verso met quasi onleesbare tekst \’\’Friendship endangered\’\’ (?). Etiket van The Boydell Galleries, Liverpool op verso.
Afmetingen : 92 x 90
Henri Leys - Le Commandant De La Garde Bourgeoise

Original 1853

Gross Price
Lot number: 1172
Jan August Hendrik Leys
(Antwerp 1815–1869)

Le Commandant de la garde bourgeoise, signed and dated H. Leys 1853, oil on panel, 46.5 x 37 cm, framed, (GG)

Provenance:

Acquired end of the 19th century,

since then private collection, Belgium.

Catalogued in:

Gustave Vanzype, Henri Leys, Bruxelles: nouvelle société d\’\’\’\’ éditions, 1934, no. 25 (ill.)

Exhibited:

Royal Academy, London, Flemish and Belgian Art, January-February 1927;

Antwerp, Royal Museum of Fine Art, H.Leys, H.de Braekeleer, 14 May-15 June 1905, p.27, no.38.
Specialist: Gendebien Gautier
Henri Leys - In An Artist’’’’ S Studio

Original 1849

Gross Price
Lot number: 127
Baron Jan August Hendrik Leys
(Antwerp 1815–1869)

In an Artist\’\’\’\’ s Studio, signed, dated HLeys f 1849, oil on panel, 47 x 66 cm, framed, (GS)

Thieme-Becker writes of Jan August Hendrik Leys: \“Leys\’\’\’\’ work is of great importance for the development of modern Belgian art,….it owes to him its deliverance from academism and the return to the native traditions of painterly Realism…..As Delacroix did for France, so does Leys for Belgium, by rediscovering the long lost secret of colour.\”