Georg Kolbe

Germany (18771947 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Georg Kolbe
KOLBE Georg Pacer

Van Ham /May 28, 2014
25,000.00 - 35,000.00
18,372.50

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Georg Kolbe at auctions worldwide.
Along with Georg Kolbe, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Henry Moret, Maximilien Luce, Auguste Renoir, Edgar Degas, Eugene Boudin, Auguste Rodin, Jean-Louis Forain
194

Some works of Georg Kolbe

Extracted between 194 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Georg Kolbe - Aufblickende

Georg Kolbe - Aufblickende

Original 1921

Lot number: 5
Georg Kolbe (German, 1877-1947) Aufblickende stamped with the foundry mark 'H.NOACK BERLIN FRIEDENAU' (at the back of the socle) bronze with black patina 106.5cm (41 15/16in) high Conceived circa 1920-1921 in an edition of 7 Footnotes The authenticity of this work has kindly been confirmed by Dr. Ursel Berger former director of the Georg Kolbe Museum. Provenance Private collection, London, 1955. Literature U. Berger, Georg Kolbe, Leben Und Werk, mit dem Katalog der Kolbe-Plastiken im Georg-Kolbe-Museum , Berlin, 1990, pp. 244-245, no. 37 (another cast illustrated p. 244).
Georg Kolbe - „hockende“

Georg Kolbe - „hockende“

Original 1931

Lot number: 547
Kolbe, Georg Waldheim, Saxony 1877 – 1947 Berlin „Hockende“ 1931 Bronze mit hellbrauner Patina Höhe: 41 cm 16 1/8 in. Georg Kolbe Waldheim, Saxony 1877 – 1947 Berlin „Hockende“ 1931 Bronze with light brown patina Her buttocks monogrammed (joined): GK. Below this the foundry mark: H.NOACK BERLIN Height: 41 cm 16 1/8 in. Posthumous cast Private collection, Austria
Georg Kolbe - Kleine Stehende (renate)

