Kathe Kollwitz

Germany (Kaliningrad 1867Moritzburg 1945 ) - Prints Wikipedia® - Kathe Kollwitz
KOLLWITZ Kathe Auf Einem Schemel Sitzende Alte Bäuerin Mit Ihrer Ziege

Lempertz /May 30, 2014
9,000.00 - 12,000.00
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Kathe Kollwitz at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Koolwitz Kathe

Kollwitz Käthe

Kollowitz Kathe

1387

Some works of Kathe Kollwitz

Extracted between 1,387 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Kathe Kollwitz - Gefallen

Kathe Kollwitz - Gefallen

Original 1920

Lot number: 2089
Property of various owners Käthe Kollwitz (German, 1867-1945) Gefallen (K. 153; Kn. 150IIc), 1920 Lithograph on laid paper, Knesebeck's second (C) state (of 3), signed in pencil, published by Richter, 1921, with margins, in very good condition aside from mat staining, foxing, framed. 16 x 15in sheet 24 x 19 1/2in
Kathe Kollwitz - Nachdenkende Frau

Original 1920
Starting price:

Lot number: 62
Lot 62: Käthe Kollwitz (1867-1945) - Nachdenkende Frau (k.160.IIa) Kathe Kollwitz (1867-1945) Description: lithograph, 1920, signed in pencil, on wove paper, with margins, sheet 590 x 442 mm (23 1/4 x 17 3/8 in) IMPORTANT: This lot is sold subject to Artists Resale Rights, details of which can be found in our Terms and Conditions.
Kathe Kollwitz - Tita Binz

Kathe Kollwitz - Tita Binz

Starting price:

Lot number: 4153
Kathe Kollwitz (1867-1945) Description: Photographer: Tita Binz (1903 - 1970). Portrait of the artist Käthe Kollwitz in her studio. Circa 1936/37. Vintage warm-toned gelatin silver print. 28,5 x 22,8 cm. Mounted to board and mounted in mat. An intriguing portrait of the German artist Käthe Kollwitz in her studio. In the background one can see her sculpture "Mutter mit zwei Kindern" (Mother with Two Children). The photographer Tita Binz began her career with an apprenticeship at her uncle Léopold Reutlinger's studio in Paris. She later moved to Berlin where she had her own studio as of 1938, specializing in portrait photography. - Slight oxidation mirroring in edges, some small retouched spots, otherwise a rich tonal print in very good condition.
Kathe Kollwitz - Auf Einem Schemel Sitzende Alte Bäuerin Mit Ihrer Ziege

