Yayoi Kusama

(1929 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Yayoi Kusama
KUSAMA Yayoi Bird

Phillips, De Pury & Luxembourg /Mar 7, 2014
14,564.52 - 21,846.78
17,278.13

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Yayoi Kusama at auctions worldwide.
1495

Some works of Yayoi Kusama

Extracted between 1,495 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Yayoi Kusama - Primrose

Yayoi Kusama - Primrose

Original 1979

Lot number: 39
Yayoi Kusama Primrose, 1979 felt-tip pen on paperboard 27.2 x 23.8 cm (10 3/4 x 9 3/8 in.) Signed, dated and stamped 'Yayoi Kusama 1979' upper left. Further signed and dated '1979 Yayoi Kusama' with inscription in Japanese on the reverse. Provenance Mallet, Japan, Modern and Contemporary Art , 10 June 2011, lot 122 Private Collection, France
Yayoi Kusama - Golden Shoe

Yayoi Kusama - Golden Shoe

Original 1966

Gross Price
Lot number: 29
Yayoi Kusama (b. 1929) Golden shoe signed and dated 'YAYOI KUSAMA 1959-1966' (on the underside) sewn stuffed fabric, a shoe and gold paint 17.5 x 25.5 x 8.5 cm. Executed in 1959-1966 Collection Henk Peeters, Hall, who acquired the work directly from the artist. The Henk Peeters Collection - From Informal to Zero, Sotheby's Amsterdam, 11 June 2001, lot 1028. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner. The Hague, Galerie Ornis, Yayoi Kusama: 1950-1970, 18 June-17 July 1983. Düsseldorf, Galerie Schoeller, Gruppe Zero, 16 September-16 November 1988.
Yayoi Kusama - The Night (2)

Yayoi Kusama - The Night (2)

Original 1953

Gross Price
Lot number: 43
Private Collection (acquired directly from the artist) Acquired by the present owner from the above 43 Yayoi Kusama B.1929 THE NIGHT (2) signed, titled and dated 1953 on the reverse ink and gouache on paper 14 1/8 by 10 in. 35.9 by 25.4 cm. Estimate 25,000 - 35,000 USD Print This work is in good condition overall. The sheet is hinged on the reverse to the backing board in multiple places. There is some minor discoloration at the extreme edges of the sheet likely due to prior framing. There are soft creases at the corners and a couple of very minor tears at the left and right center edges of the sheet. Framed under Plexiglas.
Yayoi Kusama - Bird

Yayoi Kusama - Bird

Original 1980

Lot number: 137
YAYOI KUSAMA BIRD, 1980 collage, pastel, gouache, ink on paper 26 x 20 in. (66 x 50.8 cm) Signed and dated "1980 Yayoi Kusama" lower right; further signed, titled in Japanese and dated "1980 Yayoi Kusama" on the reverse of the sheet. This work includes Yayoi Kusama's Art Work Registration Card affixed to the reverse of the frame. Provenance Acquired directly from the artist, circa 1980 Private Collection
Yayoi Kusama - Dots Obsession A.a.a.a.

Original 2004

Lot number: 355
Ota Fine Arts, Tokyo Studio Guenzani, Milan Acquired directly from the above by the present owner Milan, Studio Guenzani, Yayoi Kusama, 2005 355 Yayoi Kusama B.1929 DOTS OBSESSION A.A.A.A. signed, titled and dated 2004 on the reverse acrylic on canvas 38 by 45.5cm.; 15 by 17 7/8 in. Estimate 20,000 - 30,000 GBP Print Please notify me when the condition report is available

LA BIOGRAFIA DI Yayoi Kusama

KUSAMA Yayoi , artista giapponese, nasce a Matsumoto nel 1929.
Nel 1958 si trasferisce a New York e si impone sulla scena pop e underground organizzando performances a sorpresa durante la quale copriva di pois multicolori i corpi nudi dei volontari partecipanti.
La ripetizione ossessiva e l'accumulazione di forme come il cerchio, la rete e il fallo, utilizzate per ricoprire persone, animali, pareti e oggetti, sono il tratto distintivo della sua produzione, che annovera gouaches, sculture in materiali morbidi, video e happenings, poemi e romanzi spesso di ispirazione autobiografica.
Dopo un ventennio di volontario esilio dal mondo dell'arte, causato anche dal ricovero di Kusama in una clinica psichiatrica di Tokio, dove comunque ha continuato a lavorare, negli anni Novanta è stata fortunatamente rivalutata dalla critica, che le ha dedicato numerose antologiche tra le quali "Love Forever".

Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are