Charles Henri Joseph Leickert

Netherlands (Brüssel 1816 -  Mainz 1907 ) Wikipedia® : Charles Henri Joseph Leickert
LEICKERT Charles Henri Joseph Winterlandschaft Mit Verschneitem Torgebäude

Hampel /Dec 10, 2015
80,000.00 - 100,000.00
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Charles Henri Joseph Leickert at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Leickert Charles-Henri-Joseph

Leickert Charles H.J.

Along with Charles Henri Joseph Leickert, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Jean Baptiste Van Moer, Alexandre Calame, Nicolaas Johannes Roosenboom, Everhardus Koster, Johannes Franciscus Hoppenbrouwers, Anthonie Waldorp, Andreas Achenbach
472

Some works of Charles Henri Joseph Leickert

Extracted between 472 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Charles Henri Joseph Leickert -  A Winter Landscape With Skaters On The Ice And A Koek-en-zopie

Lot number: 175
Charles Leickert (1816-1907) A winter landscape with skaters on the ice and a koek-en-zopie Charles Leickert (1816-1907) A winter landscape with skaters on the ice and a koek-en-zopie signed and dated 'Ch Leickert f. 89' (lower right) oil on canvas 91 x 147 cm. Provenance In the family of the present owner since circa 1900.
Charles Henri Joseph Leickert - Dutch Town With Vegetable Sellers

Original 1958

Lot number: 1142
Kavel 1142 Charles Leickert (1816-1907) Charles Leickert (1816-1907) Dutch town with vegetable sellers signed lower right oil on panel, 27x32 cm Provenance: - Kunsthandel P.A. Scheen, The Hague, 10 Nov. 1958. - Auction Mak van Waay, 18-19 Febr. 1974, lot 40. - Kunstgalerij Albricht BV, Hobbemakade, Velp.
Charles Henri Joseph Leickert - Landscape With Ice Skaters

Original 1867

Gross Price
Lot number: 1348
Charles Leickert (Brussels 1818–1907 Mainz) Winter landscape with ice skaters, verso titled, with label of the Norddeutscher Gesamt-Kunstverein NDGKV no. 706, signed, dated Ch. Leickert (18)67, oil on canvas, 86 x 130 cm, framed, (Rei) Provenance: Johann Daniel Dreyer (1809-1889), Bremen; private collection Germany. Exhibited: Norddeutscher Gesamt Kunstverein, Ausstellung zu Bremen, March 1872 as ‘Die Maas bei Rotterdam, Winterbild’’’’’’’’. ‘Charles Leickert studied under Bart van Hove (1850-1914) and Wijnand Nuijen (1813-1839), but the master who most influenced his style was Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870). Leickert is indeed mainly known for his winter landscapes, a subject in which he specialised while working in Schelfhout’’’’’’’’s studio. The present painting is typical for Leickert’’’’’’’’s production and in general for Dutch landscape painting in the 19th century. Leickert generally constructed his works following a diagonal composition and placing edifices somewhat higher on the sides, always including one or more classic windmills. He was known to sketch his rural surroundings in his notebooks while wandering in the countryside; he would then reuse these drawings in different paintings, so that we can find similar figures and architectural features more than once throughout his oeuvre. As we can see here, Leickert never seemed to make a particular effort in detailing his figures’’’’’’’’ faces or expressions, but rather concentrated on the landscape, which still shows the influence of Schelfhout, for example in the frozen blocks surrounding the hole in the ice or in the willow trees
Charles Henri Joseph Leickert - Winterlandschaft Mit Verschneitem Torgebäude

Original 1865

Lot number: 560
Charles Henri Joseph Leickert, 1816 Brüssel - 1907 Mainz WINTERLANDSCHAFT MIT VERSCHNEITEM TORGEBÄUDE, WINDMÜHLEN SOWIE SCHLITTSCHUHLÄUFERN AUF GEFRORENEM POLDERSEE Öl auf Leinwand. 95 x 152,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert (18)„65 “. Landschaft, Gebäude und Figuren in spätem Nachmittagslicht, das sich in den gebauschten Wolken oberhalb der Szenerie konzentriert. Gegen den Horizont hin verdunkelt sich der Himmel, hier erscheinen Gebäude und Türme sowie die rechts stehenden Windmühlen in weißem Nebellicht. Links ein hochragendes Torturmgebäude mit rundbogigem Tor und angebautem halbrundem Turm sowie einer steil nach oben führenden Holzstiege mit Staffagefiguren. Am Flussuferrand auf dem Eis ein bäuerlicher Holzschlitten, gezogen von einem Pferd mit mehreren Personen, daneben ein junger Mann mit Reisigschlitten sowie mehrere Paare und einzelne Schlittschuhläufer. Rechts am gegenüberliegenden Ufer eingeschneites Hausboot vor einer Hütte unter Bäumen. Das großformatige Gemälde dürfte eines der Hauptwerke des Malers sein. Die hervorragende Lichtstimmung und die gekonnte Wiedergabe der glatten Eisfläche dokumentieren die Meisterschaft des Künstlers. (1032726) (11) Charles Henri Joseph Leickert 1816 Brussels - 1907 Mainz LARGE WINTER LANDSCAPE WITH SNOWY GATE BUILDING, WINDMILLS AND ICE SKATERS ON A FROZEN POLDER LAKE Oil on canvas. 95 x 152.5 cm. Signed lower right and dated (18)65. The landscape, buildings and figures are depicted in a late afternoon light, with the sun shining from behind the puffy clouds above the scenery. The sky darkens towards the horizon with the buildings, towers and a windmill on the right appearing in white foggy light. On the left, a tall gate tower with a round-arched gate and an attached semi-circular tower with a steep wooden staircase and staffage figures can be seen. On the edge of the riverbank, on the ice, a wooden farm sleigh is being pulled by a horse with several people, and beside it, a young man with a sleigh loaded with brushwood, several couples and individual ice skaters are painted. On the opposite riverbank, on the right, a snowed in house boat in front of a hut under trees is discernable. The large-format painting is probably one of the artist’’’’s major works. The excellent light atmosphere and the skilled depiction of the smooth icy surface are credit to the artist’’’’s mastery.
Charles Henri Joseph Leickert - Strandszene Mit Fischern

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3211
Description: LEICKERT, CHARLES HENRI JOSEPH (Brüssel 1816 - 1907 Mainz) Strandszene mit Fischern. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: Ch. Leickert f. 33 x 48,5 cm. Provenienz: - Kunsthandlung E. Hirschler & Co., Wien (verso Etikette). - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Das RKD, Den Haag, bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit dieses Gemäldes anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken. LEICKERT, CHARLES HENRI JOSEPH (Brussels 1816 - 1907 Mainz) A beach scene with fishermen. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Ch. Leickert f. 33 x 48.5 cm. Provenance: - Kunsthandlung E. Hirschler & Co., Vienna (label verso). - Swiss private collection. We are grateful to the RKD, The Hague, for confirming the attribution of the present work on the basis of a photograph.