Lot number: 435
Käthe Kollwitz Auf einem Schemel sitzende alte Bäuerin mit ihrer Ziege Bleistiftzeichnung auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten mit Wasserzeichen PL BAS. 30,7 x 47,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert 'Kollwitz'. - Mit zwei unauffälligen Rissverklebungen am unteren Rand. Das Papier im Passepartout-Ausschnitt minimal nachgedunkelt und mit wenigen, sehr unauffälligen Braunfleckchen im breiten Rand. Nicht bei Nagel/Timm Wir danken Hannelore Fischer, Käthe Kollwitz Museum Köln, und Alexandra von dem Knesebeck, Bonn, für freundliche bestätigende Auskünfte vom 25. März 2014. Provenienz Antiquariat Ackermann und Sauerwein, Frankfurt, Lagerkatalog I, o.J., Nr. 465 Ketterer Auktion 282, 5./6.5.2003, Sammlung Tremmel, Käthe Kollwitz, Handzeichnungen & Druckgraphik, Los 516 Galerie Ritthaler Hamburg Privatbesitz Süddeutschland Es handelt sich wohl um eine Parallelstudie zu den beiden um 1905 datierten Kohlezeichnungen Bäuerin, Ziege melkend (vgl. Nagel/Timm 371/372). Alle drei Arbeiten weisen nicht nur die gleiche Technik, sondern auch eine sehr ähnliche Physiognomie und Kleidung auf. Schönes Beispiel für den zugleich lockeren und sehr sicheren, bestimmten Zeichenstil der Künstlerin zu Beginn des 20. Jahrhunderts. Das Blatt stammt aus der Sammlung von Johanna Ackermann (1889-1956) und Walter Sauerwein (1889-1968). 1919 eröffnete Johanna Ackermann mit ihrem späteren Mann Walter Sauerwein in Frankfurt eine auf moderne Graphik spezialisierte Kunsthandlung. Käthe Kollwitz war dabei ihre wichtigste Künstlerin. 1933 zog das Ehepaar nach München und eröffnete auf Grund der veränderten politischen Verhältnisse eine Kunsthandlung mit dem Schwerpunkt auf Altmeister-Graphik. Trotz des nationalsozialistischen Regimes schaffte es das couragierte Ehepaar nach wie vor mit Arbeiten von Käthe Kollwitz zu handeln. Zu ihrem Sammlerkreis zählte auch die Münchner Kauffrau Ingeborg Tremmel (vgl. Alexandra von dem Knesebeck, Sammlung Johanna Ackermann & Walter Sauerwein sowie Sammlung Katharina Ring, in: Ausst. Kat. Aus bedeutenden Sammlungen neu vereint. 20 Jahre Käthe Kollwitz Sammlung der Kreissparkasse Köln, Köln 2003, S. 9 ff.). Käthe Kollwitz Auf einem Schemel sitzende alte Bäuerin mit ihrer Ziege Pencil drawing on chamois-coloured laid paper with watermark PL BAS. 30.7 x 47.5 cm. Signed 'Kollwitz' lower right. - With two inconspicuous mended tears to lower margin. The paper minimally darkened within mat opening and with few very unobstrusive little brown stains in the wide margins. Not recorded by Nagel/Timm We would like to thank Hannelore Fischer, Käthe Kollwitz Museum Cologne, and Alexandra von dem Knesebeck, Bonn, for their confirmatory information dated 25 March 2014. Provenance Antiquariat Ackermann und Sauerwein, Frankfurt, Lagerkatalog I, n.y., no. 465 Ketterer auction 282, 5/6 May 2003, the Tremmel collection, Käthe Kollwitz, Handzeichnungen & Druckgraphik, lot 516 Galerie Ritthaler, Hamburg Private possession, South Germany This is probably a parallel study to the two charcoal drawings 'Bäuerin, Ziege melkend' dated around 1905 (cf. Nagel/Timm 371/372). All three works do not only have the same technique but a very similar physiognomy and clothing. It is a good example for the artist's both unconstrained yet very sure, determined style of drawing at the beginning of the 20th century. The drawing is from the collection of Johanna Ackermann (1889-1956) and Walter Sauerwein (1889-1868). In 1919, Johanna Ackermann and her future husband Walter Sauerwein opened an art gallery specialising in modern graphics in Frankfurt. Käthe Kollwitz was her most important artist. In 1933, the married couple moved to Munich and opened an art gallery with an emphasis on the graphics of the old masters due to the change in political circumstances. Despite the nationalistic regime, the courageous couple still succeeded in dealing works by Käthe Kollwitz. The business woman Ingeborg Tremmel from Munich also belonged to their collector's circle (cf. Alexandra von dem Knesebeck, Sammlung Johanna Ackermann & Walter Sauerwein as well as Sammlung Katharina Ring, in: exhib.cat. Aus bedeutenden Sammlungen neu vereint. 20 Jahre Käthe Kollwitz Sammlung der Kreissparkasse Köln, Cologne 2003, pp. 9 ff.).
Kathe Kollwitz - Mother Protecting Her Child Kind Ii

Lot number: 47
Description: KOLLWITZ, KÄTHE 1867 Königsberg - 1945 Moritzburg Mother Protecting her Child Kind II. Bronze, brown patinated. 18 x 18,3 x 7,5 cm. Signed upper left: Kollwitz. Lower right foundry mark H. NOACK BERLIN. We would like to thank Hannelore Fischer, Käthe Kollwitz Museum Cologne, and Annette Seeler, Berlin, who on behalf of the museum is currently creating the catalogue raisonné of sculptures by Käthe Kollwitz, for the kind scientific support.
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are