Original 1936

Lot number: 316
Georg Kolbe Kleine Stehende (Renate) Bronze. Höhe 78,3 cm. Auf der mitgegossenen, unregelmäßig geformten Plinthe hinten links monogrammiert 'GK' (ligiert). Rückseitig auf dem oberen Rand der Plinthe mit dem Gießerstempel H.NOACK/ BERLIN FRIEDENAU versehen. Einer von nur 2 bekannt gewordenen Güssen, davon der erste im Georg Kolbe Museum in Berlin. Der vorliegende zweite Guß wurde nach vorhandener Dokumentation des Kolbe-Archives im Oktober 1936 für die Galerie Buchholz in Berlin gefertigt und wenig später von der Galerie in die Dependance nach New York exportiert. Für diese Zwecke wurde, nach Angabe von Ursel Berger, an der Plinthe unter dem Gießerstempel die Ziffer 1 angebracht die in der Regel nicht nummerierten Güsse von Georg Kolbe erhielten nur bei Export solche gestempelten Kennungen, die keine fortlaufenden Exemplarnummern darstellen. - Mit ebenmäßiger schöner Bronzepatina, ins Olivfarben-Grünliche spielend. Berger 157 Mit einem Gutachten von Ursel Berger, Berlin Provenienz Galerie Buchholz, Berlin (1936) Buchholz Gallery, New York (1937) M. Knoedler & Co., Inc., New York (1968) Deane F. Johnson, Beverly Hills Privatbesitz USA Christie's New York, Impressionist and Modern Art, Sale 2439, Mai 5, 2011, Lot 382 Norddeutscher Privatbesitz Ausstellungen New York 1937 (Buchholz Gallery - Curt Valentin), Opening Exhibition: Sculpture and Drawings, March-April 1937, Nr. 12 New York 1938 (Buchholz Gallery - Curt Valentin), Georg Kolbe: Sculpture & Drawings, Feb. 14 - March 12, 1938, Nr. 25 Literatur Ursel Berger, Georg Kolbe - Leben und Werk, mit dem Katalog der Kolbe-Plastiken im Georg-Kolbe-Museum, Berlin 1990, S. 351 f., Kat. 157 mit Abb. S. 351 vgl. auch ebenda S. 116 f. Zu dieser Bronze stand dem Künstler nach Ursel Berger die Tänzerin Renate Löwy (auch: Levi) Modell. Kolbes Werk ist unübersehbar von Anfang an dominiert von der weiblichen Aktfigur. In den 1930er und 1940er Jahren erfährt der Akt gegenüber den grazilen Mädchengestalten des Frühwerks eine lebensnahe und fülligere Proportion, auch beobachtet man eine neue, klassisch anmutende formale Vereinfachung. Äußere wie innere Bewegungen sind deutlich zurückgenommen, es herrschen körperliche Grundstellungen vor, Emotionen sind zur Ruhe gebracht. Bei aller Naturnähe und Lebendigkeit der modellierten Oberfläche von Georg Kolbes Figuren ist eine Tendenz zur Monumentalisierung unübersehbar. Die Beschäftigung mit dem stehenden weiblichen Akt führte den Künstler über die 1929/1930 entstandene Frauenstatue (Berger 125) im Gedenken an seine 1927 verstorbene Gattin, Benjamine Kolbe, zu dem Jungmädchen (Junges Mädchen) von 1933 (Berger 151) und der Amazone (Junge Frau) von 1937 (Berger 170) diese beiden zuletzt genannten Plastiken sind mit 106 cm bzw. 94 cm deutlich größer als die vorliegende sog. Kleine Stehende. Die Figur Jungmädchen ist jedoch nach Berger's jüngsten Forschungen nach dem gleichen, oben genannten, Modell gearbeitet. Kolbes Griechenland-Reise 1931 mag seine Hinwendung zur Statuarik gefördert haben. Im übrigen befaßten sich auch jüngere Bildhauer wie Gerhard Marcks, Ludwig Kasper und Hermann Blumenthal in jener Zeit bevorzugt mit gemessen stehenden Figuren, die gegenüber Kolbes Gestalten jedoch abstrahierter gestaltet waren. In der Mitte der dreißiger Jahre hatte Kolbe die Ungeschicklichkeiten der Arbeitsphase um 1930 überwunden. Es entstanden einige Figuren, die Würde und Schönheit in sich vereinigen. Überzeugend wirken vor allem die Frauengestalten, die offensichtlich eingehender als die sich wiederholenden männlichen Athletenfiguren im großen Modell überarbeitet worden waren. Sie stehen alle im Zusammenhang mit dem Projekt 'Ring der Statuen', den Kolbe zeitweilig als 'Ring der Frauen' konzipiert hatte. (Ursel Berger, Georg Kolbe - Leben und Werk, Berlin 1990, S. 116). Kolbe hatte sich seit 1933 mit diesem Ring- Projekt beschäftigt, das mit architektonisch-plastischen Entwürfen zu einem geplanten Nietzsche-Denkmal in Weimar in Zusammenhang stand. Zur endlichen Aufstellung eines solchen Statuen-Rings mit 4 weiblichen und 3 männlichen Figuren kam es jedoch erst nach dem 2. Weltkrieg im Frankfurter Rothschild-Park (Berger, op. cit., S. 117 vgl. auch Ursel Berger (Hg.), Georg Kolbe, Ausst. Kat. Berlin/Bremen 1998, S. 68 f. und S.117 mit Abb. s. auch unsere Vergleichsabb.). In der vorliegenden Figur der Kleinen Stehenden ist die ruhige Pose durch die leichte Verschiebung in den Hüften und durch den Bewegungskontrast der Körperhälften belebt. Das rechte Bein ist vorgestellt, der rechte Arm leicht nach vorne geführt, die Hand liegt am gebeugten Oberschenkel. Auf der linken Seite bilden Standbein und Arm eine stabile Senkrechte, die linke Hand öffnet sich in natürlicher Geste nach hinten. Die Präsentation der vorliegenden Figur vermeidet klassizistische Glätte und frontale Symmetrie, die oft bei vergleichbaren Akten der Zeit als hierarchisch und streng empfunden wird. Sportliche Jugendlichkeit und modernes Selbstbewusstsein drücken sich allerdings in der aufrechten Haltung und in den ebenmäßigen Zügen des Modells aus. Georg Kolbe Kleine Stehende (Renate) Bronze. Height 78.3 cm. Monogrammed 'GK' (joined) on back of cast-with, irregularly formed plinth to left. On reverse upper edge of plinth with the foundry mark H.NOACK/ BERLIN FRIEDENAU. One of only 2 known casts, the first one in the Georg Kolbe Museum in Berlin. According to documentation available in the Kolbe archive, this second cast was made for the Galerie Buchholz in Berlin in October 1936 and soon after exported by the gallery to its New York branch. For this purpose, according to information by Ursel Berger, the number 1 was applied to the plinth below the foundry mark normally, Georg Kolbe's casts were not numbered only for export reasons they received such stamped marks, which were not consecutive exemplar numbers. - Even, fine bronze patina with greenish-olive-coloured tinge. Berger 157 With an expertise by Ursel Berger, Berlin Provenance Galerie Buchholz, Berlin (1936) Buchholz Gallery, New York (1937) M. Knoedler & Co., Inc., New York (1968) Deane F. Johnson, Beverly Hills Private possession, USA Christie's New York, Impressionist and Modern Art, sale 2439, May 5, 2011, lot 382 Private possession, North Germany Exhibitions New York 1937 (Buchholz Gallery - Curt Valentin), Opening Exhibition: Sculpture and Drawings, March-April 1937, no. 12 New York 1938 (Buchholz Gallery - Curt Valentin), Georg Kolbe: Sculpture & Drawings, Feb. 14 - March 12, 1938, no. 25 Literature Ursel Berger, Georg Kolbe - Leben und Werk, mit dem Katalog der Kolbe-Plastiken im Georg-Kolbe-Museum, Berlin 1990, pp. 351 f., cat. 157 with illus. p. 351 cf. also ibid. pp. 116 f. According to Ursel Berger, the dancer Renate Löwy (also: Levi) served as the artist's model for this bronze. From the very beginning, Kolbe's oeuvre is unmistakably dominated by the female nude. In the 1930s and 1940s the nude was invested with lifelike and fuller proportions in comparison to the delicate, girlish figures of his early work a new, suggestively classical formal simplification can also be noted. Outward movements as well as inner agitation have become markedly more reserved: basic positions of the body predominate and the emotions have been calmed. In spite of the naturalism and vitality of the modelled surface of Georg Kolbe's figures, there is an unmistakable monumentalising tendency. His occupation with the standing female nude led the artist from the 1929/1930 “Frauenstatue” (Statue of a Woman Berger 125) - created in memory of his wife Benjamine Kolbe, who had died in 1927 - to the 1933 “Jungmädchen (Junges Mädchen)” (Young Girl Berger 151) and the 1937 “Amazone (Junge Frau)” (Amazon [Young Woman] Berger 170). At 106 cm and 94 cm, the latter two sculptures are significantly larger than the so-called “Kleine Stehende” (Small Standing Figure) here. The figure of Jungmädchen has been created, though, according to Berger's latest research, after the same model as mentioned above. “Kolbe's journey to Greece in 1931 may have facilitated his turning to the statuesque. In addition, younger sculptors like Gerhard Marcks, Ludwig Kasper and Hermann Blumenthal also preferred to occupy themselves with stately, standing figures at that time - these were, however, given a more abstract form in comparison to Kolbe's figures. In the mid thirties, Kolbe had overcome some awkward aspects of the period in his work around 1930. He created several figures which unite dignity and beauty within themselves. It is the female figures which make a particularly convincing impression and which were obviously more extensively reworked at the stage of the full-scale model than the repetitive male figures of athletes. All of them are connected with the 'Ring der Statuen' [Ring of Statues] project, which Kolbe had at one point conceived of as a 'Ring der Frauen' [Ring of Women]” (Ursel Berger, Georg Kolbe - Leben und Werk, Berlin 1990, p. 116). Kolbe had been occupied with this “Ring” project since 1933: it was connected with architectonic-sculptural designs for a planned Nietzsche monument in Weimar. The installation of a ring of statues of this kind, featuring four female and three male figures, was finally realised only after the Second World War, in Frankfurt's Rothschild-Park (Berger, op. cit., p. 117 cf. also Ursel Berger (ed.), Georg Kolbe, exhib. cat. Berlin/Bremen 1998, pp. 68 f. and 117 with illus. see also our comparative illus.). In the present figure of the “Kleine Stehende”, the calm pose is animated through the slight shifting of the hips and through the contrasting movements of the two halves of the body. The right leg is placed in front and the right arm brought forward slightly the hand rests on the extended thigh. On the left side, the weight-bearing leg and the arm form a stable vertical, and the left hand is opened towards the back in a natural gesture. The present figure is depicted in a way that avoids classicistic smoothness and frontal symmetry, which are often perceived as hierarchic and severe in the case of comparable nudes from this period. However, athletic youthfulness and modern self-confidence are expressed in the upright pose and the regular features of the model.
Georg Kolbe - Pacer

Georg Kolbe - Pacer

Original 1926

Lot number: 48
Description: KOLBE, GEORG 1877 Waldheim (Saxony) - 1947 Berlin Pacer. 1926. Bronze, brown patinated. 49,5 x 25 x 13,5 cm. Monogrammed on the plinth: GK (ligated). As well as foundry mark on the rear edge of the plinth H. NOACK BERLIN. Number. One of at least two casts. Literature: Cf. Berger, Ursel: Georg Kolbe, Leben und Werk, Berlin 1990, p. 297, no. 96
Georg Kolbe - Kniende

Georg Kolbe - Kniende

Original 1928

Gross Price
Lot number: 268
Georg Kolbe (1877-1947) Kniende signed with monogram and numbered '1' (on the right foot) bronze with brown patina Height: 20½ in. (51.7 cm.) Conceived in 1928 PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF J. CARTER BROWN G. Kolbe and R. Schiebe, Georg Kolbe, 100 Lichtdrucktafeln, Lahn, 1931, p. 76 (another cast illustrated, fig. b). U. Berger, Georg Kolbe, Leben und Werk, mit dem Katalog der Kolbe-Plastiken im Georg-Kolbe-Museum, Berlin, 1990, p. 313, no. 115 (another cast illustrated).
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are