Barend Cornelis Koekkoek

(1803 -  1862 ) Wikipedia® : Barend Cornelis Koekkoek
KOEKKOEK Barend Cornelis  Romantische Landschaft Mit Rinderhirt

Stahl
Sep 22, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Barend Cornelis Koekkoek at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Koeckkoek Barend Cornelis

Koekkoek Barend C.

Along with Barend Cornelis Koekkoek, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Léon Weissberg, Pieter Jans Bout, Jean-François Portaels, Victor Ravet, Hubert De Vries, Philippe Budelot, Andre Hennebicq, Jan Van Beers, Agapit Stevens, Josse Impens, Roger Somville
360

Some works of Barend Cornelis Koekkoek

Extracted between 360 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Barend Cornelis Koekkoek -  Romantische Landschaft Mit Rinderhirt

Original 1825
Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 18
Barend Cornelis Koekkoek (Middelburg 1803 - Cleve 1862) Romantische Landschaft mit Rinderhirt Öl/Holz, x 29,5 x 36,5 cm, r. u. sign. u. dat. B. C. Koekkoek 1853, auf der Rückseite mit Siegel versehene eigenhändige niederländische Bestätigung der Authentizität von der Hand des Künstlers. - Bedeutender Landschaftsmaler aus der berühmten niederländischen Malerfamilie. K. erhielt ersten Unterricht von seinem Vater, 1825-28 studierte er mit einem Stipendium an der Akademie Amsterdam. 1841 gründete er in Kleve eine Zeichenakademie. Er war einer der erfolgreichsten und teuersten Landschaftsmaler seiner Zeit. Hochdekoriert mit Orden verschiedener Länder und Preisen verschiedener Ausstellungen war er Mitglied der Amsterdamer und St. Petersburger Akademie. Mus.: Amsterdam (Rijksmuseum), New York (Metrop. Mus.), Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Köln (Wallraf-Richartz-Mus.), Chicago (Art Inistitute), Rotterdam (Mus. Boymans-van Beuningen), Antwerpen, Bremen, Dordrecht u.a. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Scheen u.a. Koekkoek, Barend Cornelis (Middelburg 1803 - Cleve 1862) Romantic Landscape with Herdsman Oil/wood, 29,5 x 36,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. B. C. Koekkoek 1853, on the reverse autograph confirmation of authenticity by the artist with seal. - Important landscape painter from the famous dynasty of painters. K. was initially taught painting by his father, 1825-28 he studied at the Amsterdam academy with a scholarship. In 1841 he founded a drawing academy in Kleve. K. was one of the most successful a. most expensive landscape painters of his time. He was decorated by several states a. won awards of many exhibitions, also he was member of the Amsterdam a. St. Petersburg academies. Mus.: Amsterdam (Rijksmuseum), New York (Metrop. Mus.), Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Cologne (Wallraf-Richartz-Mus.), Chicago (Art Inistitute), Rotterdam (Mus. Boymans-van Beuningen), Antwerp, Bremen, Dordrecht a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Scheen a. others.
Barend Cornelis Koekkoek - Winter Landscape With Wood Gatherers.

Original 1854
Starting price:

Lot number: 29
Description: BAREND CORNELIS KOEKKOEK Dutch/German, 1803-1862 Winter landscape with wood gatherers. Signed and dated lower left "B.C. Koekkoek 1854". Handwritten label verso with artist's red wax seal. Provenance: Private Collection, Germany. By descent in the family. Private Collection, Massachusetts. Oil on panel, 24.25" x 19.75". Framed 31" x 27".
Barend Cornelis Koekkoek - Landscape In Zeeland With Farmers And Their Cows And Sheep By A Stream

Original 19th century
Starting price:

Lot number: 63
Description: Landscape in Zeeland with farmers and their cows and sheep by a stream (circa 1820-1825) Signed l.l. Watercolour on paper, 18.6 x 27.9 cm Provenance: - Private collection, Middelburg (19th century) - Kunsthandel C.W. D'huij Fzn., Middelburg (circa 1900-1905) - Private collection, The Netherlands Barend Cornelis Koekkoek (Middelburg 1803 - Kleve 1862)
Barend Cornelis Koekkoek -  Wooded Landscape With A Wayside

Original 1848
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 2533
Barend Cornelis Koekkoek, Wooded Landscape with a Wayside Sh Signed and dated lower left: B C Koekkoek 1848 Barend Cornelis Koekkoek settled in the town of Cleve in the Lower Rhine Region in 1834. He was one of the leading Romantic landscape painters of his era, and the present small-format work is a typical example of his compositional style, colour palette, and brushwork. It depicts a peasant family praying before a roadside shrine whilst a pack donkey waits patiently beside a babbling brook leading into the foreground of the work. The low sun illuminates parts of the scene, rendering others in shadow.Friedrich Gorissen, author of the artist's catalogue raisonné, did not know this painting either in the original or as a photograph, and simply included the piece among the list of Koekkoek's \“undated landscapes\”. However, Gorissen quotes two descriptions from an auction catalogue and publication from the year 1863 that correspond so closely to the present work in both dimensions and details that there is no doubt as to this being one and the same piece. This new discovery represents a fascinating enrichment to the artist's œuvre.Dr. Guido de Werd has confirmed this work to be an original product of Barend Cornelis Koekkoek upon examination of the original. He will be including the piece in his forthcoming revised catalogue raisonné under the no. 48/25,5. Dimensions: 25.8 x 21.5 cm Artist or Maker: Barend Cornelis Koekkoek Medium: Oil on panel Literature: Kunstkronyk 1863, p. 88. - Friedrich Gorissen: B. C. Koekkoek 1803-1862. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Düsseldorf 1962, cat. no. 0/26-1. Provenance: Collection of C. M. Bronkhuyze van Leede en Oudewaard, Leiden. - The van Hoey-Smith Collection (1863). - Auctioned by C. F. Roos, G. de Vries jr. and W. J. M. Engelberts, Leiden 13.-14.10.1863, lot 12. - In a Bavarian private collection since 1980 (purchased on the Stuttgart art market).
Barend Cornelis Koekkoek -  Dutch Coastal View With Ships At Sea

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3213
KOEKKOEK, HERMANUS the Elder (Middleburg 1815 - 1882 Haarlem) Dutch coastal view with ships at sea. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: H. Koekkoek. 37.5 x 59.5 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. We are grateful to Christiaan Lucht M. A. for confirming the authenticity of the present work on the basis of a photograph. --------------- KOEKKOEK, HERMANUS d. Ä. (Middleburg 1815 - 1882 Haarlem) Holländische Küstenansicht mit Schiffen auf See. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: H. Koekkoek. 37,5 x 59,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Christiaan Lucht M. A. bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit des Gemäldes anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken.