Alexander Max Koester

(1864 -  1932 )
KOESTER Alexander Max Wehr Mit Enten

Lempertz
Nov 17, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Alexander Max Koester at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Köster Alexandre Max

Koester Alexander-Max

Along with Alexander Max Koester, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Viktor Vasarhely, Claude Monet, Maurizio Cattelan, Pablo Picasso, Francis Bacon, Jeff Koons, Amedeo Modigliani, Damien Hirst, Gerhard Richter, Irving Penn, Lucio Fontana
363

Some works of Alexander Max Koester

Extracted between 363 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Alexander Max Koester - Fünf Bunte Enten Im Blauen Seerosenwasser

Lot number: 199
Koester, Alexander 1864 Bergneustadt - 1932 München Fünf bunte Enten im blauen Seerosenwasser L. u. signiert. Pastell auf Karton, auf Hartfaser montiert. 39,5 x 49 cm. Rahmen min. besch. Vgl. Stein, Ruth / Koester, Hans, Alexander Koester. 1864 - 1932. Leben und Werk. Recklinghausen 1988, WVZ-Nr. 800: ein Ölgemälde vergleichbarer Darstellung. Koester, Alexander Five colourful ducks in blue lotus lake water Signed lower left. Pastel on cardboard, mounted on hardboard. 39.5 x 49 cm. Minor damage to frame.
Alexander Max Koester - Enten Am Ufer

Lot number: 378
Koester, Alexander 1864 Bergneustadt - 1932 München Enten am Ufer R. u. signiert. Rücks. und auf dem Keilrahmen Nachlass-Stempel. Öl auf Lwd. 43 x 61,5 cm. Rahmen. Tiere Koester, Alexander Ducks at the Shore Signed lower right. Estate stamp on the verso and on the stretcher frame. Oil on canvas. 43 x 61.5 cm. Framed. Animals
Alexander Max Koester - Wehr Mit Enten

Original 1914

Lot number: 2084
Alexander Koester Wehr mit Enten Öl auf Leinwand. 44 x 62 cm. Signiert unten links: A. KOESTER. Provenienz Galerie Paffrath, Düsseldorf, April 2000. - Rheinische Privatsammlung. Literatur R. Stein, H. Koester: Alexander Koester 1864-1932. Leben und Werk, 1988, Nr. 854. Verso Etikett von der Hand des Künstlers: "Wehr mit Enten (Hard)." Das Gemälde entstand demnach während eines Aufenthaltes von Alexander Koester 1914 in Hard am Bodensee. Alexander Koester Ducks in a Weir Oil on canvas. 44 x 62 cm. Signed lower left: A. KOESTER. Provenance Galerie Paffrath, Düsseldorf, April 2000. - Rhenish private collection. Literature R. Stein - H. Koester: Alexander Koester 1864 - 1932. Leben und Werk, 1988, no. 854. Labelled by the artist to verso: "Wehr mit Enten (Hard)." this indicates that the work was probably painted during the stay in Hard near Lake Constance which Koester made in 1914.
Alexander Max Koester - Sechs Enten Auf Dem Wasser

Lot number: 1260
Koester, Alexander Max 1864 Bergneustadt (Köln) - 1932 München Sechs Enten auf dem Wasser. Öl auf Leinwand. 48 x 79,5cm. Signiert unten links: A. Koester. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf dem Keilrahmen handschriftlich in Bleistift: "Seewinkel Diessen (...)". Provenienz: Privatsammlung Hessen. Erläuterungen zum Katalog Alexander Max Koester Deutschland Postimpressionismus 19.Jh. Originale See Malerei Enten Koester, Alexander Max 1864 Bergneustadt (Cologne) - 1932 Munich Six ducks on water. Oil on canvas. 48 x 79.5cm. Signed lower left: A. Koester. Framed. Verso: On the stretcher handwritten in pencil: "Seewinkel Diessen (...)". Provenance: Private collection Hessia. Explanations to the Catalogue
Alexander Max Koester - Im Mühlengrund

Original 1905

Lot number: 44
Alexander Koester 1864 Bergneustadt - 1932 München Im Mühlengrund. Ca. 1900/1905. Öl auf Leinwand. Stein 696. Links unten wohl nachträglich bezeichnet 'A. Koester'. 115 x 85 cm (45,2 x 33,4 in). Verso auf dem Keilrahmen handschriftlich bezeichnet. [CB]. PROVENIENZ: Privatsammlung Rheinland-Pfalz. Alexander Koester lebt ab 1896, nachdem er Isabella Kantioler geheiratet hat, in Klausen, dem Tiroler Heimatort seiner Frau. 'Das geruhsame Leben und die innige Verbundenheit mit der Natur führen ihn zu stillen Motiven in der Landschaft. Es ist die Zeit der 'wiedergewonnenen Paradiese\‘ […]. Waldwege, Geröll und Gestein, stille Winkel, ein Tümpel, ein Rinnsal gewinnen an besonderer Intimität. Das vermeintlich Nebensächliche wird zu Hauptsache, die geringste Naturform ist würdig, dargestellt zu werden. Der Kunsthistoriker Cornelius Gurlitt äußerte über die seiner Meinung nach auf dem Höhepunkt befindliche Landschaftsmalerei: '[…] Das Darstellen der langweiligsten Winkel der Welt, das Nichts, des Geringeren als Nichts hat die Welt gelehrt, welche Fülle an Schönheit rings um uns blüht. Der Maler geht nicht mehr auf weite Reisen, um sich Vorwürfe zusammenzusuchen, … überall regt sich der Sinn für das Nahe, für das Alltägliche'.' (Ruth Stein, in: Ruth Stein und Hans Koester, Alexander Koester 1864-1932. Leben und Werk, Recklinghausen 1988, S. 43). Aufrufzeit: 24.11.2017 - ca. 16.32 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Alexander Koester 1864 Bergneustadt - 1932 München Im Mühlengrund. Ca. 1900/1905. Oil on canvas. Stein 696. Lower left inscribed 'A. Koester', presumably at a later point. 115 x 85 cm (45.2 x 33.4 in). Verso of stretcher with inscription. [CB]. PROVENANCE: Private collection Rhineland-Palatinate. After he had married Isabella Kantioler, Alexander Koester moved to Klausen, his wife's hometown, in 1896. 'The quiet life and the closeness to nature inspired him to calm landscape motifs. Those were the days of the 'reclaimed paradises\‘ […]. Forest paths, boulders and rocks, secluded places, a pond, a creek emanate special intimacy. What seems secondary becomes primary, even the smallest natural form is worthy the depiction. The art historian Cornelius Gurlitt said at what he thought was the heyday of landscape painting: '[…] Depicting the world's most boring corners, nothingness, that taught us the what abundant beauty we are surrounded by. The painter no longer goes on extensive journeys, … a sense for the near and simple grows everywhere'.' (Ruth Stein, in: Ruth Stein and Hans Koester, Alexander Koester 1864-1932. Leben und Werk, Recklinghausen 1988, p. 43). Called up: November 24, 2017 - ca. 16.32 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.